Operating cash flow of $87.0M in Q3 2026 covered only 0.30 times net income of $291.0M, with a 3.7% free cash flow margin and $400.0M of working capital absorption, suggesting cash generation is lumpy and buybacks of $110.0M may be funded from balance sheet capacity.
Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. (HGV) cash flow statement — 12-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 516M | 300M | 309M | 312M | 747M | 168M | 79M | 145M | -159M | 356M | 158M | 131M | 213M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 5.94% | 6.2% | 7.84% | 19.48% | 7.19% | 8.84% | 7.89% | -7.95% | 20.81% | 9.98% | 8.88% | 16.17% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 571.44% | -2.91% | -0.96% | -58.23% | 344.64% | 112.66% | -45.52% | 191.19% | -144.66% | 125.32% | 20.61% | -38.5% | - |
| Net Income | 417M | 53M | 60M | 313M | 352M | 176M | -201M | 216M | 298M | 327M | 168M | 174M | 167M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 292M | 273M | 268M | 213M | 244M | 126M | 45M | 51M | 36M | 29M | 24M | 22M | 18M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 66M | 64M | 47M | 40M | 46M | 48M | 15M | 22M | 16M | 15M | 8M | 13M | 4M |
| Deferred Taxes | -62M | -56M | -29M | -23M | -38M | 58M | -123M | 3M | 20M | -129M | 23M | 20M | 37M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 523M | 566M | 471M | 170M | 193M | 135M | 260M | -84M | -219M | 63M | 5M | 7M | -4M |
| Working Capital Changes | -736M | -600M | -508M | -401M | -50M | -375M | 83M | -63M | -310M | 51M | -111M | -131M | -42M |
| Change in Receivables | 4M | 57M | -339M | -305M | -401M | -216M | 163M | -131M | -159M | -91M | -128M | -94M | -78M |
| Change in Inventory | 104M | -120M | -84M | -93M | 100M | 15M | -91M | -4M | 16M | 47M | 7M | -38M | 51M |
| Change in Payables | -13M | -105M | 21M | -86M | 294M | -48M | -56M | -17M | -24M | 95M | 28M | 18M | -6M |
| Cash from Investing | -221M | -146M | -1.57B | -158M | -97M | -1.63B | -33M | -65M | -62M | -87M | -34M | -18M | -11M |
| Capital Expenditures | -56M | -146M | -126M | -75M | -97M | -18M | -31M | -63M | -63M | -47M | -34M | -18M | -17M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.91% | 2.89% | 2.53% | 1.89% | 2.53% | 0.77% | 3.47% | 3.43% | 3.15% | 2.75% | 2.15% | 1.22% | 1.29% |
| Acquisitions | -103M | 0 | -1.44B | -74M | 0 | -1.59B | -2M | -2M | 1M | -40M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -62M | 0 | -1M | -9M | 0 | -21M | -25M | -26M | -13M | -7M | -8M | -6M | 6M |
| Cash from Financing | -323M | -338M | 1.16B | 183M | -782M | 1.64B | 328M | -108M | 104M | -123M | -80M | -111M | -202M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 248M | 259M | 1.66B | 559M | -494M | 1.7B | 350M | 184M | 300M | -119M | 501M | -212M | -159M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -524M | -572M | -432M | -382M | -272M | -6M | -14M | -287M | -183M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -560M | -600M | -432M | -368M | -272M | -6M | -10M | -283M | -183M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -47M | -25M | -76M | 6M | -16M | -59M | -8M | -5M | -13M | -4M | -577M | 95M | -43M |
| Net Change in Cash | -41M | -195M | -119M | 330M | -140M | 169M | 374M | -28M | -117M | 146M | 44M | 2M | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 482M | 230M | 183M | 237M | 650M | 150M | 48M | 82M | -222M | 309M | 124M | 113M | 196M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.82% | 4.56% | 3.67% | 5.96% | 16.95% | 6.42% | 5.37% | 4.46% | -11.11% | 18.06% | 7.83% | 7.66% | 14.88% |
| FCF Growth % | 326.55% | 25.68% | -22.78% | -63.54% | 333.33% | 212.5% | -41.46% | 136.94% | -171.84% | 149.19% | 9.73% | -42.35% | - |
| FCF per Share | 6.13 | 2.51 | 1.77 | 2.12 | 5.42 | 1.48 | 0.56 | 0.92 | -2.27 | 3.09 | 1.25 | 1.14 | 1.98 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.16x | 3.70x | 6.57x | 1.00x | 2.12x | 0.95x | -0.39x | 0.67x | -0.53x | 1.09x | 0.94x | 0.75x | 1.28x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 177M | 113M | 64M | 63M | 49M | 42M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 141M | 0 | 54M | 74M | 153M | 57M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HGV stock.
Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. (HGV) generated $300.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. (HGV) generated $230.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. (HGV) spent $146.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. (HGV) spent $600.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage plus working capital drag
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Thin Earnings
Based on reported quarterly figures, HGV's operating cash flow of $87.0M in Q3 2026 covered only 0.30 times the $291.0M net income, while Q2 2026 printed $134.0M of operating cash flow against just $12.0M of net income, suggesting earnings quality is driven by timing rather than steady cash generation.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal here, and it runs in both directions across the period. The Q3 2026 net income spike is not matched by cash, which points to non-cash gains or accounting items inflating reported earnings rather than reflecting cash earned from operations. Conversely, the Q2 2026 cash generation far exceeding earnings suggests the company's cash position is substantially shaped by working capital and receivable timing, so investors should treat any single quarter's conversion ratio as unreliable.
Working Capital Absorbs Recurring Cash Generation
As reported in financial statements, HGV's working capital outflows reached $400.0M in Q3 2026 and $224.0M in Q3 2025, largely consuming the operating cash generated and indicating that inventory and receivable investment is a persistent cash sink.
For a vacation ownership business, working capital changes capture the build-up of sold but unfinanced inventory and member notes, which is consistent with the heavy outflows observed. The repeated large drains suggest that growth in sales volume is being funded by balance sheet investment rather than by collected cash. Investors should monitor whether these outflows reverse in subsequent quarters, as a sustained pattern would indicate that reported revenue growth is carrying meaningful cash conversion cost.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Thin and Volatile
Based on HGV's reported figures, free cash flow margin ranged from 0.5% to 11.0% over the ten quarters, with the most recent Q3 2026 margin of 3.7% suggesting that cash profitability has not stabilized despite revenue expansion.
The wide swing in free cash flow margin reflects the dependence on working capital timing rather than a durable earnings base. Capital expenditure remained modest relative to revenue, with CapEx to revenue mostly between 0.7% and 4.4%, so the volatility is driven by operating items instead of investment intensity. The thin and uneven free cash flow profile may indicate that the business generates adequate cash only in favorable quarters, warranting caution when extrapolating recent strength.
Buybacks Continue Despite Negative Cash Generation
According to recent SEC filings, HGV repurchased $150.0M of shares in multiple recent quarters while its free cash flow was negative or near zero in Q3 2025 at $13.0M and Q1 2025 at $6.0M, pointing to buybacks funded from balance sheet capacity.
Repurchasing stock at a steady $150.0M quarterly pace while working capital absorbs cash suggests capital return is not tightly tied to free cash flow generation. Given the reported debt-to-equity ratio of 5.10, this allocation may reduce financial flexibility if cash conversion does not improve. Investors should watch whether buybacks moderate as leverage remains elevated, since sustained repurchases funded by debt would weaken the balance sheet.
Cumulative Cash Lags Reported Earnings Trajectory
Based on the ten reported quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $1.0B trails cumulative net income of roughly $0.5B only modestly, yet quarterly volatility is extreme, indicating that cash reality is lumpy rather than tracking earnings closely.
Over the full window, operating cash flow and net income are not dramatically divergent in aggregate, which suggests the business does convert earnings to cash over time. However, the quarter-to-quarter swings are large enough that any single period's earnings or cash figure could mislead. The divergence therefore appears to be a timing issue rather than a permanent leakage, though this reading depends on the working capital reversals continuing to occur.
Headline Cash Strength May Mask Fragility
Based on the reported quarterly figures, HGV's strongest cash quarters coincide with working capital releases, so the apparent cash recovery may not reflect durable operating generation if those reversals fail to repeat.
The cash flow statement can obscure the cost of growth, since sales-driven receivables and inventory build may be recognized as operating cash only temporarily. Stock-based compensation and capitalized costs are not separately quantified in the supplied data, so their effect on reported cash cannot be assessed and is treated here as data unavailable. Investors should therefore test whether the cash profile holds under a working capital neutral view before attributing the Q2 2026 cash print to structural improvement.