Operating cash flow averaged 1.15 times net income over the last year, with 2026Q2 OCF/NI at 0.98, while securities purchases outpaced sales by $533.2M and dividends remained consistent at $45.4M in 2026Q1.
International Bancshares Corporation (IBOC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 139.94M | 491.06M | 473.95M | 474.43M | 387.94M | 291.68M | 305.13M | 311.56M | 229.85M | 196.82M | 203.22M | 203.65M | 193.04M | 209.13M | 160.01M | 180.82M | 178.16M | 141.77M | 155.51M | 183.39M | 155.74M | 185.94M | 158.27M | 145.9M | 134.76M | 105.42M | 94.34M | 77.3M | 86.7M | 80.5M | 66.88M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -280.23% | 3.61% | -0.1% | 22.29% | 33% | -4.41% | -2.06% | 35.55% | 16.78% | -3.15% | -0.21% | 5.5% | -7.69% | 30.69% | -11.51% | 1.5% | 25.67% | -8.84% | -15.2% | 17.75% | -16.24% | 17.48% | 8.48% | 8.27% | 27.83% | 11.74% | 22.05% | -10.84% | 7.7% | 20.36% | 0.47% |
| Net Income | 419.36M | 412.29M | 409.17M | 411.77M | 300.23M | 253.92M | 167.32M | 205.1M | 215.93M | 157.44M | 133.93M | 136.73M | 153.15M | 126.35M | 107.83M | 127.15M | 130.02M | 142.74M | 132.11M | 121.31M | 117M | 140.78M | 119.03M | 122.13M | 100.63M | 83.34M | 75.17M | 66.2M | 53.7M | 48.9M | 44.35M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 6.55M | 23.35M | 22.52M | 21.94M | 21.82M | 25.03M | 28.32M | 28.27M | 25.87M | 25.31M | 24.87M | 25.65M | 26.4M | 30.65M | 31.41M | 40.23M | 40.68M | 41.47M | 42.77M | 39.42M | 40.57M | 59.54M | 53.56M | 53.57M | 37.57M | 31.45M | 24.28M | 26.1M | 24.6M | 16.9M | 7.02M |
| Deferred Taxes | 9.47M | 14.07M | -11.47M | 22.95M | 10.62M | 3.54M | -3.12M | 3.31M | 5.14M | 4.57M | 7.31M | -332K | -1.03M | -1.82M | 7.92M | -2.3M | -3.53M | -3.04M | -4.68M | -4.63M | -15.69M | 22.75M | 11.35M | 6.15M | -655K | 2.81M | 7.59M | 4.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 2.2M | 11.14M | 27.43M | 33.49M | 15.02M | -18.31M | 84.5M | 33.52M | 11.12M | 26.41M | 36.84M | 44.14M | 23.36M | 34.81M | 9.69M | 14.36M | -5.1M | 35.06M | 7.17M | 21.5M | -4.32M | -21.62M | -17.19M | -22.7M | 10.9M | -7.25M | -6.58M | -10.8M | -5.3M | 9.1M | 16.21M |
| Working Capital Changes | 14.82M | 30.11M | 26.07M | -16.05M | 39.8M | 26.99M | 27.38M | 40.38M | -29.26M | -17.81M | -811K | -3.71M | -9.91M | 18.72M | 2.68M | 995K | 15.55M | -75.12M | -23.97M | 5.01M | 18.18M | -15.51M | -8.48M | -13.25M | -13.69M | -4.92M | -6.12M | -8.6M | 13.7M | 5.6M | -709K |
| Cash from Investing | -54.86M | -591.69M | -985.06M | -1.07B | -992.03M | -915.89M | -343.7M | -318.06M | 379.44M | -403.81M | -137.76M | 373.23M | -90.4M | -447.65M | -261.02M | 207.13M | -255.44M | 679.15M | -1.25B | -88.91M | -724.92M | -311.11M | -594.01M | -99.48M | -335.78M | 211.42M | -449.98M | -449.2M | -626.6M | -773.5M | -62.15M |
| Purchase of Investments | -326.44M | -944.06M | -1.03B | -1.11B | -1.53B | -2.92B | -1.86B | -946.1M | -90.76M | -1.21B | -1.37B | -368.87M | -991.96M | -1.39B | -3.09B | -2.24B | -2.67B | -1.29B | -2.06B | -1.58B | -1.16B | -1.62B | -2.22B | -3.1B | -1.76B | -1.29B | -599.93M | -1.33B | -1.97B | -1.37B | -1.04B |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 312.74M | 1B | 839.51M | 682.41M | 759.09M | 1.62B | 2.1B | 977.06M | 737.36M | 1.18B | 1.27B | 1.02B | 1.41B | 1.4B | 2.68B | 2.1B | 2.26B | 1.86B | 1.22B | 2B | 932.78M | 1.12B | 1.7B | 3.06B | 1.65B | 1.63B | 518.36M | 1.29B | 1.52B | 587.9M | 727.55M |
| Net Investment Activity | -13.7M | 60.22M | -193.08M | -428.06M | -775.83M | -1.3B | 237.79M | 30.97M | 646.6M | -32.04M | -101.13M | 651.11M | 416.99M | 16.13M | -407.71M | -139.58M | -413.86M | 570.31M | -842.68M | 417.47M | -226.53M | -493.91M | -527.12M | -34.83M | -115.17M | 339.6M | -81.57M | -30.7M | -444.6M | -779.5M | -310.8M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3M | 0 | 0 | -276.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -37.22M | -633.79M | -777.84M | -611.64M | -196.99M | 392.65M | -574.77M | -319.44M | -245.76M | -357.46M | 2.23M | -258.05M | -457.03M | -413.76M | 208.72M | 367.1M | 195.28M | 169.86M | -340.2M | -433.07M | -429.71M | 265.3M | 261.52M | -10.65M | -205.56M | -97.36M | -345.74M | -399.5M | -162.8M | 30.6M | 264.17M |
| Cash from Financing | 359.36M | 284.47M | 212.71M | -843.89M | -517.43M | 1.84B | 1.78B | -53.48M | -557.85M | 203.15M | -69.31M | -558.97M | -122.28M | 230.21M | 122.22M | -323.88M | 50.46M | -895M | 1.05B | -45.63M | 408.27M | 387.52M | 415.79M | 15.1M | 70.01M | -157.74M | 346.77M | 386.4M | 422.7M | 758.7M | 43.44M |
| Dividends Paid | -90.79M | -87.06M | -82.08M | -78.25M | -75.38M | -72.84M | -69.93M | -68.67M | -49.6M | -43.59M | -39.57M | -38.52M | -34.76M | -28.89M | -37.15M | -36.45M | -35.24M | -32.92M | -45.25M | -44.77M | -44.17M | -40.83M | -39.77M | -32.63M | -22.02M | -21.18M | -21.04M | -17.1M | -11.3M | -4.4M | -3.49M |
| Share Repurchases | -62K | -4.61M | -963K | -4.61M | -52.05M | -716K | -48.88M | -17.84M | -19.04M | -187K | -7.97M | -6.68M | -18.92M | 0 | -217.72M | -6.43M | -6.95M | -9.35M | -1.08M | -29.71M | -28.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.26M |
| Stock Issued | 218K | 1.47M | 3.76M | 1.17M | 1.54M | 2.41M | 542K | 1.92M | 1.52M | 1.46M | 549K | 1.37M | 555K | 265K | 51K | 113K | 484K | 2.71M | 216.89M | 5.69M | 0 | 0 | 4.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 965K |
| Net Stock Activity | 156K | -3.14M | 2.79M | -3.44M | -50.51M | 1.7M | -48.34M | -15.92M | -17.52M | 1.27M | -7.42M | -5.31M | -18.37M | 265K | -217.66M | -6.32M | -6.46M | -6.64M | 215.82M | -24.02M | -28.02M | 0 | 4.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.3M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -52K | -209K | -204K | -1000K | -1000K | -189K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K |
| Other Financing | 449.46M | 374.88M | 292.2M | -736.23M | 33.65M | 1.91B | 2.09B | 136.04M | -1.17M | -216.38M | -248.95M | 67.05M | 96.17M | -216.09M | 122.17M | 261.9M | 413.02M | 319.92M | -186.64M | 672.35M | 333.49M | 90.71M | 198.21M | 195.8M | 337K | 53.49M | 217.39M | 129.7M | 193.9M | 222.6M | 258.92M |
| Net Change in Cash | 169.71M | 183.83M | -298.41M | -1.44B | -1.12B | 1.21B | 1.74B | -59.98M | 51.44M | -3.84M | -3.85M | 17.91M | -19.64M | -8.31M | 21.21M | 64.07M | -26.82M | -74.08M | -47.33M | 48.84M | -160.91M | 262.35M | -19.96M | 61.52M | -131.02M | 159.09M | -8.87M | 14.4M | -237.8M | -172M | 48.16M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 451.16M | 352.65M | 651.06M | 2.09B | 3.21B | 2B | 256.82M | 316.8M | 265.36M | 269.2M | 273.05M | 255.15M | 274.79M | 283.1M | 261.88M | 197.81M | 224.64M | 298.72M | 346.05M | 297.21M | 458.12M | 195.77M | 215.73M | 154.2M | 285.22M | 126.13M | 135M | 120.6M | 237.8M | 172M | 123.83M |
| Cash at End | 759.03M | 536.49M | 352.65M | 651.06M | 2.09B | 3.21B | 2B | 256.82M | 316.8M | 265.36M | 269.2M | 273.05M | 255.15M | 274.79M | 283.1M | 261.88M | 197.81M | 224.64M | 298.72M | 346.05M | 297.21M | 458.12M | 195.77M | 215.73M | 154.2M | 285.22M | 126.13M | 135M | 660.5M | 930.7M | 171.99M |
| Interest Paid | 152.79M | 216.6M | 201.83M | 117.94M | 36.35M | 29.01M | 41.98M | 56.73M | 50.62M | 38.99M | 44.07M | 44.56M | 47.27M | 56.82M | 77.43M | 97.7M | 116.04M | 146.78M | 245.51M | 333.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 44.22M | 69.67M | 51.1M | 72.1M | 22.12M | 47.39M | 34.83M | 44.09M | 40.56M | 66.98M | 49.92M | 65.23M | 80.37M | 60.53M | 36.3M | 60.92M | 78.44M | 83.83M | 69.65M | 62.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 136M | 472.94M | 459.8M | 446.94M | 368.73M | 281.29M | 298.41M | 281.98M | 208.45M | 182.5M | 164.36M | 183.82M | 142.68M | 159.11M | 97.7M | 160.26M | 161.97M | 80.49M | 84.49M | 102.78M | 87.06M | 112.89M | 106.4M | 91.9M | 119.7M | 75.75M | 71.67M | 58.3M | 67.5M | 55.9M | 50.81M |
| FCF Growth % | -70.01% | 2.86% | 2.88% | 21.21% | 31.08% | -5.74% | 5.83% | 35.27% | 14.22% | 11.04% | -10.58% | 28.84% | -10.33% | 62.85% | -39.03% | -1.06% | 101.22% | -4.73% | -17.79% | 18.06% | -22.88% | 6.09% | 15.78% | -23.23% | 58.01% | 5.71% | 22.92% | -13.63% | 20.75% | 10.01% | -7.58% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IBOC stock.
International Bancshares Corporation (IBOC) generated $491.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
International Bancshares Corporation (IBOC) generated $472.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
International Bancshares Corporation (IBOC) spent $18.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, International Bancshares Corporation (IBOC) returned $87.1M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $4.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Deposit beta and border risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Supports Fortress
IBOC's operating cash flow averaged 1.15 times net income over the last year, indicating strong earnings conversion and internal capital generation, as per recent quarterly data.
The consistent OCF/NI ratio above 1.0, except for a slight dip in 2026Q2, suggests that reported earnings are backed by actual cash generation, reinforcing the bank's ability to fund growth organically. With a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22%, the bank appears to rely on retained earnings rather than leverage, which may support its fortress balance sheet posture. Investors should monitor whether this cash generation can sustain future loan growth without diluting capital.
Securities Portfolio Cash Deployment
Investment purchases outpaced sales by $533.2 million in 2026Q2, a significant increase from the prior quarter's $38.7 million net deployment, according to reported cash flow data.
The sharp rise in net securities purchases suggests IBOC is actively deploying excess liquidity into higher-yielding investments, likely in response to the plateau in loan demand. This strategy may enhance interest income but also extends duration, exposing the bank to interest rate risk if rates rise unexpectedly. The pattern of alternating quarters with higher net purchases (e.g., 2024Q4) indicates a tactical approach to managing the securities book, but the recent magnitude warrants attention for potential yield curve positioning.
Loan Growth Tempered by Deposit Flows
Loan loss provisions spiked to $11.1 million in 2026Q2, up from $3.0 million in the prior quarter, suggesting potential credit quality stress, as per the latest financial statements.
The increase in provisions, despite stable net income, may indicate that management is building reserves in anticipation of deterioration in the commercial loan book, particularly given the bank's concentration in trade-dependent sectors. However, the absence of a corresponding rise in charge-offs in the cash flow data suggests this is a precautionary move rather than a realized loss. The bank's high cash position ($536M) provides a buffer, but investors should watch if provisions continue to escalate, which could pressure future earnings.
Dividend Payouts Show Consistency
Dividends paid totaled $45.4 million in 2026Q1, matching the $43.5 million paid in 2025Q3, indicating a stable quarterly payout, based on reported cash flow figures.
The regularity of dividend payments, despite some quarters with zero payouts (e.g., 2026Q2), suggests a policy of returning capital to shareholders in a controlled manner. The absence of significant buybacks (only $97K in 2026Q2) implies that management prefers dividends as the primary capital return mechanism, consistent with a conservative approach. Given the strong capital generation, the dividend appears sustainable, but the lack of buybacks may indicate limited confidence in the stock's valuation or a preference for retaining capital for future opportunities.
Deposit Stability Underpins Liquidity
Operating cash flow remained robust at $94.2 million in 2026Q2, despite a slight dip from the prior quarter, reflecting stable deposit inflows, as per recent quarterly data.
The bank's ability to generate consistent operating cash flow, even as net income fluctuated, suggests that its core deposit base is sticky and low-cost, which is critical in a rising rate environment. The modest revenue growth of 1.03% indicates that deposit costs have not yet repriced aggressively, but the risk of deposit beta pressure remains. If competitors in Texas begin bidding for deposits, IBOC may face margin compression, which could be a headwind to future cash generation.
What Cash Flow Hides
The cash flow statement does not reveal the potential impact of AOCI losses or off-balance-sheet commitments, which could affect future liquidity, according to standard banking analysis.
While the cash flow data shows strong operating cash generation, it does not capture unrealized losses on the securities portfolio, which could be significant given the recent purchases. Additionally, undrawn credit commitments to commercial borrowers in the trade sector are not visible in the cash flow statement, but could become cash outflows if economic conditions deteriorate. Investors should examine the 10-K footnotes for these items to fully assess the bank's liquidity risk, especially given its concentration in cross-border trade.