Total liabilities rose from $1.8B to $2.6B against equity of $2.3B, yielding a debt-to-equity ratio of roughly 1.04 and an equity-to-assets ratio near 0.47, which suggests meaningful headroom under the 2.0x regulatory leverage limit but a wholly wholesale, non-deposit funding base.
Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) balance sheet — 22-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 195.75M | 56.87M | 113.12M | 98.9M | 15.8M | 133.12M | 198.28M | 64.39M | 34.21M | 91.31M | 13.04M | 95.2M | 227.12M | 268.37M | 182.99M | 64.47M | 107.01M | 124.83M | 17.24M | 7.86M | 16.4M | 15.36M | 8.68M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 48.33M | 56.87M | 113.12M | 98.9M | 15.8M | 133.12M | 198.28M | 64.39M | 34.21M | 91.31M | 13.04M | 95.2M | 227.12M | 268.37M | 182.99M | 64.47M | 107.01M | 124.83M | 17.24M | 7.86M | 16.4M | 15.36M | 8.68M |
| Short Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 4.85B | 4.47B | 3.66B | 3.25B | 2.96B | 2.43B | 2.35B | 2.31B | 1.88B | 1.54B | 1.42B | 1.2B | 1.02B | 910.29M | 906.3M | 1.31B | 472.16M | 374.67M | 581.3M | 529.97M | 283.23M | 176.67M | 0 |
| Investments Growth % | 64.67% | 22.04% | 12.68% | 9.58% | 21.75% | 3.42% | 1.71% | 23.09% | 21.93% | 8.31% | 18.6% | 17.62% | 12.13% | 0.44% | -30.59% | 176.55% | 26.02% | -35.55% | 9.69% | 87.11% | 60.32% | - | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 18.62B | 4.47B | 3.66B | 3.25B | 2.96B | 2.43B | 2.35B | 2.31B | 1.88B | 1.54B | 1.42B | 1.2B | 1.02B | 910.29M | 906.3M | 1.31B | 472.16M | 374.67M | 581.3M | 529.97M | 283.23M | 176.67M | 0 |
| Accounts Receivables | 38.31M | 37.26M | 32.58M | 32.74M | 31.68M | 17.36M | 19.08M | 20.21M | 16.96M | 12.26M | 11.61M | 9.24M | 9.45M | 8.96M | 9.63M | 5.82M | 4.52M | 3.76M | 8.8M | 0 | 2.91M | 1.48M | 80.9K |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 0 | 14.84M | 16.78M | 4.79M | 4.99M | 6.76M | 9.28M | 11.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78K | 35.23K |
| Other Assets | 17.84M | -4.47B | -3.66B | 4.45M | 1.48M | 4.54M | 3.88M | 580K | 13.65M | 8.93M | 15.6M | 18.91M | 41.92M | 34.09M | -906.3M | -628.64M | -472.16M | 5.71M | -581.3M | -529.97M | -1.4M | -1.4M | 16.42M |
| Total Current Assets | 88.87M | 94.14M | 75.26M | 159.64M | 58.43M | 154.19M | 256.76M | 135.2M | 51.17M | 103.57M | 24.66M | 104.44M | 236.57M | 277.33M | 192.63M | 70.29M | 111.53M | 128.59M | 26.05M | 14.24M | 19.31M | 16.84M | 8.78M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 4.86B | 14.84M | 16.78M | 3.26B | 2.97B | 2.45B | 2.37B | 2.33B | 1.89B | 1.55B | 1.44B | 1.22B | 1.06B | 944.38M | 906.3M | 677.1M | 472.16M | 380.38M | 581.3M | 529.97M | 281.83M | 176.81M | 16.45M |
| Total Assets | 4.95B | 4.58B | 3.83B | 3.42B | 3.03B | 2.6B | 2.62B | 2.46B | 1.95B | 1.65B | 1.46B | 1.32B | 1.3B | 1.22B | 1.12B | 747.39M | 591.37M | 508.97M | 608.67M | 541.94M | 301.14M | 193.65M | 25.23M |
| Asset Growth % | 61.08% | 19.64% | 12.14% | 12.81% | 16.49% | -0.91% | 6.58% | 26.57% | 17.55% | 13.01% | 10.59% | 1.91% | 6.34% | 8.73% | 50.34% | 26.38% | 16.19% | -16.38% | 12.31% | 79.96% | 55.51% | 667.45% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 7.5% | 8.07% | 7.26% | 10.47% | 3.63% | 6.67% | 8.94% | 7.88% | 4.25% | 5.07% | 4.93% | 3.27% | 5.65% | 8.48% | 5% | 7.01% | 0.91% | 2.43% | 3.65% | 10.06% | 4.6% | 1.92% | -8.09% |
| Accounts Payable | 62.92M | 65.26M | 54.86M | 50.79M | 46.34M | 42.08M | 36.34M | 30.31M | 25.96M | 26.9M | 21.46M | 17.24M | 14.1M | 14.27M | 11.57M | 10.81M | 8.72M | 11.85M | 9.43M | 6.96M | 540K | 150.08K | 1.98K |
| Total Debt | 2.56B | 2.3B | 1.79B | 1.56B | 1.58B | 1.24B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 963.79M | 786.85M | 654.8M | 589.61M | 626.26M | 557.44M | 596.1M | 305.54M | 170M | 130.6M | 216.78M | 134.25M | 82M | 152M | 0 |
| Net Debt | 2.52B | 2.25B | 1.67B | 1.46B | 1.56B | 1.11B | 1.1B | 1.23B | 929.57M | 695.54M | 641.75M | 494.41M | 399.14M | 289.07M | 413.11M | 241.07M | 62.99M | 5.77M | 199.54M | 126.39M | 65.6M | 136.64M | -8.68M |
| Long-Term Debt | 2.55B | 2.3B | 1.77B | 1.45B | 1.57B | 857M | 1.29B | 1.29B | 910.83M | 786.85M | 649.78M | 539.61M | 626.26M | 557.44M | 596.1M | 295.35M | 170M | 130.6M | 127.2M | 55.05M | 41M | 76M | 0 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 3.09M | 104.83M | 0 | 379.3M | 0 | 0 | 52.96M | 0 | 5.02M | 50M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.19M | 0 | 0 | 89.58M | 79.2M | 41M | 76M | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -596.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105.89M | -55.05M | -36.81M | -72.85M | 0 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 62.92M | 65.26M | 54.86M | 158.98M | 47.54M | 427.08M | 36.34M | 30.31M | 78.92M | 26.9M | 26.48M | 67.24M | 14.1M | 14.27M | 11.57M | 21M | 8.72M | 11.85M | -6.87M | -6.41M | 41.54M | 76.15M | 154.54K |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 2.56B | 2.3B | 1.79B | 1.45B | 1.58B | 864.38M | 1.3B | 1.3B | 910.83M | 786.85M | 649.78M | 539.61M | 626.26M | 557.44M | 296.44M | 295.35M | 170M | 130.6M | 233.09M | 147.62M | 4.19M | 3.15M | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 2.63B | 2.37B | 1.84B | 1.61B | 1.63B | 1.29B | 1.33B | 1.33B | 989.75M | 813.75M | 676.26M | 606.85M | 640.36M | 571.71M | 607.67M | 316.35M | 178.72M | 142.45M | 226.21M | 141.21M | 45.73M | 79.3M | 154.54K |
| Total Equity | 2.32B | 2.22B | 1.99B | 1.8B | 1.4B | 1.31B | 1.29B | 1.13B | 955.44M | 840.97M | 787.94M | 717.13M | 658.86M | 650.01M | 515.97M | 431.04M | 412.65M | 366.51M | 382.46M | 400.74M | 255.41M | 114.35M | 25.08M |
| Equity Growth % | 34.59% | 11.38% | 10.37% | 28.63% | 7.1% | 1.3% | 14% | 18.59% | 13.61% | 6.73% | 9.87% | 8.84% | 1.36% | 25.98% | 19.7% | 4.46% | 12.59% | -4.17% | -4.56% | 56.9% | 123.36% | 355.98% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 46.94% | 48.34% | 51.93% | 52.76% | 46.27% | 50.33% | 49.23% | 46.02% | 49.12% | 50.82% | 53.81% | 54.16% | 50.71% | 53.2% | 45.92% | 57.67% | 69.78% | 72.01% | 62.83% | 73.94% | 84.81% | 59.05% | 99.39% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 15.8% | 16.16% | 13.87% | 21.07% | 7.53% | 13.4% | 18.75% | 16.62% | 8.52% | 9.7% | 9.13% | 6.24% | 10.88% | 17.06% | 9.88% | 11.13% | 1.28% | 3.62% | 5.36% | 12.93% | 6.16% | 3.02% | -8.14% |
| Book Value per Share | 11.62 | 11.38 | 12.31 | 12.45 | 11.06 | 11.28 | 11.51 | 11.16 | 10.49 | 10.18 | 10.68 | 10.29 | 10.42 | 10.78 | 10.50 | 9.95 | 11.25 | 10.50 | 11.73 | 14.12 | 18.88 | 16.30 | 19.40 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 11.62 | 11.38 | 12.31 | 12.45 | 11.06 | 11.28 | 11.51 | 11.16 | 10.49 | 10.18 | 10.68 | 10.29 | 10.42 | 10.78 | 10.50 | 9.95 | 11.25 | 10.50 | 11.73 | 14.12 | 18.88 | 16.30 | 19.40 |
| Common Stock | 190K | 183K | 171K | 158K | 134K | 117K | 115K | 108K | 96K | 85K | 80K | 73K | 65K | 62K | 53K | 44K | 43K | 35K | 33K | 33K | 22K | 9.8K | 2.06K |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 2.22B | 2.11B | 1.9B | 1.66B | 1.34B | 1.09B | 1.16B | 1.15B | 1.05B | 908.5M | 839.66M | 752.24M | 657.23M | 656.59M | 564.51M | 484.24M | 477.55M | 409.04M | 398.08M | 393.53M | 257.24M | 114.52M | 27.12M |
| Retained Earnings | 104.75M | 101.15M | 88.92M | 140.01M | 59.91M | 216.52M | 133.39M | -12.16M | -92.86M | -67.62M | 22.92M | 17.63M | 4.56M | 4.99M | -3.73M | -6.77M | -3.13M | -4.4M | -5.94M | -3.7M | -2.73M | -1.02M | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100.13M | -89.03M | -24.82M | -3M | -11.64M | -44.86M | -46.47M | -63.13M | -38.16M | -9.71M | 10.87M | 889K | 0 | -2.04M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HTGC stock.
As of 2025, Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) had total assets of $4.58B including $94.1M in current assets.
Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) carries total debt of $2.30B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $2.22B ($11.38 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) reported a current ratio of 1.44x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Venture credit concentration and warrant mark dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Base Expanding Faster Than Liabilities
Based on HTGC's reported figures, total assets grew from $3.7B in 2Q24 to $5.0B in 3Q26 while equity rose from $1.9B to $2.3B, indicating balance sheet expansion has been largely equity-supported rather than purely debt-driven over the period.
The investment securities book, which dominates the asset base at roughly $4.8B, has grown in step with total assets, suggesting the expansion reflects deployment into the loan and equity portfolio rather than liquidity build-up. The equity-to-assets ratio drifting from about 0.51 to 0.47 over the period suggests leverage has been rising modestly, which may be appropriate given regulatory headroom but warrants monitoring as the portfolio scales. Investors should monitor whether asset growth continues to be funded through retained capital and new equity issuance rather than increasingly through wholesale borrowings.
Funding Mix Relies on Wholesale Capital
As reported in financial statements, HTGC's total liabilities rose from $1.8B to $2.6B over the ten quarters, and the absence of a deposit base means this funding is wholly institutional and market-dependent rather than sticky customer deposits.
Because HTGC is a BDC rather than a depository institution, its funding stability depends on credit facilities, notes, and capital markets access instead of customer franchise economics. The cost of this funding sets the floor for net interest margin, which has compressed from roughly 2.7% to 2.1% over the period, suggesting wholesale funding costs or spread compression have been absorbing income. Investors should view refinancing access and funding cost trajectory as the critical variables for sustaining spread income.
Credit Provisions Remain Lumpy and Sparse
Based on HTGC's reported figures, loss provisions were zero in most quarters but recorded at -$26.4M in 3Q26 and -$25.0M in 2Q26, a pattern that suggests credit marks are being recognized episodically rather than through a steady reserve build.
The clustering of provision activity in the most recent two quarters, after several periods of none, may indicate a shift in fair value or credit assessment across the venture portfolio, though the reported data does not separate realized losses from unrealized marks. Given the Level 3 valuation basis of much of the portfolio, the timing of these charges is inherently subjective and should not be read as a complete picture of underlying credit health. Investors should seek clarity on non-accrual trends and portfolio company performance before concluding on the direction of credit quality.
Leverage Headroom Supports Continued Deployment
According to reported figures, HTGC's equity of $2.3B against a reported debt-to-equity ratio of 1.04 suggests meaningful headroom relative to the 2.0x regulatory leverage limit, potentially supporting continued portfolio expansion.
The gap between current leverage and the regulatory ceiling suggests the company retains capacity to grow its balance sheet without immediately constraining capital, which is consistent with the strong origination activity reported in recent quarters. However, headroom is not infinite, and leverage would tighten quickly if equity marks decline while asset deployment continues. Investors should monitor whether capital generation keeps pace with planned deployment, as the dividend-funding structure depends on sustained earnings rather than balance sheet reserves.
Warrant Marks Obscure Underlying Cash Weakness
Based on HTGC's reported quarterly figures, net income of $42.5M in 1Q26 against $116.3M in 4Q25 illustrates how reported earnings may depend heavily on non-cash warrant and equity valuation movements rather than the core lending franchise.
Level 3 valuation of the warrant and equity portfolio introduces management-model subjectivity into reported equity and income, and the balance sheet's equity base could be sensitive to marks that do not translate into realized cash. The divergence between earnings and operating cash flow across several quarters suggests the balance sheet strength may be partly a function of valuation assumptions. Investors should treat reported book value with appropriate caution and monitor realized gains and NAV stability as a check on the equity figures.