Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GDOT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No Street GP LP | 4.3M | $57.4M | 0.0% | 7.498% | 3.45% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.2M | $57.0M | +4.1% | 7.438% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Western Standard LLC | 3.2M | $43.8M | -8.6% | 5.716% | 14.83% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.1M | $41.4M | +0.2% | 5.410% | 0.01% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.4M | $32.8M | +13.0% | 4.284% | 0.01% |
| 6 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 2.4M | $32.4M | +11.1% | 4.236% | 0.04% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $31.7M | +2.4% | 4.136% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $18.4M | +9.3% | 2.407% | 0.00% |
| 9 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.2M | $16.4M | +1.4% | 2.140% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Newtyn Management, LLC | 1.2M | $16.3M | +743.7% | 2.123% | 2.03% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.2M | $16.2M | -8.2% | 2.115% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.2M | $16.1M | +17.3% | 2.096% | 0.01% |
| 13 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 1.1M | $15.2M | -12.8% | 1.980% | 0.05% |
| 14 | Walmart Inc. | 975K | $13.2M | 0.0% | 1.720% | 1.79% |
| 15 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 871K | $11.8M | -5.5% | 1.537% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | 719K | $9.7M | -1.6% | 1.269% | 0.25% |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 716K | $9.7M | +30.4% | 1.263% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 702K | $9.5M | -0.8% | 1.238% | 0.00% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 569K | $7.7M | -20.1% | 1.003% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Saber Capital Managment, LLC | 473K | $6.4M | β | 0.835% | 4.35% |
| 21 | Simcoe Capital LLC | 465K | $6.3M | +24.1% | 0.820% | 3.83% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 459K | $6.2M | +8.7% | 0.810% | 0.00% |
| 23 | CenterBook Partners LP | 459K | $6.2M | -56.9% | 0.810% | 0.30% |
| 24 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 451K | $6.1M | +14.9% | 0.795% | 0.00% |
| 25 | National Philanthropic Trust | 450K | $6.1M | β | 0.794% | 0.09% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in GDOT β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GDOT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 161 | 6.4% | 83.28% | +0.01 pp | $611M | +20% |
| Q1 2026 | 172 | 6.0% | 83.27% | 4.80 pp | $510M | 16% |
| Q4 2025 | 183 | +9.6% | 88.07% | +2.39 pp | $610M | 2.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 167 | 7.7% | 85.68% | +1.05 pp | $623M | +27% |
| Q2 2025 | 181 | +0.6% | 84.63% | +1.84 pp | $491M | +31% |
| Q1 2025 | 180 | +0.0% | 82.79% | 9.45 pp | $375M | 28% |
| Q4 2024 | 180 | +2.9% | 92.24% | +12.58 pp | $523M | +7.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 175 | β | 79.66% | β | $486M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GDOT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Green Dot Corporation stands at 83.3%, held across 161 reporting institutions.
No Street GP LP is the largest reported institutional holder of GDOT, with approximately 4,250,000 shares worth $0.06B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GDOT, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GDOT is 41 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
17 institutions opened new positions in GDOT during Q2 2026, while 29 fully exited. 107 added to existing positions and 33 trimmed.
GDOT institutional ownership rose by 0.01 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -11 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.9% of all reported 13F value in GDOT, and the top 25 account for 80.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.