Operating cash flow converted at 1.1–1.5x net income across eight disclosed quarters, supporting a $27.3 million quarterly dividend with zero buybacks while retaining roughly $300 million annually to self-fund loan growth.
First Financial Bankshares, Inc. (FFIN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 357.09M | 320.58M | 309.64M | 284.82M | 324.27M | 355.15M | 210.67M | 202.45M | 186.35M | 190.27M | 160.74M | 109.09M | 131.4M | 109.86M | 93.06M | 95.11M | 71.83M | 171.51M | -10.49M | 54.79M | 47.86M | 40.94M | 68.28M | 45.33M | 43.32M | 39.61M | 35.19M | 33.5M | 35.7M | 22.1M | 27.1M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 79.16% | 3.53% | 8.71% | -12.17% | -8.7% | 68.58% | 4.06% | 8.64% | -2.06% | 18.37% | 47.35% | -16.98% | 19.61% | 18.05% | -2.15% | 32.41% | -58.12% | 1734.25% | -119.15% | 14.48% | 16.91% | -40.04% | 50.64% | 4.62% | 9.39% | 12.55% | 5.04% | -6.16% | 61.54% | -18.45% | 39.69% |
| Net Income | 291.06M | 253.58M | 223.51M | 198.98M | 234.47M | 227.56M | 202.03M | 164.81M | 150.64M | 120.37M | 104.77M | 100.38M | 89.56M | 78.87M | 74.22M | 68.37M | 59.66M | 53.8M | 53.16M | 49.49M | 46.03M | 44.02M | 39.17M | 35.3M | 33.95M | 29.36M | 28.32M | 25.7M | 23.3M | 21M | 19M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 10.61M | 13.65M | 13.43M | 12.58M | 12.76M | 13.06M | 12.79M | 11.66M | 12.55M | 12.92M | 11.57M | 11.14M | 9.26M | 8.64M | 7.92M | 7.35M | 7.1M | 7.75M | 8.01M | 7.18M | 8.17M | 9.36M | 5.02M | 9.47M | 6.2M | 7.34M | 6.86M | 8.8M | 8.5M | 6M | 6.4M |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.97M | 0 | -620K | -359K | -4.21M | 3.53M | -5.25M | -29K | -250K | -53K | 673K | 320K | -893K | 754K | 1.52M | 2M | 1.09M | -221K | -123K | 464.4K | -26.63K | 277.55K | 429.61K | -90.83K | 350.42K | -189K | -304K | -200K | -100K | -100K | 300K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 80.32M | 73.48M | 58.48M | 68.84M | 82.94M | 64.02M | 53.7M | 25.61M | 29.28M | 35.67M | 37.32M | 37.24M | 23.78M | 21.81M | 16.61M | 14.8M | 10.66M | 66.77M | -67.4M | 228.46K | -173K | -6.11M | 23.03M | -1.49M | 1.63M | 1.31M | 1.86M | 1.8M | 1.1M | 1.1M | 1.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | -32.78M | -20.13M | 9.91M | 529K | -5.66M | 43.73M | -52.6M | 395K | -5.87M | 21.37M | 6.4M | -39.99M | 9.7M | -212K | -7.21M | 2.59M | -6.68M | 43.42M | -4.15M | -2.57M | -6.14M | -6.61M | 624.6K | 2.13M | 1.19M | 1.79M | -1.54M | -2.6M | 2.9M | -5.9M | 300K |
| Cash from Investing | -716.42M | -1.04B | -736.88M | 127.29M | -838M | -2.61B | -1.26B | -447.8M | -273.29M | -398.04M | -251.96M | -384.23M | -575.21M | -556.77M | -294.99M | -331.03M | -355.81M | -3.74M | -164.68M | -143.56M | -169.37M | -129.3M | -76.45M | -179.02M | -67.79M | -79.58M | -56.02M | -64.4M | -52.3M | -38.1M | -31.9M |
| Purchase of Investments | -13.13B | -8.85B | -6.6B | -4.01B | -4.39B | -10.89B | -7.12B | -4.73B | -3.73B | -4.77B | -3.74B | -3.06B | -3.25B | -2.53B | -2.05B | -2.17B | -2.07B | -233.88M | -421.58M | -899.75M | -1.98B | -2.17B | -1.19B | -1.15B | -974.39M | -930.85M | -99.43M | -197.5M | -357M | -433.4M | -183.8M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 12.74B | 8.12B | 6.64B | 4.85B | 4.61B | 8.51B | 6.34B | 4.53B | 3.66B | 4.51B | 3.55B | 2.75B | 2.92B | 2.3B | 2.06B | 1.92B | 1.85B | 240.5M | 292.29M | 921.39M | 1.9B | 2.04B | 1.25B | 1B | 935.16M | 895.38M | 109.36M | 155.7M | 346.6M | 369M | 193.1M |
| Net Investment Activity | -390.19M | -738.88M | 43.65M | 849.2M | 226.52M | -2.38B | -779.09M | -199.31M | -72.53M | -255.59M | -188.09M | -301.65M | -329.54M | -221.41M | 7.06M | -256.34M | -222.14M | 6.63M | -129.3M | 21.64M | -75.14M | -130.51M | 56.66M | -150.38M | -39.23M | -35.47M | 9.93M | -41.8M | -10.4M | -64.4M | 9.3M |
| Acquisitions | 1.87M | 3.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.03M | 0 | 18.65M | 0 | 0 | 63.27M | 0 | -25.71M | 0 | 0 | -2.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.63M | -8.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -302.87M | -288.12M | -763.8M | -704.66M | -1.05B | -210.96M | -527.69M | -239.82M | -201.76M | -128.29M | -43.48M | -128.41M | -228.26M | -298.33M | -285.87M | -59.91M | -119.96M | -3.89M | -23.61M | -156.87M | -86.86M | 4.9M | -124.27M | -21.53M | -25.65M | -38.96M | -63.44M | -18.5M | -37.6M | 31.5M | -36.4M |
| Cash from Financing | 183.01M | 1.03B | 654.06M | -206.2M | 315.82M | 2.06B | 1.5B | 279.31M | -36.77M | 323.63M | 74.82M | 294.55M | 485.26M | 298.19M | 311.83M | 222.49M | 283.33M | -15.12M | 79.18M | 160.68M | 63.18M | 144.92M | 88.59M | 69.1M | 17.78M | 62.57M | -4.61M | 18.5M | 1.2M | 99.5M | 38.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -113.3M | -106M | -102.91M | -99.97M | -91.31M | -79.71M | -70.32M | -61.06M | -53.86M | -48.95M | -44.91M | -38.77M | -34.58M | -24.5M | -38.72M | -29.36M | -28.35M | -28.3M | -27.43M | -24.93M | -24.01M | -23M | -20.14M | -18.27M | -16.05M | -13.92M | -12.54M | -11M | -9.1M | -8M | -7M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.74M | -9.45M | 0 | -8.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 2.07M | 3.38M | 3.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.29M | 3.86M | 2.93M | 1.26M | 1.54M | 1.44M | 1.96M | 824K | 950K | 789K | 682K | 608.89K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | 2.07M | 3.38M | 3.16M | -2.74M | -9.45M | 0 | -8.01M | 4.29M | 3.86M | 2.93M | 1.26M | 1.54M | 1.44M | 1.96M | 824K | 950K | 789K | 682K | 608.89K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -500K |
| Other Financing | 292.74M | 1.25B | 960.87M | 134.93M | 445.23M | 1.89B | 1.53B | 427.71M | -120.61M | 484.42M | 288.37M | 96.33M | 615.18M | 116.54M | 297.79M | 221.5M | 278.62M | 102M | 36.67M | 162.06M | 17.75M | 134.58M | 101.43M | 84.71M | 26.4M | 82.76M | -4.83M | 19.9M | 16.2M | 101.1M | 45.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | -176.32M | 314.57M | 226.82M | 205.91M | -197.91M | -200.5M | 446.48M | 33.96M | -123.7M | 115.86M | -16.4M | 19.41M | 41.46M | -148.73M | 109.9M | -13.43M | -651K | 152.65M | -96M | 71.91M | -58.33M | 56.56M | 80.42M | -64.6M | -6.69M | 22.59M | -25.44M | -12.3M | -15.5M | 83.5M | -98.9M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 | -400K |
| Cash at Beginning | 580.38M | 763.41M | 536.59M | 330.68M | 528.59M | 729.08M | 282.6M | 248.65M | 372.35M | 256.49M | 272.89M | 253.47M | 212.01M | 360.74M | 250.84M | 264.27M | 264.92M | 168.89M | 264.89M | 192.98M | 250.51M | 194.75M | 113.84M | 178.44M | 185.13M | 162.53M | 187.97M | 200.3M | 215.8M | 132.3M | 98.9M |
| Cash at End | 474.47M | 1.08B | 763.41M | 536.59M | 330.68M | 528.59M | 729.08M | 282.6M | 248.65M | 372.35M | 256.49M | 272.89M | 253.47M | 212.01M | 360.74M | 250.84M | 264.27M | 321.54M | 168.89M | 264.89M | 191.9M | 251.31M | 194.26M | 113.84M | 178.44M | 185.13M | 162.53M | 188M | 200.3M | 215.8M | 125.6M |
| Interest Paid | 51.89M | 202.83M | 205.48M | 135.17M | 30.54M | 6.2M | 14.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 15.65M | 61.13M | 41.1M | 46.68M | 45.43M | 39.53M | 44.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 331.86M | 307.14M | 292.92M | 267.57M | 308.49M | 335.95M | 194.22M | 193.78M | 168.7M | 176.11M | 140.34M | 91.66M | 113.99M | 98.53M | 76.88M | 80.33M | 60.59M | 165.03M | -22.27M | 46.46M | 40.49M | 30.62M | 68.28M | 38.22M | 40.41M | 34.45M | 32.68M | 29.4M | 31.4M | 16.9M | 22.4M |
| FCF Growth % | 14.52% | 4.86% | 9.47% | -13.26% | -8.17% | 72.97% | 0.22% | 14.87% | -4.21% | 25.49% | 53.11% | -19.59% | 15.69% | 28.16% | -4.3% | 32.59% | -63.29% | 840.96% | -147.94% | 14.75% | 32.22% | -55.15% | 78.66% | -5.43% | 17.28% | 5.42% | 11.17% | -6.37% | 85.8% | -24.55% | 37.42% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FFIN stock.
First Financial Bankshares, Inc. (FFIN) generated $320.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
First Financial Bankshares, Inc. (FFIN) generated $307.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
First Financial Bankshares, Inc. (FFIN) spent $13.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, First Financial Bankshares, Inc. (FFIN) returned $106.0M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Deposit migration eroding cash generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Retention Outpaces Distributions Sustainably
Operating cash flow converted at a 1.1–1.5x ratio to net income across eight disclosed quarters, leaving roughly $300 million of annual retained earnings after a $108.9 million trailing dividend outflow; per FFIN's reported cash flow statements, this retention appears to self-fund organic loan growth without external financing.
The persistence of OCF/NI above 1.0 in nearly every period suggests FFIN's earnings are converting into cash with unusual efficiency for a depository, implying deposit inflows and securities maturities are supplementing accrual profits rather than draining them. This internal generation capacity, viewed alongside essentially nil net debt issuance across all ten quarters, indicates the bank is not dependent on wholesale markets to fund balance-sheet expansion — a meaningful moat characteristic given the funding stress seen elsewhere in regional banking. However, the single sub-1.0 reading in 2025Q2 (0.92) hints that when loan growth accelerates, cash conversion can briefly invert, so the durability of this ratio under a stronger Texas lending cycle warrants monitoring.
Securities Churn Signals Active Duration Management
FFIN cycled $9.9 billion of securities purchases against $9.7 billion of sales in 2026Q1 alone, implying several portfolio turnovers per quarter; based on the bank's reported cash flow lines, gross trading-like activity in the held-to-maturity and available-for-sale book is materially larger than net investment suggests.
The scale of gross purchases and sales relative to what is likely a low-double-digit-billion-dollar securities portfolio indicates either an aggressive maturity-ladder rollover strategy or opportunistic position rotation — both of which point to active duration and yield management rather than passive buy-and-hold. Notably, the pattern shifted from net sellers in 2024 (2024Q2 and 2024Q3 both showed sales exceeding purchases) to consistent net buyers from 2025 onward, which may suggest deposit formation is outpacing loan demand and excess liquidity is being parked in securities rather than lent. For investors, this shift is analytically important: heavy reinvestment into a curve that has, at points, been inverted likely locks in lower reinvestment yields than the existing book, creating a natural drag on future NII that the current stable NIM may not yet reflect.
Modest Dividend Growth, Zero Buyback Activity
Dividends rose from $25.7 million per quarter in 2024Q2 to $27.3 million by 2025Q4 — roughly 3% annualized — while buybacks remained at zero across all ten periods; as reported by FFIN, the payout ratio has compressed from approximately 49% to 37% as earnings compounded.
The payout ratio compression is the analytically salient point: because net income grew roughly 40% over the observation window while dividends grew only about 6%, FFIN is effectively retaining an increasing share of a growing earnings base, which should compound tangible book value absent large acquisitions or credit shocks. The complete absence of buyback activity over two years is consistent with a conservative capital culture but also implies management either does not view the shares as attractively valued or is preserving capital for a Texas-based acquisition — the latter interpretation aligns with the bank's documented hub-and-spoke expansion strategy. Relative to regional peers yielding 1.3–3.7%, FFIN's restrained payout leaves visible headroom to increase capital return, but investors should recognize that the current capital-return profile is by design conservative rather than return-optimizing.
Credit Charges Normalized After Isolated Spike
The $24.4 million provision recognized in 2025Q3 cut quarterly net income to $52.3 million, yet subsequent quarters reverted to provisions between zero and $4.2 million; per FFIN's disclosures, trailing four-quarter credit charges of roughly $8.5 million imply a benign underlying loss environment.
The isolated nature of the 2025Q3 charge — visible as a sharp deviation against a baseline of $0–$6 million per quarter — suggests a specific credit event or targeted reserve build rather than systematic portfolio deterioration, a reading reinforced by the immediate return to near-negligible provisioning in 2026. This matters for cash flow quality: because the provision is a non-cash add-back within operating cash flow, the elevated OCF/NI ratio of 1.52 in that quarter reflects reserve building rather than superior cash generation, meaning the headline cash conversion should be discounted for that period. Investors should note the cash flow statement reports provisions rather than actual charge-offs; the low provision run-rate is encouraging, but confirming that realized losses mirror this trend requires cross-referencing the allowance roll-forward, which is not visible in the cash flow data provided.
What Cash Flow Statement Conceals
Zero reported operating cash flow in 2026Q3 alongside $74.3 million of net income cannot be reconciled from the cash flow statement alone, and unrealized securities losses disclosed elsewhere may never surface as a cash item; investors should look to the balance sheet for the AOCI drag.
For a depository like FFIN, the cash flow statement is structurally misleading because it nets enormous gross swings in securities and deposit flows against operating items, obscuring the true trajectory of core cash generation. The substantial gross reinvestment activity identified in the securities section implies that unrealized losses on the portfolio — which FFIN's own risk disclosures have flagged as a growing pressure — will never appear as a cash outflow but will erode tangible common equity and constrain future balance-sheet flexibility. Additionally, the near-total absence of debt issuance or drawdown activity in the cash flow statement means the bank's liquidity stress indicators are effectively invisible here; an investor relying solely on these lines would miss early-warning signals about deposit cost migration that typically surface first in the funding-cost disclosures and the AOCI line rather than in reported cash movements.