Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GLPI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 35.9M | $1.60B | +1.5% | 12.661% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 23.7M | $1.05B | -1.5% | 8.363% | 0.05% |
| 3 | DODGE & COX | 13.8M | $613.3M | +2.3% | 4.863% | 0.32% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 13.5M | $600.1M | +2.3% | 4.759% | 0.01% |
| 5 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 12.5M | $555.7M | -8.0% | 4.406% | 0.10% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.3M | $547.9M | +0.9% | 4.344% | 0.01% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.4M | $373.3M | +1.6% | 2.965% | 0.02% |
| 8 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 6.7M | $297.5M | -14.0% | 2.359% | 0.15% |
| 9 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 6.2M | $277.2M | +8.3% | 2.198% | 0.02% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.6M | $202.8M | +7.9% | 1.608% | 0.01% |
| 11 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.2M | $188.4M | +6.0% | 1.494% | 0.03% |
| 12 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 4.1M | $183.5M | -5.9% | 1.455% | 0.11% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.1M | $183.5M | -1.0% | 1.455% | 0.03% |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 3.9M | $172.4M | — | 1.367% | 0.02% |
| 15 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.5M | $159.6M | +94.7% | 1.223% | 0.01% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.5M | $156.2M | -0.7% | 1.239% | 0.02% |
| 17 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 3.4M | $151.3M | -2.9% | 1.200% | 0.04% |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.9M | $129.0M | -14.2% | 1.023% | 0.03% |
| 19 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.9M | $127.7M | +44.9% | 1.013% | 0.03% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.8M | $126.3M | +54.2% | 1.001% | 0.01% |
| 21 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 2.8M | $125.1M | +21.4% | 0.992% | 0.16% |
| 22 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.5M | $112.0M | -2.4% | 0.888% | 0.02% |
| 23 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.4M | $108.8M | +146315.3% | 0.863% | 0.02% |
| 24 | LASALLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SECURITIES LLC | 2.3M | $102.8M | +17.0% | 0.815% | 3.66% |
| 25 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 2.3M | $102.1M | +11.8% | 0.809% | 0.09% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GLPI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GLPI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 624 | +5.2% | 98.34% | 1.34 pp | $11.85B | +2.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 593 | +2.6% | 99.68% | +0.85 pp | $11.56B | +0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 578 | +2.5% | 98.83% | +4.50 pp | $11.56B | 2.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 564 | +2.0% | 94.33% | +1.27 pp | $11.82B | +2.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 553 | 4.5% | 93.06% | 1.83 pp | $11.50B | 6.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 579 | +8.8% | 94.89% | +0.09 pp | $12.36B | +5.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 532 | 0.2% | 94.80% | 0.02 pp | $11.67B | 6.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 533 | — | 94.82% | — | $12.42B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GLPI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. stands at 98.3%, held across 624 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GLPI, with approximately 35,859,219 shares worth $1.60B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GLPI, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GLPI is 46 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
76 institutions opened new positions in GLPI during Q2 2026, while 49 fully exited. 330 added to existing positions and 195 trimmed.
GLPI institutional ownership fell by 1.34 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +31 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.7% of all reported 13F value in GLPI, and the top 25 account for 69.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.