Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in IBCP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.0M | $107.7M | +3.2% | 14.486% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 890K | $32.1M | +3.4% | 4.321% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 880K | $31.7M | -2.8% | 4.269% | 0.00% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 824K | $29.7M | +15.6% | 4.001% | 0.00% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 781K | $28.2M | +9.5% | 3.790% | 0.01% |
| 6 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 698K | $25.2M | +12.0% | 3.386% | 0.00% |
| 7 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 618K | $22.3M | +6.0% | 2.997% | 0.03% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 538K | $19.4M | +6.8% | 2.609% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 416K | $15.0M | -23.4% | 2.019% | 0.00% |
| 10 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 380K | $13.7M | -0.7% | 1.846% | 0.01% |
| 11 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 347K | $12.5M | +6.6% | 1.682% | 0.00% |
| 12 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 344K | $12.4M | +9.8% | 1.670% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 339K | $12.2M | +62.8% | 1.643% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Nuveen, LLC | 330K | $11.9M | -0.4% | 1.599% | 0.00% |
| 15 | PL Capital Advisors, LLC | 319K | $11.5M | 0.0% | 1.548% | 3.20% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 319K | $11.5M | -9.1% | 1.546% | 0.01% |
| 17 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 273K | $9.9M | -7.3% | 1.325% | 0.00% |
| 18 | MORGAN STANLEY | 252K | $9.1M | +35.7% | 1.225% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 220K | $7.9M | -2.0% | 1.067% | 0.01% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 219K | $7.9M | +9.8% | 1.064% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 211K | $7.6M | +144.5% | 1.025% | 0.00% |
| 22 | FJ Capital Management LLC | 204K | $7.3M | 0.0% | 0.988% | 0.95% |
| 23 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 203K | $7.3M | +11.7% | 0.984% | 0.00% |
| 24 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 192K | $6.9M | +4.0% | 0.931% | 0.02% |
| 25 | ProShare Advisors LLC | 191K | $6.9M | +4.0% | 0.929% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in IBCP — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in IBCP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 185 | +6.3% | 87.31% | +1.50 pp | $590M | +8.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 174 | +1.2% | 85.81% | +2.87 pp | $546M | +5.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 172 | +5.5% | 82.94% | 0.74 pp | $517M | +4.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 163 | +7.2% | 83.68% | +1.26 pp | $497M | 2.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 152 | 9.0% | 82.42% | 0.51 pp | $510M | +2.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 167 | 2.9% | 82.93% | +4.95 pp | $497M | 13% |
| Q4 2024 | 172 | +15% | 77.98% | 6.77 pp | $568M | +3.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 150 | — | 84.75% | — | $549M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IBCP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Independent Bank Corporation stands at 87.3%, held across 185 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of IBCP, with approximately 2,984,939 shares worth $0.11B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of IBCP, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for IBCP is 74 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
32 institutions opened new positions in IBCP during Q2 2026, while 21 fully exited. 124 added to existing positions and 21 trimmed.
IBCP institutional ownership rose by 1.50 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +11 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.1% of all reported 13F value in IBCP, and the top 25 account for 79.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.