Operating cash flow proved highly volatile, ranging from -$200.0M to $838.0M, with OCF/net income ratios swinging between -7.51 and 4.36, indicating erratic cash conversion that warrants further investigation.
First Horizon Corporation (FHN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.22B | 988M | 1.27B | 1.3B | 2.29B | 725M | 172M | 830M | 234.31M | -28.8M | 179.99M | 367.16M | 704.71M | 431.37M | 371.55M | 43.97M | 768.07M | 784.27M | 4.28B | 113.2M | 1.63B | 498.73M | -318.08M | 2.38B | -778.42M | -1.12B | 488.23M | 2B | -3.15B | -460M | 98.8M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1282.36% | -22.08% | -2.39% | -43.3% | 216% | 321.51% | -79.28% | 254.24% | 913.62% | -116% | -50.98% | -47.9% | 63.36% | 16.1% | 744.95% | -94.27% | -2.07% | -81.65% | 3676.53% | -93.04% | 226.05% | 256.79% | -113.35% | 406.06% | 30.76% | -330.27% | -75.56% | 163.5% | -583.8% | -565.59% | 209.66% |
| Net Income | 712M | 983M | 794M | 916M | 900M | 1.01B | 857M | 452M | 557M | 176.98M | 238.51M | 97.31M | 234.05M | 38.37M | -16.3M | 142.63M | 61.6M | -258.44M | -177.97M | -170.11M | 462.91M | 438M | 454.41M | 473.31M | 376.45M | 318.21M | 232.58M | 247.5M | 226.4M | 197.5M | 179.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 82M | 64M | 101M | 102M | 85M | 45M | 62M | 66M | 59M | 70.92M | 64.67M | 60.74M | 56.89M | 71.61M | 117.97M | 89.32M | 82.5M | 81.73M | 97.45M | 131.63M | 144.81M | 386.19M | 249.63M | 425.23M | 353.67M | 306.97M | 222.69M | 219.2M | 162.3M | 85.8M | 75.5M |
| Deferred Taxes | -31M | 49M | -17M | 44M | 0 | 0 | -18M | 14M | 104M | 121M | 79.6M | 24.2M | 3.73M | -8.58M | -70.27M | 36.03M | 233.51M | -173.9M | -411.43M | -215.29M | 102.74M | 35.59M | 41.47M | 113.72M | 42.25M | -157.87M | 40.08M | 81.6M | 83.5M | 45.5M | 39.3M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 430M | -704M | -678M | -648M | -1.41B | -2.61B | -2.45B | -1.01B | -551M | -202.84M | -156.8M | 33.6M | 394.25M | 342.08M | 425.49M | 269.87M | 495.43M | 1.21B | 1.34B | 661.24M | -212.27M | 213.97M | 265.11M | 138.97M | -66.45M | 130.24M | -124.2M | 2.13B | -3.01B | 60.3M | 45.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | 977M | 535M | 1.01B | 849M | 2.64B | 2.24B | 1.69B | 1.29B | 42M | -215.5M | -63.53M | 137.74M | 7.44M | -30.95M | -101.55M | -508.06M | -116.96M | -85.84M | 3.42B | -294.27M | 1.13B | -575.03M | -1.33B | 1.23B | -1.48B | -1.72B | 117.09M | -678.4M | -606.5M | -849.1M | -241M |
| Cash from Investing | -1.86B | -1.45B | -1.06B | -2.6B | 8.33B | -4.6B | -4.97B | -2.39B | 480M | -1.32B | -2.47B | -518.4M | -1.49B | 762.95M | -415.17M | 166.99M | 622.23M | 2.44B | 160.02M | 141M | -2.4B | -5.08B | -4.45B | -3B | -1.42B | -58.79M | -519.54M | -1.29B | -640.5M | -615.1M | -599.2M |
| Purchase of Investments | -791M | -874M | -1.54B | -261M | -3.48B | -4.46B | -4.74B | -630M | -473M | -1.56B | -1.24B | -1.07B | -751.37M | -1.35B | -1.16B | -1.28B | -1.95B | -223.47M | -777.32M | -573.43M | -4.59B | -830.54M | -1.92B | -2.75B | -1.77B | -945.82M | -1.24B | -882.4M | -675.4M | -809M | -1.02B |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 1.73B | 1.54B | 2.04B | 909M | 1.41B | 2.86B | 4.73B | 992M | 697M | 1.52B | 1.18B | 733.99M | 635.32M | 963.38M | 1.13B | 1.31B | 1.59B | 759.39M | 751M | 1.5B | 3.64B | 548.82M | 1.71B | 2.68B | 1.6B | 1.11B | 1.53B | 970.8M | 1.16B | 884.3M | 878.7M |
| Net Investment Activity | 940M | 670M | 505M | 648M | -2.07B | -1.6B | -12M | 362M | 224M | -34.28M | -58.73M | -332.21M | -116.05M | -385.15M | -24.85M | 29.8M | -361.19M | 535.92M | -26.32M | 927.4M | -945.6M | -281.72M | -205.33M | -63.38M | -170.91M | 165.58M | 292.02M | 88.4M | 483.9M | 75.3M | -139.3M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 3M | 0 | 11M | 0 | 0 | 2.07B | 0 | -46M | -336.63M | 0 | -5.09M | 413.35M | 54.93M | 5.28M | 24.47M | 0 | 803K | -40.61M | 23.32M | 293.36M | -841.95M | 0 | -1.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7M | -9.2M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -2.74B | -2.09B | -1.52B | -3.23B | 10.43B | -2.95B | -6.97B | -2.7B | 350M | -900.64M | -2.34B | -141.16M | -1.75B | 1.12B | -373.74M | 148.13M | 1.03B | 1.93B | 250.62M | -776.19M | -1.65B | -3.86B | -4.17B | -2.78B | -1.19B | -196.67M | -766.68M | -1.26B | -1.03B | -634.3M | -422.4M |
| Cash from Financing | -12M | 524M | -404M | 1.49B | -10.87B | 4.02B | 5.18B | 1.42B | -761M | 1.77B | 2.29B | 110.67M | 1.02B | -1.47B | 321.62M | -151.48M | -1.54B | -3.63B | -5.37B | -140.57M | 521.02M | 5.7B | 4.94B | 443.16M | 2.41B | 1.34B | -243.9M | -409.9M | 3.72B | 978.7M | 822.5M |
| Dividends Paid | -347M | -340M | -361M | -367M | -356M | -366M | -239M | -177M | -145M | -86.1M | -69.7M | -60.15M | -53.57M | -42.52M | -10.07M | -7.94M | -47.78M | -56.19M | -135.03M | -225.01M | -223.39M | -214.02M | -198.5M | -150.86M | -125.74M | -112.09M | -113.96M | -98.7M | -84.5M | -78.3M | -71.3M |
| Share Repurchases | -695M | -918M | -626M | -10M | -12M | -416M | -11M | -134M | -105M | -5.55M | -97.4M | -32.65M | -43.58M | -91.53M | -133.76M | -124.81M | -867.88M | -392K | -415K | 0 | -165.57M | 0 | -184.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 518M | 6M | 0 | 5M | 0 | 28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263.29M | 0 | 659.66M | 34.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -177M | -912M | -626M | -5M | -12M | -388M | -11M | -134M | -105M | -5.55M | -97.4M | -32.65M | -43.58M | -91.53M | -133.76M | -124.81M | -604.6M | -392K | 659.24M | 34.55M | -165.57M | 0 | -184.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -2M | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 2.54B | 1.8B | -311M | 2.27B | -11.38B | 4.81B | 7.14B | -255M | 2.09B | -202.46M | 2.72B | 1.55B | 656.26M | -270.57M | 401.3M | 987.63M | 324.13M | 619.73M | -1.46B | -2.95B | -3.22B | 3.6B | 3.91B | 267.07M | 2.11B | 1.57B | 820.1M | -316.8M | 2.06B | 738.6M | 444.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | 351M | 58M | -194M | 188M | -245M | 140M | 381M | -138M | -47M | 414.25M | 6.73M | -40.34M | 243.5M | -278.35M | 278.01M | 59.48M | -149.82M | -406.19M | -934.93M | 113.62M | -252.46M | 1.11B | 165.71M | -173.92M | 214.09M | 154.22M | -275.21M | 299.5M | -65.5M | -1.1B | -775.8M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 1.63B | 1.54B | 1.73B | 1.54B | 1.79B | 1.65B | 1.27B | 1.41B | 1.45B | 1.04B | 1.03B | 1.07B | 827.91M | 1.11B | 828.25M | 768.77M | 918.6M | 1.32B | 2.26B | 2.15B | 2.43B | 1.32B | 1.15B | 1.33B | 1.11B | 960.4M | 1.24B | 936.1M | 1B | 1.1B | 775.8M |
| Cash at End | 2.04B | 1.59B | 1.54B | 1.73B | 1.54B | 1.79B | 1.65B | 1.27B | 1.41B | 1.45B | 1.04B | 1.03B | 1.07B | 827.91M | 1.11B | 828.25M | 768.77M | 918.6M | 1.32B | 2.26B | 2.18B | 2.43B | 1.32B | 1.15B | 1.33B | 1.11B | 960.4M | 1.24B | 936.1M | 1B | 1.1B |
| Interest Paid | 373M | 1.58B | 1.87B | 1.43B | 280M | 170M | 261M | 411M | 308M | 140.37M | 92.46M | 90.72M | 81.15M | 97.39M | 111.03M | 138.93M | 155.94M | 246.83M | 761.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 33M | 62M | 106M | 123M | 20M | 258M | 105M | 71M | 43M | 54.42M | 11.61M | 14.99M | 77.78M | 5.44M | 33.11M | 16.4M | 2.1M | 109.24M | 336.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.16B | 955M | 1.22B | 1.26B | 2.26B | 672M | 114M | 781M | 186.32M | -81.84M | 117.44M | 327.22M | 673.33M | 404.02M | 349.69M | 8.56M | 725.44M | 763.09M | 4.25B | 79.66M | 1.53B | 403.07M | -396.85M | 2.23B | -835.21M | -1.15B | 443.21M | 1.88B | -3.23B | -516.1M | 61.3M |
| FCF Growth % | 432.27% | -21.98% | -3.01% | -44.23% | 236.76% | 489.47% | -85.4% | 319.17% | 327.65% | -169.69% | -64.11% | -51.4% | 66.66% | 15.54% | 3982.78% | -98.82% | -4.93% | -82.05% | 5236.78% | -94.78% | 278.57% | 201.57% | -117.77% | 367.33% | 27.5% | -359.91% | -76.48% | 158.27% | -526.55% | -941.92% | 147.67% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FHN stock.
First Horizon Corporation (FHN) generated $988.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
First Horizon Corporation (FHN) generated $955.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
First Horizon Corporation (FHN) spent $33.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, First Horizon Corporation (FHN) returned $340.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $918.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash flow and reserve releases
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Masked by Volatility
Based on FHN's reported figures, net income ran between $166.0M and $263.0M per quarter across the ten reported periods, yet operating cash flow swung from negative $200.0M to positive $838.0M, so cash conversion has been erratic rather than steadily supporting capital build.
The reported net income stream appears relatively steady, which suggests underlying earnings power is intact even as the quarterly trajectory shows some softness after 2025. Operating cash flow, however, is dominated by trading and loan-related timing rather than earnings, so the quarterly OCF/NI ratios ranging from negative to above 4x make it hard to infer organic capital generation from the cash statement alone. Investors should rely on the balance sheet and regulatory capital disclosures rather than this cash flow series to judge retained capital capacity.
Dividends Steady, Buybacks Lumpy
According to reported quarterly figures, FHN's dividend payments held near $78.0M to $94.0M per quarter, while buybacks ranged from $4.0M to $365.0M, indicating the repurchase program is the more variable element of capital return.
The dividend outflow appears consistent and modest relative to reported net income, which may indicate a conservative payout posture. The highly irregular buyback pattern, including a $365.0M quarter in 2025Q1 and only $4.0M in 2026Q3, suggests repurchases are being timed against capital conditions rather than run on a fixed schedule. Whether the recent slowdown reflects deliberate capital conservation or other constraints warrants further investigation, since the filings provided do not explain it.
Securities Portfolio Churn Dominates Investing Flows
Based on FHN's reported figures, investment purchases and sales were large and offsetting in several quarters, with 2024Q4 showing $1.3B of purchases against $1.4B of sales, indicating active portfolio repositioning rather than a simple build or runoff.
Investment securities activity appears to be the largest driver of reported investing cash flows, and the near-offsetting purchase and sale volumes in most quarters suggest a portfolio managed for liquidity or duration rather than net expansion. The 2024Q4 turnover points to a material repositioning event that may have been tied to rate or balance sheet management. Without disclosure of the underlying rationale, the reported figures alone cannot confirm whether the activity reflects strategic duration management or reactive liquidity needs.
Reserve Releases Flatter Recent Earnings
According to recent SEC filings, FHN's loan loss provision moved from positive $55.0M in 2024Q2 to negative $337.0M in 2026Q1, a swing that implies large reserve releases supporting reported net income in that quarter.
The shift from sustained provisioning to a substantial negative figure suggests that a meaningful share of 2026Q1 net income may reflect reserve releases rather than operating performance. Such releases can be reversed if credit conditions deteriorate, which makes the reported earnings base less dependable as a cash generation proxy. Investors should monitor whether provisioning normalizes in coming periods and whether the cash flow profile reflects that normalization.
Operating Cash Flow Lacks Deposit Clarity
Based on reported figures, FHN's operating cash flow reached $838.0M in 2024Q1 but turned negative at $-200.0M in 2025Q3, and the cash statement does not separately disclose deposit flow composition to explain this volatility.
The cash flow statement provided does not break out deposit inflows or outflows, so the drivers of the sharp OCF swings cannot be attributed to deposit behavior with confidence. The pattern nonetheless suggests that short-term funding and trading asset movements, rather than core earnings, dominate reported operating cash flow. Analysts should treat the OCF series as a noisy indicator and look to deposit and funding disclosures for a clearer view of liability-side cash dynamics.
What Could Invalidate the Cash Flow Read
Based on reported figures, the 2026Q1 negative provision of $337.0M alongside $278.0M of operating cash flow may overstate underlying cash generation if reserves are rebuilt, and the cash statement's limited disclosure leaves this risk difficult to size.
If the reserve releases in 2026Q1 reverse, the reported net income and the cash conversion profile built on it could compress sharply, which would weaken the case that the earnings base supports dividends and buybacks. The cash flow statement also omits detail on undrawn credit commitments and purchase accounting effects that could affect future cash needs. Investors should treat the favorable cash read as conditional and warrant further investigation into provisioning trends and off-statement exposures.