Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GPK held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 41.7M | $440.3M | +14.5% | 14.080% | 0.01% |
| 2 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 20.9M | $220.7M | +2.8% | 7.057% | 0.60% |
| 3 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 20.2M | $213.8M | +153.8% | 6.835% | 0.07% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 17.4M | $183.6M | +73.7% | 5.869% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.4M | $152.6M | -0.5% | 4.880% | 0.01% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.4M | $141.3M | +0.7% | 4.518% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 10.5M | $111.6M | +3.4% | 3.533% | 0.00% |
| 8 | DME Capital Management, LP | 10.0M | $105.2M | +9.4% | 3.364% | 2.69% |
| 9 | MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | 8.3M | $88.1M | -2.5% | 2.796% | 1.13% |
| 10 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 8.3M | $87.3M | +5.8% | 2.790% | 0.04% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 8.2M | $86.6M | -24.6% | 2.769% | 0.02% |
| 12 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 7.3M | $76.8M | +123.8% | 2.454% | 0.04% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.2M | $76.0M | +14.6% | 2.431% | 0.00% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 6.8M | $72.3M | -9.9% | 2.312% | 0.01% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.9M | $62.9M | +1.3% | 2.010% | 0.00% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.9M | $52.1M | +83.2% | 1.667% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | 4.9M | $52.1M | — | 1.658% | 2.06% |
| 18 | LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | 4.5M | $47.1M | +28.3% | 1.505% | 0.70% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 4.4M | $46.3M | — | 1.480% | 0.00% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 4.3M | $45.3M | +9.4% | 1.447% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.2M | $44.4M | +12.7% | 1.421% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 4.2M | $43.9M | +20.3% | 1.405% | 0.05% |
| 23 | Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 4.1M | $43.3M | — | 1.386% | 0.85% |
| 24 | SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.9M | $40.9M | -9.3% | 1.309% | 2.48% |
| 25 | MAGARIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.8M | $40.6M | — | 1.298% | 12.54% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GPK — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GPK during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 508 | +14% | 120.25% | +6.67 pp | $3.63B | +13% |
| Q1 2026 | 444 | +2.8% | 113.58% | 0.91 pp | $3.20B | 35% |
| Q4 2025 | 432 | 0.7% | 114.49% | +6.44 pp | $4.91B | 18% |
| Q3 2025 | 435 | 0.9% | 108.05% | 1.25 pp | $5.99B | 15% |
| Q2 2025 | 439 | 10% | 109.30% | +2.20 pp | $7.01B | 12% |
| Q1 2025 | 488 | 4.1% | 107.10% | +0.44 pp | $7.93B | 8.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 509 | +3.5% | 106.66% | +3.02 pp | $8.66B | +1.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 492 | — | 103.64% | — | $8.55B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2026 | HAGEMANN ROBERT | Buy | 14K | $11.00 | $154K |
| May 7, 2026 | Stafeil Jeffrey | Buy | 18K | $11.19 | $200K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GPK stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Graphic Packaging Holding Company stands at 120.2%, held across 508 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GPK, with approximately 41,659,890 shares worth $0.44B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GPK.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GPK is 57 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
103 institutions opened new positions in GPK during Q2 2026, while 47 fully exited. 290 added to existing positions and 96 trimmed.
GPK institutional ownership rose by 6.67 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +64 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.0% of all reported 13F value in GPK, and the top 25 account for 70.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.