Operating cash flow has swung between $3.2M and $24.1M against steady ~$6.6M net income (OCF/NI of 0.53x-3.63x), while capital return remains anchored by a consistent $1.5M quarterly dividend and minimal $350K buybacks.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 33.97M | 25.44M | 21.75M | 26.57M | 25.24M | 26.35M | 6.43M | 18.97M | 9.3M | 16.25M | 14.86M | 13.29M | 14.36M | 15.4M | 10.56M | 15.09M | 12.36M | 8.62M | 11.05M | 14.99M | 6.72M | 12.9M | 12.97M | 376K | 6.6M | 8.89M | 5.14M | 6M | 4.98M | 16.17M | 19.48M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 178.78% | 16.95% | -18.11% | 5.23% | -4.19% | 309.46% | -66.07% | 103.89% | -42.76% | 9.4% | 11.78% | -7.43% | -6.76% | 45.8% | -30.01% | 22.09% | 43.43% | -22.01% | -26.29% | 123.15% | -47.93% | -0.52% | 3348.4% | -94.3% | -25.75% | 73.03% | -14.35% | 20.43% | -69.19% | -17% | 10.55% |
| Net Income | 27.83M | 21.23M | 11.1M | 13.6M | 14.94M | 19.62M | 12.8M | 16.11M | 6.13M | 2.18M | 8.09M | 10.2M | 8.4M | 6.23M | 5.37M | 6.57M | 7.61M | 6.58M | 8.6M | 9.26M | 7.57M | 6.11M | 5.19M | 5.84M | 5.57M | 5.59M | 5.01M | 5.1M | 4.8M | 4.36M | 4.13M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.57M | 2.15M | 2.09M | 2.02M | 1.44M | 1.2M | 1.33M | 1.37M | 1.33M | 1.38M | 1.4M | 1.54M | 1.98M | 1.96M | 1.97M | 2.09M | 1.92M | 2.04M | 2.48M | 1.49M | 1.5M | 1.63M | 1.91M | 2.06M | 1.65M | 989K | 938K | 1M | 761K | 775K | 741K |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | -751K | -473K | 1.14M | 1.17M | 90K | -1.95M | 1.88M | -1K | -831K | -832K | -111K | 294K | 348K | 367K | -91K | -240K | -742K | 246K | -56K | 138K | -391K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 13.13M | 1.18M | 6.71M | 6.4M | 7.55M | 3.43M | -1.04M | -1.88M | 3.31M | 12.65M | 6.56M | 2.45M | 2.5M | 4.77M | 524K | 6.58M | 3.29M | 3.78M | 3.3M | 668K | 23.58M | 5.55M | 5.62M | -7.69M | 314K | 789K | 256K | 300K | -223K | 11.56M | 14.64M |
| Working Capital Changes | -587K | 821K | 1.69M | 2.93M | -313K | 1.8M | -4.9M | 1.47M | -1.65M | 717K | -451K | -866K | 1.18M | 2.08M | 2.33M | -61K | -224K | -3.08M | -3.68M | 3.63M | -26.07M | 1K | 241K | 168K | -935K | 1.52M | -1.06M | -400K | -361K | -522K | -21K |
| Cash from Investing | -44.08M | -107.02M | -184.37M | -178.27M | -95.06M | -133.94M | -277.31M | -23.48M | -47.49M | -32.24M | -102.67M | -49.17M | -12.94M | -3.56M | -4.51M | -33.56M | 12.26M | -60.82M | -97.77M | -23.18M | -57.02M | -52.81M | -26.41M | -9.96M | -35.21M | -35.76M | -16.89M | -33M | -57.93M | -26.9M | -41.63M |
| Purchase of Investments | -33.23M | 0 | -136.27M | -50.25M | -87.21M | -215.59M | -240.7M | -104.83M | -30.18M | -8.6M | -985K | -21.69M | -41.22M | -69.1M | -43.67M | -37.56M | -28.12M | -43.01M | -42.45M | -85.72M | -77.88M | -55.07M | -53.27M | -44.45M | -57.73M | -86.88M | -39.14M | -107.2M | -72.08M | -50.57M | -62.17M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 51.28M | 72.65M | 97.23M | 72.41M | 60.55M | 71.25M | 41.68M | 49.52M | 22.84M | 23.63M | 29.22M | 31.5M | 30.79M | 37.37M | 35.28M | 31.48M | 55.03M | 49.13M | 56.09M | 108.89M | 53.89M | 51M | 40.82M | 53.55M | 41.1M | 64.9M | 46.22M | 101M | 54.66M | 23.97M | 24M |
| Net Investment Activity | 18.05M | 72.65M | -39.03M | 22.16M | -26.66M | -144.34M | -199.01M | -55.3M | -7.34M | 15.03M | 28.23M | 9.82M | -10.43M | -31.73M | -8.39M | -6.08M | 26.91M | 6.12M | 13.64M | 23.16M | -23.98M | -4.08M | -12.45M | 9.1M | -16.62M | -21.99M | 7.08M | -6.2M | -17.42M | -26.61M | -38.17M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.1M | 0 | -7.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -61.33M | -178.81M | -142.76M | -199.92M | -56.18M | 19.21M | -77.82M | 33.48M | -38.99M | -46.15M | -130.32M | -57.94M | -2.17M | 28.7M | 6.18M | -26.74M | -12.53M | -65.42M | -107.74M | -44.27M | -23.43M | -48.27M | -12.98M | -18.12M | -17.35M | -10.75M | -21.5M | -26.1M | -40.51M | -290K | -3.46M |
| Cash from Financing | 17M | 5.69M | 343.08M | 109.94M | -40.44M | 225.59M | 244.2M | 35.39M | 32.54M | 37.93M | 85.31M | 26.45M | 6.43M | -48.93M | 37.64M | 30.51M | -35.76M | 68.74M | 77.95M | 11.53M | 47.72M | 54.44M | 8.04M | 10.63M | 26.64M | 25.64M | 14.41M | 17.6M | 66.25M | 11.31M | 17.76M |
| Dividends Paid | -4.49M | -5.84M | -5.63M | -5.59M | -5.66M | -5.52M | -5.23M | -5.12M | -4.6M | -4.03M | -3.52M | -3.14M | -2.85M | -2.81M | -3.17M | -4.27M | -4.19M | -4.14M | -4.1M | -3.96M | -3.56M | -3.2M | -2.95M | -2.74M | -3.19M | -2.35M | -2.11M | -3M | -3.6M | -1.57M | -1.5M |
| Share Repurchases | -1.12M | -1.1M | -827K | -2.39M | -3.33M | -1.19M | -1.17M | -3.85M | -88K | 0 | -795K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -160K | -1.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.28M | -2.68M |
| Stock Issued | 909K | 1.51M | 1.87M | 1.4M | 1.42M | 2.39M | 1.84M | 1.32M | 1.42M | 991K | 1.67M | 1.25M | 923K | 926K | 1.17M | 30K | 959K | 779K | 751K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 144K | 285K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172K | 321K | 200K |
| Net Stock Activity | -212K | 407K | 1.04M | -992K | -1.92M | 1.2M | 665K | -2.53M | 1.33M | 991K | 876K | 1.25M | 923K | 926K | 1.17M | 30K | 959K | 619K | -454K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 144K | 285K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172K | -963K | -2.48M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 1000K | 0 | 0 | -1000K | 1000K | 0 | -1000K | -7K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | -67.12M | 20.13M | 277.79M | -13.42M | -32.86M | 229.92M | 229.22M | 43.03M | 37.23M | 66.23M | 65.36M | 29.59M | 21.68M | -46.11M | 87.63M | 55.36M | -4.03M | 111.02M | 21.06M | 10.98M | 32.52M | 56.9M | 27.46M | 544K | 17.84M | -3.17M | 23.9M | 6.6M | 17.65M | 7.5M | 10.75M |
| Net Change in Cash | 6.89M | -75.89M | 180.47M | -41.76M | -110.25M | 118M | -26.68M | 30.87M | -5.65M | 21.94M | -2.5M | -9.43M | 7.85M | -37.09M | 43.69M | 12.04M | -11.14M | 16.54M | -8.78M | 3.34M | -2.59M | 14.53M | -5.41M | 1.04M | -1.97M | -1.23M | 2.65M | -9.3M | 13.3M | 591K | -4.38M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | - | 203.61M | 23.14M | 64.9M | 175.15M | 57.15M | 83.83M | 52.96M | 58.6M | 36.66M | 39.17M | 48.59M | 40.74M | 77.83M | 34.14M | 22.11M | 33.25M | 16.71M | 25.49M | 22.15M | 24.74M | 10.21M | 15.62M | 14.57M | 16.54M | 17.77M | 15.12M | 24.4M | 11.11M | 10.52M | 14.9M |
| Cash at End | - | 127.72M | 203.61M | 23.14M | 64.9M | 175.15M | 57.15M | 83.83M | 52.96M | 58.6M | 36.66M | 39.17M | 48.59M | 40.74M | 77.83M | 34.14M | 22.11M | 33.25M | 16.71M | 25.49M | 22.15M | 24.74M | 10.21M | 15.62M | 14.57M | 16.54M | 17.77M | 15.1M | 24.41M | 11.11M | 10.52M |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 43.1M | 19.46M | 4.75M | 3M | 4.23M | 6.87M | 4.17M | 2.46M | 2.25M | 2.42M | 3.24M | 4.5M | 7.1M | 9.35M | 12.97M | 14.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 1.86M | 1.34M | 88K | 3.05M | 4.37M | 250K | 250K | 3.96M | 2.1M | 3.02M | 907K | 725K | 0 | 2.42M | 4.1M | 2.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 33.17M | 24.58M | 19.19M | 26.07M | 13.03M | 17.54M | 5.95M | 17.31M | 8.14M | 15.13M | 14.28M | 12.25M | 14.01M | 14.87M | 8.26M | 14.35M | 10.24M | 7.09M | 8.48M | 12.91M | 4.67M | 12.43M | 11.98M | -570K | 5.36M | 5.88M | 2.66M | 5.3M | 4.98M | 16.17M | 19.48M |
| FCF Growth % | - | 28.08% | -26.39% | 100.11% | -25.74% | 194.77% | -65.63% | 112.68% | -46.21% | 6% | 16.56% | -12.58% | -5.78% | 79.96% | -42.4% | 40.15% | 44.27% | -16.29% | -34.35% | 176.5% | -62.44% | 3.74% | 2202.46% | -110.64% | -8.81% | 120.77% | -49.77% | 6.38% | -69.19% | -17% | 10.55% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FRAF stock.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) generated $25.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) generated $24.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) spent $0.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) returned $5.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Provision spike amid cash volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Volatile Operating Cash Complicates Capital Build
Over the ten quarters reviewed, Franklin Financial's operating cash flow ranged from $3.2M to $24.1M against steady net income near $6.6M, producing an OCF-to-net-income ratio between 0.53 and 3.63, based on the company's reported cash flow statements, a volatility that complicates earnings-to-cash conversion.
Cumulatively, operating cash flow of roughly $77.9M exceeded combined net income of about $45.5M, a 1.7x conversion that appears to reflect balance sheet and funding movements rather than superior earnings power, since quarterly profit itself has been broadly flat. The 2026Q1 print of 3.63x alongside unchanged $6.6M earnings suggests non-operating working-capital swings drove the quarter, whereas 2026Q2 reverted to 1.01x, implying the more defensible run-rate for organic capital generation is close to one-for-one with reported profit.
Lumpy Reinvestment Follows Steady Maturities
Securities sales generated $15.8M-$19.8M of investing inflows in nine of the last ten quarters, while purchases were episodic, including $116.7M in 2024Q4 and $32.0M in 2026Q2, per Franklin Financial's quarterly cash flow disclosures, pointing to a portfolio managed through lumpy reinvestment rather than steady duration extension.
The $32.0M purchase in 2026Q2 alongside $15.8M of sales marks a return to net reinvestment after two quarters of pure runoff, which may indicate management is redeploying maturities rather than allowing the securities book to contract. By contrast, 2024Q4's $116.7M of purchases dwarfed $61.1M of sales in the same period as net income collapsed to $487K, suggesting that quarter's investing activity was a balance sheet repositioning event rather than routine portfolio maintenance, and its influence on trailing averages warrants caution.
Dividend Stability Amid Minimal Buybacks
Franklin Financial paid out a remarkably consistent $1.4M-$1.5M in quarterly dividends across the ten-quarter window while buybacks ranged from just $39K to $405K, according to FRAF's reported cash flow statements, indicating capital return leans almost entirely on a modest, predictable dividend rather than active repurchase.
At roughly $1.5M per quarter against 2026Q2 net income of $6.6M, the dividend absorbs about 23% of earnings, and even adding the largest observed buyback brings total return near 28%, a payout that appears comfortably supported by current earnings. The consistently small repurchase amounts, which never exceeded $405K in any quarter, suggest the buyback authorization is being used opportunistically rather than as a structured return vehicle, so investors should treat the dividend, not the buyback, as the durable component of shareholder distributions.
Provision Build Interrupts Reserve Normalcy
The loan loss provision embedded in operating cash flow surged to $1.6M in 2026Q2 from $221K in the prior quarter and $635K a year earlier, according to Franklin Financial's quarterly cash flow data, marking the heaviest credit build in the ten-quarter series versus a $221K-$1.2M range in most prior quarters.
Because the 2026Q2 provision spike arrived while operating cash flow still covered net income at 1.01x, the credit build did not visibly strain near-term liquidity, but it does interrupt the pattern of light reserve activity seen through 2024-2025. Read together with the previously noted swing in provisions from $221K to $1.6M in a single quarter, the trajectory suggests credit normalization is beginning to consume cash that would otherwise be retained as capital; whether this reflects charge-offs or reserve accumulation is not separable from the supplied data and warrants further investigation.
Repositioning Distorts Cash Conversion Signal
Franklin Financial's 2024Q4 statement pairs $116.7M of securities purchases with $61.1M of sales and net income of just $487K, yielding an 8.67x OCF-to-net-income ratio, per reported filings, suggesting balance sheet repositioning rather than operating strength drove the period's cash generation.
The extreme ratio in 2024Q4 and the 0.53x reading in 2025Q4, when $3.2M of operating cash supported $6.0M of net income, demonstrate that single-quarter conversion metrics for FRAF are dominated by portfolio and funding movements, so smoothed multi-quarter comparisons are the more reliable lens. Additionally, the supplied cash flow data contains no line for unrealized securities marks or other comprehensive income movements, leaving the capital impact of any holding-period losses unaddressed here; investors should monitor regulatory capital disclosures for that exposure rather than relying on the cash flow statement alone.