Revenue quality improved with NII of $19.3M (up 13.5% YoY) and efficiency ratio of 42.9% versus 46.8% a year earlier, though the $1.6M provision and easing fee contribution of 15.1% temper the momentum.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 76.67M | 69.65M | 56.82M | 53.58M | 51.56M | 44.65M | 41.95M | 42.1M | 40.63M | 37.37M | 34.72M | 32.18M | 31.51M | 31.58M | 32.17M | 32.55M | 30.79M | 28.93M | 29.84M | 25.69M | 20.95M | 17.54M | 15.99M | 15.83M | 15.59M | 15.52M | 14.53M | 14.4M | 14.31M | 14.08M | 13.71M |
| NII Growth % | 70.92% | 22.57% | 6.05% | 3.91% | 15.48% | 6.45% | -0.36% | 3.61% | 8.73% | 7.64% | 7.89% | 2.1% | -0.22% | -1.83% | -1.18% | 5.74% | 6.41% | -3.03% | 16.14% | 22.65% | 19.43% | 9.68% | 1.03% | 1.54% | 0.41% | 6.83% | 0.9% | 0.61% | 1.63% | 2.71% | -0.36% |
| Net Interest Margin % | 3.24% | 3.11% | 2.59% | 2.92% | 3.03% | 2.52% | 2.73% | 3.32% | 3.36% | 3.17% | 3.08% | 3.11% | 3.15% | 3.21% | 3.13% | 3.29% | 3.23% | 2.95% | 3.31% | 3.13% | 2.62% | 2.82% | 2.84% | 2.88% | 2.93% | 3.11% | 3.12% | 3.24% | 3.37% | 3.98% | 4.08% |
| Interest Income | 115.54M | 114.37M | 100.76M | 76.71M | 56.43M | 47.55M | 45.92M | 49.21M | 44.84M | 39.86M | 36.96M | 34.55M | 34.69M | 35.96M | 39.06M | 41.71M | 43.23M | 43.61M | 45.87M | 49.49M | 40.9M | 29.71M | 24.81M | 24.88M | 27.39M | 31.3M | 32.45M | 29.41M | 27.46M | 26.31M | 24.8M |
| Interest Expense | 38.87M | 44.73M | 43.94M | 23.13M | 4.86M | 2.9M | 3.98M | 7.11M | 4.21M | 2.49M | 2.25M | 2.37M | 3.18M | 4.38M | 6.89M | 9.15M | 12.44M | 14.67M | 16.04M | 23.8M | 19.96M | 12.17M | 8.82M | 9.06M | 11.8M | 15.77M | 17.92M | 15.01M | 13.15M | 12.22M | 11.09M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 2.73M | 2.9M | 1.98M | 2.72M | 650K | -2.1M | 4.63M | 237K | 9.95M | 670K | 3.77M | 1.28M | 764K | 2.92M | 5.22M | 7.52M | 3.23M | 3.44M | 1.19M | 990K | 240K | 426K | 880K | 1.7M | 1.19M | 1.48M | 753K | 800K | 1.06M | 936K | 607K |
| Non-Interest Income | 20.65M | 19.18M | 13.07M | 13.67M | 13.84M | 16.43M | 14.01M | 13.83M | 11.65M | 11.26M | 10.77M | 11.89M | 10.5M | 9.41M | 8.9M | 9.95M | 9.13M | 9.03M | 9.06M | 10.11M | 8.26M | 7M | 7.09M | 7.74M | 5.9M | 5.69M | 5.05M | 4.5M | -8.59M | -8.84M | -9.33M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 21.22% | 21.59% | 18.7% | 20.33% | 21.16% | 26.89% | 25.04% | 24.73% | 22.29% | 23.15% | 23.67% | 26.98% | 24.99% | 22.95% | 21.67% | 23.41% | 22.87% | 23.79% | 23.28% | 28.23% | 28.27% | 28.51% | 30.73% | 32.84% | 27.47% | 26.82% | 25.8% | 23.82% | -150.25% | -168.66% | -213.06% |
| Total Net Revenue | 97.32M | 88.82M | 69.89M | 67.25M | 65.41M | 61.08M | 55.96M | 55.92M | 52.28M | 48.62M | 45.48M | 44.07M | 42.02M | 40.99M | 41.07M | 42.51M | 39.92M | 37.96M | 38.89M | 35.8M | 29.2M | 24.53M | 23.08M | 23.57M | 21.49M | 21.21M | 19.58M | 18.9M | 5.72M | 5.24M | 4.38M |
| Revenue Growth % | 22.36% | 27.08% | 3.93% | 2.82% | 7.09% | 9.15% | 0.06% | 6.96% | 7.53% | 6.9% | 3.22% | 4.88% | 2.5% | -0.2% | -3.37% | 6.48% | 5.15% | -2.39% | 8.65% | 22.58% | 19.04% | 6.28% | -2.05% | 9.66% | 1.31% | 8.33% | 3.59% | 230.51% | 9.1% | 19.68% | 18.31% |
| Non-Interest Expense | 59.9M | 59.66M | 54.59M | 48.78M | 47.26M | 40.16M | 38.27M | 36.69M | 36.37M | 42.21M | 32.32M | 30.31M | 30.84M | 30.54M | 29.97M | 28M | 26.14M | 25.93M | 25.43M | 22.79M | 19.3M | 17.06M | 16M | 14.66M | 13.53M | 12.85M | 12.71M | 11.8M | -1.65M | -1.45M | -1.73M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 61.55% | 67.16% | 78.11% | 72.53% | 72.26% | 65.76% | 68.4% | 65.61% | 69.56% | 86.82% | 71.06% | 68.77% | 73.41% | 74.51% | 72.97% | 65.88% | 65.47% | 68.3% | 65.37% | 63.67% | 66.08% | 69.53% | 69.3% | 62.2% | 62.96% | 60.58% | 64.94% | 62.44% | -28.87% | -27.6% | -39.57% |
| Operating Income | 34.69M | 26.27M | 13.31M | 15.75M | 17.5M | 23.01M | 13.06M | 19M | 5.96M | 5.74M | 9.39M | 12.47M | 10.41M | 7.53M | 5.88M | 6.98M | 10.55M | 8.6M | 12.28M | 12.02M | 9.67M | 7.05M | 6.21M | 7.21M | 6.77M | 6.88M | 6.11M | 6.3M | 6.31M | 5.75M | 5.51M |
| Operating Margin % | 35.65% | 29.57% | 19.05% | 23.42% | 26.75% | 37.68% | 23.34% | 33.97% | 11.4% | 11.81% | 20.64% | 28.31% | 24.77% | 18.36% | 14.31% | 16.42% | 26.43% | 22.64% | 31.56% | 33.56% | 33.1% | 28.73% | 26.89% | 30.61% | 31.5% | 32.44% | 31.22% | 33.33% | 110.32% | 109.75% | 125.71% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 97.27% | -15.48% | -9.96% | -23.98% | 76.24% | -31.26% | 218.71% | 3.81% | -38.85% | -24.74% | 19.86% | 38.28% | 28.08% | -15.8% | -33.83% | 22.72% | -29.97% | 2.16% | 24.29% | 37.14% | 13.57% | -13.95% | 6.56% | -1.64% | 12.58% | -2.97% | -0.14% | 9.66% | 4.49% | -2.2% |
| Pretax Income | 34.69M | 26.27M | 13.31M | 15.75M | 17.5M | 23.01M | 13.06M | 19M | 5.96M | 5.74M | 9.39M | 12.47M | 10.41M | 7.53M | 5.88M | 6.98M | 10.55M | 8.6M | 12.28M | 12.02M | 9.67M | 7.05M | 6.21M | 7.21M | 6.77M | 6.88M | 6.11M | 6.3M | 6.31M | 5.75M | 5.51M |
| Pretax Margin % | 35.65% | 29.57% | 19.05% | 23.42% | 26.75% | 37.68% | 23.34% | 33.97% | 11.4% | 11.81% | 20.64% | 28.31% | 24.77% | 18.36% | 14.31% | 16.42% | 26.43% | 22.64% | 31.56% | 33.56% | 33.1% | 28.73% | 26.89% | 30.61% | 31.5% | 32.44% | 31.22% | 33.33% | 110.32% | 109.75% | 125.71% |
| Income Tax | 6.87M | 5.04M | 2.22M | 2.15M | 2.56M | 3.4M | 258K | 2.88M | -165K | 3.56M | 1.3M | 2.27M | 2.01M | 1.29M | 512K | 411K | 2.94M | 2.01M | 3.68M | 2.76M | 2.1M | 937K | 1.01M | 1.37M | 1.2M | 1.29M | 1.11M | 1.2M | 1.5M | 1.39M | 1.38M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 19.79% | 19.19% | 16.64% | 13.68% | 14.62% | 14.76% | 1.98% | 15.16% | -2.77% | 62.1% | 13.87% | 18.2% | 19.27% | 17.2% | 8.71% | 5.89% | 27.84% | 23.39% | 29.98% | 22.96% | 21.69% | 13.29% | 16.35% | 19.04% | 17.67% | 18.72% | 18.09% | 19.05% | 23.84% | 24.16% | 25.05% |
| Net Income | 27.83M | 21.23M | 11.1M | 13.6M | 14.94M | 19.62M | 12.8M | 16.11M | 6.13M | 2.18M | 8.09M | 10.2M | 8.4M | 6.23M | 5.37M | 6.57M | 7.61M | 6.58M | 8.6M | 9.26M | 7.57M | 6.11M | 5.19M | 5.84M | 5.57M | 5.59M | 5.01M | 5.1M | 4.8M | 4.36M | 4.13M |
| Net Margin % | 28.59% | 23.9% | 15.88% | 20.22% | 22.84% | 32.12% | 22.87% | 28.82% | 11.71% | 4.48% | 17.78% | 23.16% | 20% | 15.2% | 13.06% | 15.45% | 19.07% | 17.35% | 22.1% | 25.86% | 25.92% | 24.91% | 22.49% | 24.78% | 25.93% | 26.37% | 25.57% | 26.98% | 84.02% | 83.23% | 94.22% |
| Net Income Growth % | 77.56% | 91.24% | -18.38% | -8.97% | -23.85% | 53.25% | -20.57% | 163.1% | 181.48% | -73.09% | -20.75% | 21.45% | 34.82% | 16.16% | -18.33% | -13.7% | 15.6% | -23.39% | -7.14% | 22.27% | 23.85% | 17.72% | -11.1% | 4.79% | -0.38% | 11.72% | -1.82% | 6.14% | 10.13% | 5.72% | -1.24% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 27.83M | 21.23M | 11.1M | 13.6M | 14.94M | 19.62M | 12.8M | 16.11M | 6.13M | 2.18M | 8.09M | 10.2M | 8.4M | 6.23M | 5.37M | 6.57M | 7.61M | 6.58M | 8.6M | 9.26M | 7.57M | 6.11M | 5.19M | 5.84M | 5.57M | 5.59M | 5.01M | 5.1M | 4.8M | 4.36M | 4.13M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 6.19 | 4.74 | 2.51 | 3.10 | 3.36 | 4.42 | 2.93 | 3.67 | 1.39 | 0.50 | 1.88 | 2.40 | 1.99 | 1.49 | 1.31 | 1.63 | 1.94 | 1.71 | 2.24 | 2.40 | 2.10 | 1.81 | 1.54 | 1.74 | 1.66 | 1.64 | 1.45 | 1.47 | 1.39 | 1.26 | 1.17 |
| EPS Growth % | 77.14% | 88.84% | -19.03% | -7.74% | -23.98% | 50.85% | -20.16% | 164.03% | 178% | -73.4% | -21.67% | 20.6% | 33.56% | 13.74% | -19.63% | -15.98% | 13.45% | -23.66% | -6.67% | 14.29% | 16.02% | 17.53% | -11.49% | 4.82% | 1.22% | 13.1% | -1.36% | 5.76% | 10.32% | 7.69% | 0.86% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 4.74 | 2.51 | 3.11 | 3.38 | 4.44 | 2.94 | 3.68 | 1.40 | 0.50 | 1.88 | 2.40 | 1.99 | 1.49 | 1.31 | 1.63 | 1.94 | 1.71 | 2.24 | 2.41 | 2.11 | 1.82 | 1.54 | 1.74 | 1.66 | 1.67 | 1.48 | 1.49 | 1.41 | 1.27 | 1.17 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 4.5M | 4.5M | 4.41M | 4.38M | 4.45M | 4.44M | 4.37M | 4.4M | 4.4M | 4.36M | 4.3M | 4.25M | 4.22M | 4.17M | 4.11M | 4.02M | 3.92M | 3.84M | 3.83M | 3.85M | 3.6M | 3.38M | 3.37M | 3.36M | 3.36M | 3.42M | 3.45M | 3.46M | 3.46M | 3.46M | 3.52M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FRAF stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) reported total revenue of $88.8M. This represents a 1927.9% increase compared to $4.4M in 1996.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) is profitable, generating $21.2M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 23.9%.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) reported an operating income of $26.3M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 29.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) generated $85.9M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 96.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Elevated provision and fee swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Rate-Led NII Momentum Decelerating
Net interest income reached $19.3M in 2026Q2, up 13.5% year over year, though the growth rate has cooled from the 25.1% pace recorded in 2025Q4, according to Franklin Financial's reported income statement, a deceleration that nonetheless leaves absolute earnings above the $18.6M logged two quarters earlier.
Absolute NII of $19.3M continues a steady climb from $13.5M in 2024Q1, which suggests the earning-asset base is still repricing favourably against funding costs rather than relying on a single rate event. The fade from 25.1% to 13.5% year-over-year growth may indicate the rate-driven tailwind is maturing, meaning incremental gains would appear to depend more on loan volume than further asset-yield expansion, a shift investors should monitor alongside deposit pricing.
Modest NIM Uplift Underpins Efficiency Gains
FRAF's net interest margin edged up to 0.8% in 2026Q2 from 0.7% a year earlier, while the efficiency ratio improved to 42.9% from 46.8%, as reflected in the company's quarterly income statement disclosures, suggesting revenue growth is outpacing expense growth.
The 42.9% efficiency ratio is the strongest reading in the ten-quarter series and compares with 46.8% four quarters earlier, implying genuine operating leverage as total revenue expanded from $27.7M to $34.1M without a matching increase in non-interest expense. The NIM held flat at 0.8% across every quarter shown, however, so the margin improvement appears to be a cost-discipline story rather than pricing power — a distinction that matters if deposit costs reprice upward in a later part of the cycle.
Provision Reversal Signals Credit Turn
Franklin Financial's provision for loan losses jumped to $1.6M in 2026Q2 from just $221K in the prior quarter and $635K a year earlier, marking the heaviest quarterly credit build in the ten-quarter series reviewed as compiled from company filings.
Operating income of $8.2M absorbed the $1.6M provision and still landed close to the $8.3M earned in 2026Q1 when provisioning was negligible, which suggests core pre-provision earnings strengthened enough to offset the credit build. The magnitude of the swing warrants further investigation, as it may reflect either a specific credit event or a reserve-methodology change, and would compress earnings if the run-rate persisted through subsequent quarters.
Fee Contribution Narrowing in Latest Quarter
Non-interest income fell to $5.1M in 2026Q2 from $5.4M in 2026Q1, trimming its share of total revenue to 15.1%, and follows an anomalous 2024Q4 when fees collapsed to $171K, according to Franklin Financial's reported results, a level inconsistent with subsequent periods.
Fee income of $5.1M sits within the $4.7M-$5.4M band observed over the last five quarters, indicating a stable but not expanding ancillary revenue stream that is not yet diversifying the earnings mix. Because fees supply only about 15% of total revenue, the bank's results remain structurally dependent on spread income, so the sequential dip from 16.2% to 15.1% slightly increases exposure to any NIM softness. The 2024Q4 print of $171K is unexplained by the data supplied, and no inference is drawn from it.
2024Q4 Earnings Collapse and Rebound
The 2024Q4 quarter stands out as the clear inflection point, with net income plunging to $487K on $26.8M of revenue and EPS of $0.11, before rebounding to $3.9M in 2025Q1 and $6.6M by 2026Q2 per the reported tables.
That quarter's 52.2% efficiency ratio and 0.6% fee contribution sit far outside the surrounding range, and the immediate recovery in 2025Q1 implies the drag was transitory rather than structural to the franchise. The consequence for analysis is that 2025 comparatives are measured against an artificially weak base, so the 100.0% EPS growth in 2025Q2 and 68.2% in 2026Q1 should be read partly as base effects rather than a step-change in earning power.
Growth Quality Questioned by Volatile Base
The strongest challenge to FRAF's earnings quality is that the 13.5% NII growth and 11.4% EPS growth may partly reflect a subdued prior-year base, while the 2026Q2 provision spike to $1.6M suggests recent profitability has not yet been stress-tested.
Headline growth prints are flattered by comparatives of $0.88 in 2025Q1 and $0.66 in 2024Q2, so trailing EPS growth rates likely overstate the underlying earning trajectory when set against a normalized base. Simultaneously, the fee share slipping from 16.2% to 15.1% and a NIM that has not moved beyond 0.8% leave limited internal buffers should funding costs reprice. If the elevated provisioning seen in 2026Q2 were sustained, operating income would face direct pressure, a scenario that would challenge the current profitability profile and warrants close monitoring.