Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GIS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 62.7M | $2.18B | +2.9% | 11.747% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 34.8M | $1.21B | +0.4% | 6.526% | 0.03% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 34.0M | $1.18B | -0.5% | 6.372% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 26.7M | $928.1M | -4.3% | 4.997% | 0.04% |
| 5 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 18.0M | $628.1M | +12.0% | 3.382% | 0.08% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 16.0M | $555.5M | +1.4% | 3.002% | 0.03% |
| 7 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 15.0M | $522.2M | +14.7% | 2.812% | 0.18% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 12.4M | $431.4M | +13.8% | 2.323% | 0.02% |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 12.1M | $419.4M | +24.7% | 2.258% | 0.05% |
| 10 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 11.3M | $401.7M | +6.9% | 2.120% | 0.33% |
| 11 | Invesco Ltd. | 10.7M | $372.3M | +4.4% | 2.005% | 0.03% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 9.0M | $313.3M | — | 1.687% | 0.03% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 7.1M | $248.1M | +65.6% | 1.336% | 0.02% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 5.9M | $206.4M | -0.9% | 1.111% | 0.02% |
| 15 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 5.8M | $202.1M | -19.1% | 1.088% | 0.04% |
| 16 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 5.4M | $187.6M | +41.0% | 1.010% | 0.01% |
| 17 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 5.4M | $186.8M | +77.1% | 1.006% | 0.03% |
| 18 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.8M | $168.6M | -27.4% | 0.907% | 0.03% |
| 19 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 4.4M | $153.7M | +23.0% | 0.828% | 0.09% |
| 20 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 4.1M | $144.1M | +41.0% | 0.776% | 0.14% |
| 21 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 3.8M | $131.5M | +194.0% | 0.708% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.7M | $129.3M | +2.4% | 0.696% | 0.02% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.7M | $128.0M | -9.3% | 0.689% | 0.01% |
| 24 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 3.6M | $126.3M | +49.4% | 0.680% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 3.6M | $126.1M | -24.4% | 0.679% | 1.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GIS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GIS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new GIS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their GIS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,346 | +3.3% | 91.33% | +3.95 pp | $16.46B | 2.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,303 | 6.0% | 87.38% | +1.92 pp | $16.83B | 18% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,386 | 1.0% | 85.46% | +1.52 pp | $20.58B | 6.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,400 | 2.3% | 83.94% | +0.39 pp | $22.01B | 1.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,433 | 5.4% | 83.55% | 1.26 pp | $22.32B | 33% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,515 | 2.9% | 84.81% | +2.66 pp | $33.08B | +18% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,561 | +2.4% | 82.15% | +4.55 pp | $27.92B | 5.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,525 | — | 77.60% | — | $29.42B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GIS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of General Mills, Inc. stands at 91.3%, held across 1,346 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GIS, with approximately 62,689,876 shares worth $2.18B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GIS, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GIS is 70 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
165 institutions opened new positions in GIS during Q2 2026, while 141 fully exited. 403 added to existing positions and 724 trimmed.
GIS institutional ownership rose by 3.95 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +43 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.4% of all reported 13F value in GIS, and the top 25 account for 68.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.