Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GLNG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Naria Inc. | 10.3M | $512.6M | 0.0% | 10.104% | 100.00% |
| 2 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 9.2M | $457.5M | 0.0% | 9.018% | 4.20% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.6M | $277.7M | +5.9% | 5.475% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 3.6M | $180.4M | — | 3.557% | 3.74% |
| 5 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 2.1M | $106.8M | -7.1% | 2.105% | 0.01% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.0M | $100.4M | -10.5% | 1.979% | 0.01% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.0M | $100.0M | +38.0% | 1.971% | 0.01% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.8M | $90.5M | +1.7% | 1.784% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Rokos Capital Management LLP | 1.8M | $89.6M | +53.8% | 1.766% | 0.33% |
| 10 | Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | 1.6M | $80.5M | +7.8% | 1.586% | 6.73% |
| 11 | FIL Ltd | 1.6M | $77.9M | -9.6% | 1.536% | 0.06% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.5M | $73.9M | +10.9% | 1.456% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Two Seas Capital LP | 1.5M | $73.4M | -3.5% | 1.446% | 1.45% |
| 14 | STEINBERG ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $70.7M | 0.0% | 1.394% | 43.99% |
| 15 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.4M | $67.3M | +18.4% | 1.328% | 0.05% |
| 16 | Luxor Capital Group, LP | 1.3M | $63.5M | +11.3% | 1.251% | 2.52% |
| 17 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 1.2M | $59.1M | +2.8% | 1.165% | 1.51% |
| 18 | Verbena Value LP | 1.1M | $54.7M | -9.3% | 1.078% | 9.04% |
| 19 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $52.2M | +11.1% | 1.028% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 1.0M | $50.7M | +1.8% | 1.000% | 2.40% |
| 21 | Huber Capital Management LLC | 960K | $47.9M | +0.4% | 0.944% | 7.05% |
| 22 | PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 895K | $44.6M | -4.4% | 0.880% | 0.49% |
| 23 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 864K | $43.1M | +128.7% | 0.849% | 0.06% |
| 24 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 850K | $42.4M | -47.2% | 0.835% | 0.00% |
| 25 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 797K | $39.7M | -16.4% | 0.783% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GLNG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GLNG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 320 | 8.0% | 88.70% | 5.04 pp | $4.13B | 14% |
| Q1 2026 | 348 | +20% | 93.74% | +7.18 pp | $4.83B | +49% |
| Q4 2025 | 289 | 2.0% | 86.56% | 7.11 pp | $3.25B | 14% |
| Q3 2025 | 295 | +5.0% | 93.67% | 58.15 pp | $3.79B | 42% |
| Q2 2025 | 281 | +2.6% | 151.82% | +71.52 pp | $6.57B | +110% |
| Q1 2025 | 274 | +1.5% | 80.30% | +6.39 pp | $3.13B | 3.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 270 | +11% | 73.91% | 107.29 pp | $3.25B | 52% |
| Q3 2024 | 243 | — | 181.20% | — | $6.78B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GLNG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Golar LNG Limited stands at 88.7%, held across 320 reporting institutions.
Naria Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GLNG, with approximately 10,284,166 shares worth $0.51B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GLNG, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GLNG is 45 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
32 institutions opened new positions in GLNG during Q2 2026, while 57 fully exited. 82 added to existing positions and 200 trimmed.
GLNG institutional ownership fell by 5.04 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -28 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.3% of all reported 13F value in GLNG, and the top 25 account for 69.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.