Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FRO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 6.9M | $240.0M | +631.6% | 3.098% | 0.01% |
| 2 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 6.7M | $233.0M | +16.0% | 3.012% | 0.10% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.5M | $156.5M | +0.0% | 2.022% | 0.00% |
| 4 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 4.3M | $150.9M | +99.8% | 1.948% | 0.01% |
| 5 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.1M | $111.2M | +9.4% | 1.409% | 0.01% |
| 6 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.1M | $109.1M | -0.8% | 1.408% | 0.08% |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 2.4M | $83.2M | -4.9% | 1.074% | 0.01% |
| 8 | BARCLAYS PLC | 1.9M | $65.4M | -25.6% | 0.844% | 0.01% |
| 9 | KEYSTONE INVESTORS PTE LTD | 1.9M | $65.2M | — | 0.842% | 3.49% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.6M | $56.9M | +53.4% | 0.735% | 0.00% |
| 11 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.5M | $50.8M | +131.2% | 0.656% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.4M | $49.1M | +140.0% | 0.634% | 0.04% |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.4M | $48.3M | +34.2% | 0.624% | 0.05% |
| 14 | CastleKnight Management LP | 1.3M | $46.7M | +123.2% | 0.604% | 0.63% |
| 15 | VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.3M | $46.1M | -25.7% | 0.596% | 0.20% |
| 16 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.3M | $44.1M | +0.9% | 0.570% | 0.01% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $41.3M | +92.5% | 0.534% | 0.01% |
| 18 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.2M | $41.1M | -34.2% | 0.531% | 0.00% |
| 19 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.1M | $38.4M | -30.6% | 0.496% | 0.00% |
| 20 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 874K | $30.3M | +14.1% | 0.393% | 0.01% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 866K | $30.1M | +6.9% | 0.389% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Amundi | 847K | $29.8M | +162.6% | 0.381% | 0.01% |
| 23 | CITIGROUP INC | 841K | $29.3M | +74.3% | 0.378% | 0.01% |
| 24 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 832K | $28.9M | -10.4% | 0.373% | 0.04% |
| 25 | Artemis Investment Management LLP | 749K | $26.0M | +56.9% | 0.336% | 0.23% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FRO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FRO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 269 | +12% | 32.17% | +6.16 pp | $2.41B | +25% |
| Q1 2026 | 240 | +28% | 26.01% | +8.41 pp | $1.94B | +126% |
| Q4 2025 | 188 | +12% | 17.60% | 2.08 pp | $859M | 11% |
| Q3 2025 | 168 | +1.2% | 19.68% | 0.39 pp | $966M | +41% |
| Q2 2025 | 166 | +0.0% | 20.07% | +2.51 pp | $684M | +36% |
| Q1 2025 | 166 | +0.0% | 17.56% | +1.61 pp | $504M | +17% |
| Q4 2024 | 166 | +1.2% | 15.95% | 1.48 pp | $431M | 50% |
| Q3 2024 | 164 | — | 17.43% | — | $868M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FRO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Frontline Ltd. stands at 32.2%, held across 269 reporting institutions.
FMR LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of FRO, with approximately 6,897,463 shares worth $0.24B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 7 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FRO, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, Point72 Asset Management, L.P., MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FRO is 86 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
54 institutions opened new positions in FRO during Q2 2026, while 29 fully exited. 92 added to existing positions and 113 trimmed.
FRO institutional ownership rose by 6.16 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +29 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.6% of all reported 13F value in FRO, and the top 25 account for 76.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.