Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GGAL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westwood Global Investments, LLC | 5.6M | $279.0M | +3.2% | 3.472% | 9.80% |
| 2 | Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | 3.5M | $175.9M | +48.9% | 2.189% | 9.71% |
| 3 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.1M | $105.6M | +15.4% | 1.315% | 0.01% |
| 4 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.6M | $79.2M | -15.3% | 0.985% | 0.01% |
| 5 | MAK CAPITAL ONE LLC | 1.5M | $74.3M | +4.0% | 0.925% | 10.41% |
| 6 | PointState Capital LP | 1.4M | $70.0M | +7.9% | 0.871% | 0.89% |
| 7 | Carrhae Capital LLP | 1.4M | $68.1M | β | 0.847% | 1.88% |
| 8 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.1M | $55.9M | +5.3% | 0.696% | 0.07% |
| 9 | INCA Investments LLC | 1.1M | $53.3M | +13.3% | 0.663% | 15.09% |
| 10 | DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT | 918K | $45.9M | +5.6% | 0.572% | 1.91% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 881K | $44.1M | -37.2% | 0.548% | 0.00% |
| 12 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 860K | $43.0M | -19.4% | 0.536% | 0.25% |
| 13 | RWC Asset Management LLP | 853K | $42.7M | +14.1% | 0.531% | 1.62% |
| 14 | PING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | 832K | $41.6M | +59.9% | 0.518% | 10.39% |
| 15 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 786K | $39.3M | +2.8% | 0.489% | 0.00% |
| 16 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 751K | $37.6M | +89.6% | 0.468% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Sagil Capital LLP | 659K | $33.0M | +183.9% | 0.410% | 11.77% |
| 18 | Kora Management LP | 657K | $32.9M | 0.0% | 0.409% | 3.90% |
| 19 | Route One Investment Company, L.P. | 579K | $29.0M | 0.0% | 0.361% | 1.16% |
| 20 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 473K | $23.7M | +851.1% | 0.294% | 0.04% |
| 21 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 456K | $22.8M | -9.9% | 0.284% | 0.58% |
| 22 | TT International Asset Management LTD | 430K | $21.5M | -48.9% | 0.268% | 2.75% |
| 23 | CITIGROUP INC | 374K | $18.7M | -33.1% | 0.233% | 0.01% |
| 24 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 331K | $16.8M | -11.2% | 0.206% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Fourth Sail Capital LP | 319K | $16.0M | β | 0.199% | 2.42% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in GGAL β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GGAL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 147 | +3.5% | 22.27% | +0.87 pp | $1.70B | +12% |
| Q1 2026 | 142 | +7.6% | 21.40% | 1.77 pp | $1.52B | 17% |
| Q4 2025 | 132 | 2.9% | 23.17% | +2.11 pp | $1.83B | +108% |
| Q3 2025 | 136 | 21% | 21.06% | +0.52 pp | $880M | 41% |
| Q2 2025 | 173 | +8.1% | 20.54% | 1.44 pp | $1.50B | 15% |
| Q1 2025 | 160 | 8.0% | 21.98% | 1.12 pp | $1.76B | 18% |
| Q4 2024 | 174 | +34% | 23.10% | 176.89 pp | $2.15B | 84% |
| Q3 2024 | 130 | β | 199.99% | β | $13.57B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GGAL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. stands at 22.3%, held across 147 reporting institutions.
Westwood Global Investments, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of GGAL, with approximately 5,576,146 shares worth $0.28B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GGAL, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GGAL is 68 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
33 institutions opened new positions in GGAL during Q2 2026, while 28 fully exited. 69 added to existing positions and 43 trimmed.
GGAL institutional ownership rose by 0.87 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +5 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.4% of all reported 13F value in GGAL, and the top 25 account for 86.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.