Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Auto Retail
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 8.20 | 7.07 | 8.43 | 7.62 | 27.85 | 107.23 | 10.14 | 9.91 | 15.05 | 11.08 | 7.31 | 6.76 | 9.82 | 5.76 | 5.36 | 5.10 | 4.23 | 2.86 | 3.57 | 3.64 | 10.08 |
| — | -93.4% | -16.9% | -23.1% | +85.0% | +867.5% | +38.7% | +46.4% | +53.3% | +92.4% | +36.4% | +32.7% | +132.1% | +101.3% | +50.2% | +40.1% | -58.1% | -43.0% | -4.4% | -49.1% | +63.9% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.27 |
| — | -45.2% | -35.1% | -19.8% | -15.9% | -0.8% | +16.9% | +3.7% | +8.3% | +24.5% | +7.6% | +14.7% | +44.0% | +50.2% | +19.4% | +2.2% | -39.9% | -46.9% | -13.7% | -24.5% | +35.8% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.19 | 0.93 | 1.16 | 1.39 | 1.70 | 1.83 | 1.79 | 1.67 | 1.88 | 1.71 | 1.38 | 1.41 | 1.56 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.34 | 1.18 | 0.98 | 1.36 | 1.47 | 1.93 |
| — | -49.1% | -34.9% | -17.0% | -9.8% | +7.1% | +29.7% | +18.3% | +20.5% | +21.3% | -2.6% | +5.4% | +32.6% | +43.9% | +4.5% | -9.0% | -38.9% | -43.8% | -13.7% | -20.5% | +17.6% | |
| P/FCF | 12.90 | 4.88 | 10.21 | — | 96.27 | 32.32 | 7.76 | 9.01 | 8.26 | 6.96 | — | 7.26 | — | 8.96 | 33.14 | 7.32 | — | 3.90 | 4.74 | 3.96 | 10.11 |
| — | -84.9% | +31.6% | — | +1065.6% | +364.4% | — | +24.2% | — | -22.4% | — | -0.9% | — | +130.0% | +599.3% | +85.1% | — | +84.5% | +273.5% | +9.7% | +16.4% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.01 | 8.59 | 9.89 | 8.68 | 10.70 | 10.62 | 9.49 | 9.33 | 11.99 | 10.06 | 8.05 | 7.79 | 9.18 | 6.35 | 6.13 | 6.18 | 5.61 | 4.22 | 4.64 | 4.76 | 6.62 |
| — | -19.1% | +4.2% | -6.9% | -10.8% | +5.6% | +17.8% | +19.7% | +30.5% | +58.3% | +31.4% | +26.0% | +63.7% | +50.3% | +31.9% | +29.7% | -15.3% | -10.7% | +12.0% | -39.6% | -9.4% | |
| EV / EBIT | 9.44 | 9.88 | 11.39 | 9.79 | 18.99 | 24.51 | 10.61 | 10.57 | 13.94 | 11.40 | 8.99 | 8.53 | 10.41 | 6.86 | 6.68 | 6.83 | 6.25 | 4.50 | 5.03 | 5.12 | 7.14 |
| — | -59.7% | +7.3% | -7.3% | +36.3% | +115.1% | +18.0% | +23.9% | +34.0% | +66.0% | +34.5% | +24.9% | +66.5% | +52.5% | +33.0% | +33.3% | -12.4% | -11.4% | +13.1% | -42.0% | -13.5% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.5% | 15.3% | 16.0% | 16.2% | 15.1% | 15.4% | 15.9% | 15.7% | 15.9% | 16.3% | 16.3% | 16.6% | 16.3% | 16.7% | 17.0% | 17.6% | 17.7% | 18.1% | 18.5% | 18.9% | 19.5% |
| — | -0.6% | +0.5% | +3.6% | -4.7% | -6.0% | -2.6% | -5.7% | -2.8% | -2.3% | -4.1% | -5.8% | -7.8% | -7.6% | -8.2% | -6.5% | -9.3% | -3.4% | +3.5% | +15.7% | +20.9% | |
| Operating Margin | 4.2% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.6% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 4.4% | 5.1% | 5.4% | 4.3% | 5.6% | 5.9% | 5.8% | 5.9% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 7.4% | 6.7% |
| — | -4.6% | -17.8% | +1.2% | +10.6% | -9.1% | -10.6% | -18.3% | -19.6% | -20.2% | -13.6% | -7.2% | -26.9% | -17.3% | -13.4% | -21.1% | -11.4% | -5.0% | -5.2% | +45.3% | +33.8% | |
| Net Margin | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 5.3% | 2.7% |
| — | +741.8% | -21.7% | +3.8% | -54.9% | -89.9% | -16.7% | -29.9% | -29.6% | -35.5% | -21.3% | -13.8% | -37.1% | -25.9% | -20.9% | -27.3% | +44.4% | -6.7% | -10.3% | +53.0% | -20.2% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.2% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 4.6% | 1.5% | 0.4% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 4.9% | 5.4% | 4.1% | 6.4% | 7.0% | 6.9% | 7.0% | 9.3% | 9.9% | 10.8% | 4.7% |
| — | +707.9% | -21.8% | +8.1% | -53.8% | -89.5% | -6.9% | -21.2% | -22.5% | -37.2% | -30.0% | -21.4% | -41.7% | -31.2% | -29.4% | -35.8% | +51.5% | -1.0% | -13.6% | +59.6% | -34.8% | |
| ROA | 3.2% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 1.7% |
| — | +668.5% | -27.0% | -1.5% | -56.7% | -89.8% | -12.7% | -28.7% | -33.0% | -43.5% | -33.0% | -21.8% | -40.9% | -30.4% | -26.3% | -32.5% | +45.9% | -11.5% | -16.2% | +71.5% | -16.6% | |
| ROIC | 8.5% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 4.0% |
| — | -10.6% | -24.4% | -4.5% | +6.4% | -6.8% | -4.4% | -16.0% | -23.9% | -31.8% | -28.3% | -17.2% | -32.2% | -23.0% | -20.4% | -27.8% | -15.4% | -18.1% | -16.1% | +58.8% | +42.9% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.10 | 2.03 | 2.03 | 1.98 | 2.10 | 1.86 | 1.74 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.84 | 1.67 | 1.60 | 1.46 | 1.38 | 1.45 | 1.44 | 1.50 | 1.33 | 1.51 | 1.53 | 1.57 |
| — | +9.2% | +16.2% | +12.3% | +19.5% | +1.2% | +4.5% | +10.2% | +20.9% | +33.3% | +14.9% | +10.7% | -2.7% | +3.6% | -3.9% | -6.0% | -4.5% | +35.4% | +25.6% | -4.5% | -14.3% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.49 | 26.07 | 25.57 | 20.50 | 23.76 | 21.45 | 18.82 | 19.28 | 23.26 | 20.94 | 17.77 | 16.62 | 17.86 | 12.65 | 12.45 | 12.86 | 12.66 | 9.77 | 9.84 | 9.75 | 11.91 |
| — | +21.5% | +35.8% | +6.4% | +2.2% | +2.4% | +6.0% | +16.0% | +30.2% | +65.6% | +42.7% | +29.3% | +41.0% | +29.4% | +26.5% | +31.8% | +6.3% | +35.2% | +31.2% | -34.5% | -23.8% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.08 | 1.32 | 1.02 | 0.95 | 1.08 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 1.11 | 1.09 | 1.11 | 1.02 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 1.08 |
| — | +24.2% | -2.6% | -5.4% | +4.5% | +6.4% | +2.3% | -3.8% | -7.6% | -8.4% | -7.5% | +2.0% | +7.8% | +6.1% | +11.1% | +0.3% | -4.3% | -31.5% | -25.0% | -8.8% | -0.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.27 | 0.57 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.38 |
| — | +132.1% | +7.2% | -22.4% | +6.9% | +1.7% | -10.0% | +0.7% | -23.3% | -19.7% | -11.6% | -0.7% | +1.0% | -3.0% | -9.2% | -20.3% | -14.8% | -55.1% | -36.9% | -1.3% | +26.9% | |
| Interest Coverage | 2.45 | 3.01 | 9.23 | 3.36 | 1.81 | 1.46 | 3.43 | 3.28 | 2.73 | 3.25 | 4.15 | 4.88 | 4.09 | 6.13 | 6.49 | 7.39 | 7.51 | 10.85 | 11.66 | 12.56 | 10.36 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GPI stock.
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s current P/E is 8.2x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 12.7x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s current operating margin is 4.2%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.