Net interest income held near $104M to $110M across recent quarters but declined 2.5% in 3Q26, while net interest margin compressed from 2.7% in 2Q24 to 2.1% in 3Q26 and reported net income swung between $42.5M and $130.2M due to non-interest income volatility.
Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) annual income statement — 22-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 428.74M | 415.71M | 390.04M | 366.81M | 252.51M | 198.91M | 203.77M | 192.92M | 151.2M | 134.34M | 126.71M | 109.43M | 98.58M | 93.34M | 67.77M | 57.09M | 46.13M | 52.81M | 54.16M | 44.35M | 20.51M | 7.99M | 214.1K |
| NII Growth % | 25.53% | 6.58% | 6.34% | 45.26% | 26.94% | -2.39% | 5.63% | 27.59% | 12.55% | 6.02% | 15.79% | 11.01% | 5.61% | 37.73% | 18.7% | 23.77% | -12.66% | -2.49% | 22.12% | 116.27% | 156.67% | 3631.9% | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | 8.66% | 9.07% | 10.18% | 10.73% | 8.34% | 7.65% | 7.77% | 7.84% | 7.77% | 8.12% | 8.65% | 8.27% | 7.59% | 7.64% | 6.03% | 7.64% | 7.8% | 10.38% | 8.9% | 8.18% | 6.81% | 4.13% | 0.85% |
| Interest Income | 540.26M | 507.89M | 467.19M | 434.43M | 307.26M | 253.36M | 263.38M | 247.51M | 190.64M | 172.2M | 158.73M | 140.27M | 126.62M | 123.67M | 87.6M | 70.35M | 54.42M | 62.2M | 67.28M | 48.76M | 26.28M | 9.79M | 214.1K |
| Interest Expense | 111.52M | 92.18M | 77.15M | 67.62M | 54.75M | 54.45M | 59.6M | 54.6M | 39.44M | 37.86M | 32.02M | 30.83M | 28.04M | 30.33M | 19.84M | 13.25M | 8.57M | 9.39M | 13.12M | 4.4M | 5.77M | 1.8M | 0 |
| Loan Loss Provision | -73.69M | -22.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -485 | 464 | 0 |
| Non-Interest Income | 8.41M | 39.21M | -36.3M | 59.69M | -67.87M | 56.22M | 94M | 50.69M | -15.12M | 1.24M | -15.32M | -13.72M | 16.48M | 42.42M | 8.57M | 16.86M | -19.34M | -17.45M | -10.23M | 15.19M | 4.13M | 1.71M | -214.1K |
| Non-Interest Income % | 1.92% | 8.62% | -10.26% | 14% | -36.76% | 22.04% | 31.57% | 20.81% | -11.11% | 0.91% | -13.75% | -14.33% | 14.33% | 31.25% | 11.23% | 22.79% | -72.16% | -49.37% | -23.29% | 25.51% | 16.78% | 17.64% | - |
| Total Net Revenue | 437.15M | 454.92M | 353.75M | 426.5M | 184.64M | 255.13M | 297.77M | 243.6M | 136.09M | 135.58M | 111.39M | 95.71M | 115.06M | 135.76M | 76.34M | 73.95M | 26.79M | 35.36M | 43.93M | 59.54M | 24.64M | 9.7M | 0 |
| Revenue Growth % | 8% | 28.6% | -17.06% | 130.99% | -27.63% | -14.32% | 22.24% | 79.01% | 0.37% | 21.71% | 16.38% | -16.82% | -15.25% | 77.84% | 3.23% | 176.01% | -24.22% | -19.51% | -26.21% | 141.62% | 154.02% | - | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 70.33M | 112.09M | 90.78M | 89.01M | 82.56M | 80.98M | 70.51M | 70.01M | 59.59M | 56.58M | 42.69M | 52.8M | 43.87M | 36.31M | 29.58M | 27.02M | 21.53M | 21.79M | 22.94M | 17.13M | 13.26M | 7.6M | 2.04M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 16.09% | 24.64% | 25.66% | 20.87% | 44.71% | 31.74% | 23.68% | 28.74% | 43.79% | 41.73% | 38.32% | 55.16% | 38.13% | 26.75% | 38.75% | 36.53% | 80.35% | 61.62% | 52.21% | 28.77% | 53.8% | 78.3% | - |
| Operating Income | 440.52M | 365.16M | 262.97M | 337.48M | 102.08M | 174.16M | 227.26M | 173.6M | 76.5M | 79M | 68.7M | 42.92M | 71.19M | 99.45M | 46.76M | 46.94M | 4.98M | 13.57M | 21M | 42.41M | 11.38M | 2.1M | -2.04M |
| Operating Margin % | 100.77% | 80.27% | 74.34% | 79.13% | 55.29% | 68.26% | 76.32% | 71.26% | 56.21% | 58.27% | 61.68% | 44.84% | 61.87% | 73.25% | 61.25% | 63.47% | 18.59% | 38.38% | 47.79% | 71.23% | 46.2% | 21.7% | - |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 38.86% | -22.08% | 230.6% | -41.38% | -23.37% | 30.91% | 126.94% | -3.17% | 14.98% | 60.09% | -39.71% | -28.42% | 112.68% | -0.38% | 842.11% | -63.29% | -35.36% | -50.49% | 272.53% | 440.81% | 203.09% | - |
| Pretax Income | 357.08M | 339.74M | 262.97M | 337.48M | 102.08M | 174.16M | 227.26M | 173.6M | 76.5M | 79M | 68.7M | 42.92M | 71.19M | 99.45M | 46.76M | 46.94M | 4.98M | 13.57M | 21M | 42.41M | 11.38M | 2.1M | -2.04M |
| Pretax Margin % | 81.68% | 74.68% | 74.34% | 79.13% | 55.29% | 68.26% | 76.32% | 71.26% | 56.21% | 58.27% | 61.68% | 44.84% | 61.87% | 73.25% | 61.25% | 63.47% | 18.59% | 38.38% | 47.79% | 71.23% | 46.2% | 21.7% | - |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.86K | 49.05M | 0 | 0 | 42.95M | 72.76M | 28.4M | 0 | -11.17M | 21.46M | -5.87M | 2K | 643.09K | 255K | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.05% | 62.1% | 0% | 0% | 60.33% | 73.16% | 60.75% | 0% | -224.21% | 158.15% | -27.94% | 0% | 5.65% | 12.11% | 0% |
| Net Income | 357.08M | 339.74M | 262.97M | 337.48M | 102.08M | 174.16M | 227.26M | 173.6M | 76.5M | 79M | 68.7M | 42.92M | 71.19M | 99.45M | 46.76M | 46.94M | 4.98M | 13.57M | 21M | 42.41M | 11.38M | 2.1M | -2.04M |
| Net Margin % | 81.68% | 74.68% | 74.34% | 79.13% | 55.29% | 68.26% | 76.32% | 71.26% | 56.21% | 58.27% | 61.68% | 44.84% | 61.87% | 73.25% | 61.25% | 63.47% | 18.59% | 38.38% | 47.79% | 71.23% | 46.2% | 21.7% | - |
| Net Income Growth % | 15.06% | 29.19% | -22.08% | 230.6% | -41.38% | -23.37% | 30.91% | 126.94% | -3.17% | 14.98% | 60.09% | -39.71% | -28.42% | 112.68% | -0.38% | 842.11% | -63.29% | -35.36% | -50.49% | 272.53% | 440.81% | 203.09% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 357.08M | 339.74M | 262.97M | 337.48M | 102.08M | 174.16M | 227.26M | 173.6M | 76.5M | 79M | 68.7M | 42.92M | 71.19M | 99.45M | 46.76M | 46.94M | 4.98M | 13.57M | 21M | 42.41M | 11.38M | 2.1M | -2.04M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.78 | 1.85 | 1.61 | 2.31 | 0.79 | 1.49 | 2.01 | 1.71 | 0.83 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.59 | 1.10 | 1.63 | 0.93 | 1.07 | 0.12 | 0.37 | 0.64 | 1.49 | 0.84 | 0.30 | -1.72 |
| EPS Growth % | 5.81% | 14.91% | -30.3% | 192.41% | -46.98% | -25.87% | 17.54% | 106.02% | -12.63% | 4.4% | 54.24% | -46.36% | -32.52% | 75.27% | -13.08% | 791.67% | -67.57% | -42.19% | -57.05% | 77.38% | 180% | 117.44% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.90 | 1.61 | 2.32 | 0.80 | 1.50 | 2.02 | 1.71 | 0.83 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.60 | 1.12 | 1.67 | 0.93 | 1.08 | 0.12 | 0.38 | 0.64 | 1.50 | 0.85 | 0.30 | -1.72 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 200.08M | 194.79M | 161.6M | 144.83M | 126.66M | 115.95M | 112.27M | 101.57M | 91.06M | 82.64M | 73.78M | 69.66M | 63.23M | 60.29M | 49.16M | 43.3M | 36.69M | 34.89M | 32.62M | 28.39M | 13.53M | 7.02M | 1.29M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HTGC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) reported total revenue of $454.9M.
Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) is profitable, generating $339.7M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 74.7%.
Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) reported an operating income of $365.2M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 80.3%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) generated $477.3M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 104.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Venture credit concentration risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
NII Plateauing Despite Portfolio Growth
Based on HTGC's reported figures, net interest income moved from $94.8M in 4Q24 to $109.9M in 2Q26, though quarterly growth has slowed to -2.5% in the most recent period, indicating a plateau after a multi-quarter expansion.
The climb in NII over the ten-quarter window appears driven by a larger floating-rate loan book and sustained origination volume, consistent with the reported $927.3 million in new commitments. The sequential decline to $104.3M in 3Q26 suggests either elevated prepayments or compression in deployed yields, and investors should monitor whether the next quarter confirms a turn or a deceleration. Because the ending NII figure is only modestly above its 2025 run rate, the earnings lift may be narrower than headline origination totals imply.
Spread Compression Within a Narrow Band
As reported in the quarterly income data, HTGC's net interest margin declined from 2.7% in 2Q24 to 2.1% in 3Q26, a reduction of roughly 60 basis points that warrants attention given the rate environment.
The steady narrowing of NIM suggests that funding costs or competitive yield pressure may be outpacing asset repricing, a pattern consistent with rising private credit competition noted in recent risk flags. Peer benchmarks show TPVG and GBDC operating with comparable scale but different credit mixes, so HTGC's margin trajectory is best judged against its own history. Investors should monitor whether the 3Q26 low marks a floor or the start of a longer structural drift.
Efficiency Ratio Rising Sharply Lately
According to the reported income figures, HTGC's efficiency ratio climbed from -3.6% in 2Q26 to 10.4% in 3Q26 as revenue fell faster than expense base, reversing the favorable trend seen in early 2026.
The swing in the efficiency measure reflects a sharp decline in total revenue from $156.8M to $138.2M while operating income compressed, implying that the internally managed cost base has less flexibility to absorb revenue volatility. Management's internal structure may offer long-run cost advantages, but the current figures suggest the operating leverage is working in reverse at the margin. Investors should monitor whether the 3Q26 revenue level reflects a timing effect or a durable reset.
Fee Income Volatility Dominates Revenue Mix
Based on HTGC's reported figures, non-interest income swung from -$40.5M in 1Q26 to $26.2M in 4Q25 and $18.8M in 2Q26, with the fee share of revenue ranging from -59.7% to 19.8%, pointing to heavy dependence on warrant and exit-driven gains.
The lumpiness in non-interest income suggests that realized and unrealized gains on equity positions, not recurring fees, drive much of the earnings variability, consistent with Level 3 valuation dynamics. Recurring spread income appears steadier, meaning reported EPS may overstate or understate the sustainable earnings base depending on the quarter. Investors should treat fee-driven quarters as non-recurring until the composition of gains is clearer.
Earnings Quality Hinges on Warrant Marks
As reported in the quarterly data, HTGC's 1Q26 net income of $42.5M against $116.3M in 4Q25 illustrates how heavily reported earnings depend on non-interest items that may not reflect the core lending franchise.
The sharp earnings swings, including a 51.2% EPS jump in 2Q26 followed by a 27.0% decline in 3Q26, suggest that headline profitability may be less stable than the NII trend implies. Level 3 valuation inputs and PIK income could mean current earnings contain non-cash components that a cash-based analysis would discount. Investors should monitor the split between realized cash gains and unrealized marks before extrapolating recent EPS levels.