Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GGB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 26.9M | $108.7M | -2.3% | 1.361% | 0.01% |
| 2 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 25.7M | $104.0M | +1323.5% | 1.302% | 0.02% |
| 3 | CONTRARIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 19.1M | $77.0M | 0.0% | 0.965% | 25.17% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.2M | $73.6M | +67.9% | 0.922% | 0.00% |
| 5 | DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 17.5M | $70.7M | -27.6% | 0.885% | 1.25% |
| 6 | Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | 16.7M | $67.6M | 0.0% | 0.846% | 3.73% |
| 7 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 15.4M | $62.1M | -40.5% | 0.778% | 0.04% |
| 8 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 14.6M | $59.1M | +88.2% | 0.741% | 0.06% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 11.4M | $46.1M | -4.1% | 0.576% | 0.01% |
| 10 | FMR LLC | 10.4M | $42.0M | +94757.7% | 0.526% | 0.00% |
| 11 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 9.2M | $37.2M | +754.5% | 0.466% | 0.03% |
| 12 | Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 8.5M | $34.3M | +37.1% | 0.431% | 0.65% |
| 13 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 7.2M | $29.2M | +8.9% | 0.366% | 0.01% |
| 14 | CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.2M | $29.2M | +5.7% | 0.366% | 0.32% |
| 15 | Engineers Gate Manager LP | 7.0M | $28.3M | +124.7% | 0.355% | 0.37% |
| 16 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 6.9M | $27.9M | -36.9% | 0.349% | 0.04% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.8M | $27.5M | +145.9% | 0.345% | 0.01% |
| 18 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 5.4M | $21.7M | +2.7% | 0.271% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 5.2M | $21.6M | +94.7% | 0.265% | 0.02% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.3M | $17.5M | -60.6% | 0.219% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 4.0M | $16.3M | β | 0.204% | 0.01% |
| 22 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.8M | $15.2M | -49.9% | 0.190% | 0.00% |
| 23 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.6M | $14.7M | -1.4% | 0.184% | 0.00% |
| 24 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.3M | $13.4M | -62.1% | 0.167% | 0.01% |
| 25 | CITIGROUP INC | 2.9M | $11.7M | +212.4% | 0.146% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in GGB β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GGB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new GGB position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their GGB position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 214 | +11% | 18.32% | +2.82 pp | $1.26B | +19% |
| Q1 2026 | 193 | +9.7% | 15.50% | 0.41 pp | $1.05B | 8.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 176 | +1.1% | 15.91% | +0.25 pp | $1.15B | +21% |
| Q3 2025 | 174 | +6.7% | 15.66% | +0.92 pp | $950M | +2.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 163 | 8.4% | 14.74% | 0.69 pp | $927M | +11% |
| Q1 2025 | 178 | 3.8% | 15.43% | 0.94 pp | $838M | 5.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 185 | +1.1% | 16.37% | +0.26 pp | $884M | 17% |
| Q3 2024 | 183 | β | 16.11% | β | $1.07B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2026 | Da Cunha Gustavo Werneck | Buy | 165K | $4.73 | $782K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GGB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Gerdau S.A. stands at 18.3%, held across 214 reporting institutions.
Capital World Investors is the largest reported institutional holder of GGB, with approximately 26,902,473 shares worth $0.11B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GGB, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GGB is 75 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
45 institutions opened new positions in GGB during Q2 2026, while 26 fully exited. 125 added to existing positions and 35 trimmed.
GGB institutional ownership rose by 2.82 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +21 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.6% of all reported 13F value in GGB, and the top 25 account for 84.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.