Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FSK held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OAK HILL ADVISORS LP | 11.4M | $119.4M | +26.7% | 4.060% | 17.04% |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 5.8M | $60.5M | -1.7% | 2.057% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 5.4M | $56.5M | +13.4% | 1.922% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 5.0M | $52.8M | +235.8% | 1.797% | 0.03% |
| 5 | LPL Financial LLC | 4.9M | $51.1M | +10.5% | 1.738% | 0.01% |
| 6 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 4.2M | $44.3M | +20.1% | 1.505% | 1.14% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.9M | $30.2M | -22.4% | 1.027% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Legal & General Group Plc | 2.7M | $28.7M | +8.8% | 0.977% | 0.01% |
| 9 | Silver Point Capital L.P. | 2.7M | $28.6M | — | 0.973% | 2.60% |
| 10 | Generali Asset Management SPA SGR | 2.5M | $26.6M | -0.7% | 0.903% | 0.48% |
| 11 | CURA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | 2.1M | $22.4M | -5.9% | 0.761% | 9.56% |
| 12 | Callodine Capital Management, LP | 2.1M | $22.2M | +58.1% | 0.753% | 1.45% |
| 13 | COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | 1.9M | $20.3M | -24.5% | 0.689% | 0.03% |
| 14 | Union Bancaire Privee, UBP SA | 12K | $19.8M | 0.0% | 0.004% | 0.22% |
| 15 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 1.6M | $16.7M | +52.5% | 0.567% | 0.01% |
| 16 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.5M | $16.2M | -20.3% | 0.551% | 0.00% |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.5M | $15.9M | -31.9% | 0.541% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.5M | $15.8M | -12.6% | 0.536% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 1.4M | $15.2M | -6.0% | 0.518% | 0.02% |
| 20 | Beach Point Capital Management LP | 1.2M | $12.8M | -61.0% | 0.436% | 4.97% |
| 21 | CastleKnight Management LP | 1.2M | $12.4M | -46.1% | 0.422% | 0.17% |
| 22 | Cetera Investment Advisers | 1.1M | $11.8M | -8.6% | 0.402% | 0.01% |
| 23 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.1M | $11.1M | -2.2% | 0.378% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | 981K | $10.3M | 0.0% | 0.350% | 0.18% |
| 25 | Lalia Capital, LLC | 923K | $9.7M | +3528.7% | 0.330% | 4.71% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FSK — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FSK during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new FSK position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their FSK position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 453 | 6.4% | 39.63% | 0.19 pp | $1.13B | +8.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 484 | 0.6% | 39.82% | +2.66 pp | $1.04B | 39% |
| Q4 2025 | 487 | 2.4% | 37.16% | +6.49 pp | $1.71B | +60% |
| Q3 2025 | 499 | 3.1% | 30.67% | +1.00 pp | $1.07B | 24% |
| Q2 2025 | 515 | 1.9% | 29.67% | +1.80 pp | $1.41B | +4.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 525 | +1.7% | 27.87% | 1.11 pp | $1.34B | 20% |
| Q4 2024 | 516 | +7.1% | 28.98% | +1.29 pp | $1.67B | +42% |
| Q3 2024 | 482 | — | 27.69% | — | $1.18B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FSK stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of FS KKR Capital Corp. stands at 39.6%, held across 453 reporting institutions.
OAK HILL ADVISORS LP is the largest reported institutional holder of FSK, with approximately 11,371,693 shares worth $0.12B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FSK, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FSK is 37 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
50 institutions opened new positions in FSK during Q2 2026, while 85 fully exited. 218 added to existing positions and 167 trimmed.
FSK institutional ownership fell by 0.19 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -31 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.1% of all reported 13F value in FSK, and the top 25 account for 64.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.