Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HOPE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.5M | $252.7M | +1.3% | 14.450% | 0.00% |
| 2 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 11.4M | $156.5M | +14.5% | 8.948% | 0.03% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.6M | $103.7M | +3.4% | 5.928% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.6M | $103.6M | +1.0% | 5.924% | 0.00% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 7.5M | $102.4M | +1.6% | 5.856% | 0.02% |
| 6 | HoldCo Asset Management, LP | 6.3M | $85.7M | 0.0% | 4.899% | 5.50% |
| 7 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 5.7M | $78.2M | -3.5% | 4.469% | 0.21% |
| 8 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.5M | $75.6M | +0.4% | 4.323% | 0.00% |
| 9 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 4.2M | $58.0M | -4.4% | 3.317% | 0.09% |
| 10 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 3.6M | $49.4M | +10.5% | 2.824% | 0.02% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.4M | $46.7M | +5.4% | 2.669% | 0.00% |
| 12 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.3M | $44.9M | +12.2% | 2.565% | 0.03% |
| 13 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 2.4M | $33.1M | -19.8% | 1.895% | 0.31% |
| 14 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.0M | $27.4M | -5.5% | 1.565% | 0.00% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.8M | $25.1M | +1.9% | 1.436% | 0.00% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.7M | $22.9M | -3.6% | 1.308% | 0.00% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.6M | $21.2M | +6.8% | 1.215% | 0.00% |
| 18 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $15.3M | -1.8% | 0.873% | 0.04% |
| 19 | Rhino Investment Partners, Inc | 898K | $12.3M | -65.4% | 0.702% | 3.72% |
| 20 | Invesco Ltd. | 890K | $12.2M | +86.9% | 0.696% | 0.00% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 884K | $12.1M | -10.6% | 0.692% | 0.00% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 840K | $11.5M | +1.6% | 0.657% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 810K | $11.1M | 0.0% | 0.634% | 0.19% |
| 24 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 759K | $10.4M | -0.3% | 0.594% | 0.00% |
| 25 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 650K | $8.9M | +2078.3% | 0.509% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HOPE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HOPE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new HOPE position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their HOPE position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 258 | +3.6% | 92.89% | 0.23 pp | $1.59B | +22% |
| Q1 2026 | 249 | +1.6% | 93.12% | +3.54 pp | $1.30B | +5.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 245 | +6.5% | 89.58% | +0.51 pp | $1.23B | +2.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 230 | 1.7% | 89.07% | +0.73 pp | $1.20B | +1.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 234 | 0.8% | 88.34% | 0.46 pp | $1.18B | +9.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 236 | +4.0% | 88.80% | 0.44 pp | $1.09B | 15% |
| Q4 2024 | 227 | +5.1% | 89.24% | +1.30 pp | $1.28B | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 216 | — | 87.94% | — | $1.28B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HOPE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Hope Bancorp, Inc. stands at 92.9%, held across 258 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of HOPE, with approximately 18,472,441 shares worth $0.25B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HOPE, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HOPE is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
31 institutions opened new positions in HOPE during Q2 2026, while 21 fully exited. 197 added to existing positions and 23 trimmed.
HOPE institutional ownership fell by 0.23 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 67.1% of all reported 13F value in HOPE, and the top 25 account for 86.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.