Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 11.2x · EV/EBITDA 10.9x · ROE 13.3%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $310M | $226M | $132M | $138M | $160M | $147M | $118M | $170M | $139M | $163M | $123M |
| Enterprise Value | $396M | $312M | $151M | $263M | $107M | $-14232000 | $73M | $83M | $86M | $104M | $111M |
| P/E Ratio → | 11.17 | 10.59 | 11.91 | 10.18 | 10.74 | 7.49 | 9.23 | 10.54 | 22.66 | 74.72 | 15.21 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.19 | 2.54 | 1.89 | 2.06 | 2.45 | 2.41 | 2.11 | 3.04 | 2.65 | 3.35 | 2.71 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.77 | 1.29 | 0.91 | 1.05 | 1.41 | 0.94 | 0.81 | 1.33 | 1.17 | 1.41 | 1.06 |
| P/FCF | 12.63 | 9.19 | 6.88 | 5.30 | 12.32 | 8.38 | 19.83 | 9.82 | 17.04 | 10.76 | 8.62 |
| P/OCF | 12.20 | 8.88 | 6.07 | 5.20 | 6.36 | 5.58 | 18.34 | 8.97 | 14.91 | 10.02 | 8.28 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.51 | 2.16 | 3.92 | 1.64 | -0.23 | 1.30 | 1.48 | 1.64 | 2.14 | 2.43 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.93 | 10.97 | 9.79 | 14.82 | 5.67 | -0.59 | 5.07 | 4.06 | 11.77 | 14.64 | 10.26 |
| EV / EBIT | 15.09 | 11.87 | 11.33 | 16.72 | 6.14 | -0.62 | 5.59 | 4.35 | 14.39 | 18.16 | 11.78 |
| EV / FCF | — | 12.69 | 7.86 | 10.10 | 8.24 | -0.81 | 12.27 | 4.78 | 10.54 | 6.89 | 7.75 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 96.7% | 96.7% | 97.2% | 95.9% | 99.0% | 103.4% | 91.7% | 99.6% | 81.0% | 98.6% | 91.7% |
| Operating Margin | 29.6% | 29.6% | 19.1% | 23.4% | 26.7% | 37.7% | 23.3% | 34.0% | 11.4% | 11.8% | 20.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 23.9% | 23.9% | 15.9% | 20.2% | 22.8% | 32.1% | 22.9% | 28.8% | 11.7% | 4.5% | 17.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.3% | 13.3% | 8.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 9.4% | 13.1% | 5.2% | 1.9% | 7.1% |
| ROA | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.7% |
| ROIC | 5.2% | 5.2% | 3.0% | 5.5% | 8.2% | 9.8% | 6.5% | 11.3% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 5.6% |
| ROCE | 6.7% | 6.7% | 4.8% | 10.0% | 10.4% | 12.4% | 8.1% | 14.0% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 7.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.23 | 1.23 | 1.55 | 1.17 | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.04 | — | — | 0.21 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 7.56 | 7.56 | 14.54 | 8.69 | 1.36 | 1.01 | 1.73 | 0.25 | — | — | 2.25 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.49 | 0.13 | 0.95 | -0.47 | -1.03 | -0.31 | -0.69 | -0.45 | -0.51 | -0.11 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.03 | 3.03 | 1.22 | 7.04 | -2.81 | -6.66 | -3.13 | -4.29 | -7.26 | -8.23 | -1.15 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 3.50 | 0.98 | 4.80 | -4.08 | -9.19 | -7.56 | -5.05 | -6.51 | -3.87 | -0.87 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.30 | 0.68 | 3.60 | 7.93 | 3.28 | 2.67 | 1.41 | 2.30 | 4.18 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.9% | 2.6% | 4.3% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 2.5% | 2.9% |
| Payout Ratio | 27.5% | 27.5% | 50.7% | 41.1% | 37.9% | 28.2% | 40.8% | 31.7% | 75.1% | 185.2% | 43.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 9.0% | 9.4% | 8.4% | 9.8% | 9.3% | 13.4% | 10.8% | 9.5% | 4.4% | 1.3% | 6.6% |
| FCF Yield | 7.9% | 10.9% | 14.5% | 18.9% | 8.1% | 11.9% | 5.0% | 10.2% | 5.9% | 9.3% | 11.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 2.3% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.2% | 3.1% | 4.9% | 5.8% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 3.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FRAF stock.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation's current P/E ratio is 11.2x. The historical average is 14.4x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 10.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.7x.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 13.3%. The historical average is 10.1%.
Based on historical data, Franklin Financial Services Corporation is trading at a P/E of 11.2x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation's current dividend yield is 1.88% with a payout ratio of 27.5%.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation has 96.7% gross margin and 29.6% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 7.6x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Provision spike tests capital cushion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Book Multiple vs. Peer Group
At $64.10, Franklin Financial trades at 1.65x book and 1.65x tangible book, the richest P/B in the peer set versus NBTB's 1.43x and MNSB's 0.74x, per market data compiled for this note; the 13.52x trailing P/E sits mid-range against peers at 12.06x to 15.96x earnings.
The near-identical P/B and P/TBV multiples indicate the equity base carries very little goodwill, so the 1.65x premium over FUNC at 1.46x and PFIS at 1.38x reflects an earnings expectation rather than an acquisition-driven balance sheet. Dividing the 1.65x P/B by the 13.52x P/E implies a market-consistent ROE near 12%, which supports reading the reported 3.6% quarterly ROE as roughly 14% annualized rather than an annual figure. At an 8% equity-to-assets ratio, the valuation appears to underwrite a mid-teens ROTCE that would need the current 0.8% NIM and 15.1% fee contribution to persist while credit costs normalize, so investors should test the multiple against the 2026Q2 provision step-up to $1.6M.
Leverage Amplifies Modest Asset Returns
Franklin Financial reported 3.6% ROE on 0.3% ROA for 2026Q2, a twelvefold gap driven by an 8% equity-to-assets ratio, according to the company's quarterly ratio disclosures; fee income contributed 15.1% of revenue, down from 16.2% in the preceding quarter and 15.6% a year earlier.
The DuPont read is that asset-level profitability remains thin at 0.3% ROA and leverage, not spread width, does most of the work: an equity multiplier near 12.5x converts that into the reported 3.6% quarterly ROE. With NIM at only 0.8%, spread income contributes modestly per dollar of assets, meaning earnings quality leans on the 42.9% efficiency ratio and the mid-teens fee share rather than on core pricing power. The 2024Q4 trough of 0.3% ROE alongside a 52.2% efficiency ratio shows how sensitive this structure is to one-off expense and provision events, so the current return profile should be treated as recovery-phase rather than steady-state.
Lean Costs Offset Thin Margins
FRAF's NIM firmed to 0.8% in 2026Q2 from 0.7% a year earlier while the efficiency ratio improved to 42.9% from 46.8%, as disclosed in Franklin Financial's quarterly filings, leaving operating leverage rather than spread expansion as the more reliable driver of margin recovery.
An 0.8% NIM remains low in absolute terms for a depository and appears consistent with a balance sheet weighted toward lower-yielding assets, which aligns with the reported securities book expanding faster than total assets over the period. The efficiency ratio, however, has swung across a wide 42.1% to 52.2% band over ten quarters, so the move to 42.9% may reflect expense timing as much as structural cost discipline and warrants monitoring across two more quarters. Because fee income has oscillated between 13.7% and 16.2% of revenue, the margin picture is best read as modest core improvement cushioned by cost control rather than a decisive NIM inflection.
Equity Outgrows the Asset Base
Equity-to-assets improved to 0.08 in 2026Q2 from 0.07 at the start of the series while tangible book value per share rose to $38.87 from $28.55, based on Franklin Financial's reported balance sheets; regulatory capital ratios were not supplied for this analysis.
Equity grew roughly 37% over the ten-quarter window against about 15% asset growth, suggesting retained earnings are accumulating faster than risk-weighted expansion and gradually widening the internal capital cushion. That trajectory supports the steady $1.4M-$1.5M quarterly dividend and the modest buyback activity, but the 8% equity-to-assets ratio remains thin in absolute terms, which magnifies the relevance of the reported $2.7B securities book relative to $183.8M of equity. Since CET1, Tier 1, and AOCI figures were not provided, the degree of regulatory headroom and mark sensitivity cannot be quantified here; investors should monitor those disclosures before assuming the balance-sheet build translates into capital-return capacity.
Priced Above Group on Similar Returns
FRAF's 1.65x P/B exceeds every peer in the supplied set, from MNSB's 0.74x to FUNC's 1.46x, while its 13.52x P/E sits mid-range, according to peer market data assembled for this comparison; the 1.34 PEG also trails FUNC's 0.93 on relative growth pricing.
The valuation gap versus FUNC looks difficult to justify on returns alone unless FRAF's roughly 14% annualized ROE is sustained, since FUNC posts 12.7% ROE at a lower 1.46x book and a cheaper 12.11x P/E, which suggests the market is paying for something beyond current profitability. Against MNSB at 0.74x book with 8.0% ROE, the spread appears more structural, likely reflecting scale, business mix, and the fee base rather than a cyclical swing. FRAF's 15.1% fee contribution sits below PFIS at 31.6% but above MNSB at 11.5%, and its 2.0% dividend yield trails PFIS's 3.4%, so the premium multiple is not obviously compensated by either income diversification or shareholder yield.
Trailing P/E Distorted by Provision Swings
The 13.52x trailing P/E and 1.34 PEG rest on earnings that swung from $487K in 2024Q4 to $6.6M in 2026Q2, with the latest quarter carrying a $1.6M provision versus $221K in the prior quarter, per Franklin Financial's reported results; the multiple obscures credit-cost volatility.
Trailing and forward P/E are the ratios most commonly misapplied to this bank because the denominator embeds both a provision that ranged from $221K to $1.6M and an anomalous 2024Q4 fee collapse to $171K, so the 11.07x forward P/E may imply growth that partly reflects an easy comparison rather than durable earnings power. Relatedly, the EV/EBITDA figures shown for peers should be disregarded here, since deposits are not debt in the enterprise-value sense for a depository. A cleaner frame is the 1.65x P/TBV paired with ROTCE normalized for credit costs, alongside capital viewed through an AOCI-adjusted lens once disclosed, which would separate valuation from provision timing.