Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ICLR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 8.6M | $1.50B | +4.3% | 11.280% | 2.38% |
| 2 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 5.3M | $924.1M | -10.0% | 6.948% | 0.16% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 5.3M | $915.7M | +26.3% | 6.885% | 0.04% |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.3M | $914.5M | +35.7% | 6.875% | 0.07% |
| 5 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 4.5M | $776.2M | +2.7% | 5.836% | 1.03% |
| 6 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 3.2M | $547.8M | +5.2% | 4.118% | 11.94% |
| 7 | GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC | 3.1M | $538.6M | +54.8% | 4.050% | 6.22% |
| 8 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 3.0M | $512.6M | -10.9% | 3.854% | 0.25% |
| 9 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.1M | $369.4M | -22.8% | 2.749% | 0.12% |
| 10 | Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. | 2.0M | $355.8M | +25.3% | 2.675% | 5.54% |
| 11 | Boston Partners | 1.6M | $281.4M | +94.1% | 2.117% | 0.25% |
| 12 | Trinity Street Asset Management LLP | 1.5M | $266.7M | +27.1% | 2.005% | 13.74% |
| 13 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.4M | $241.6M | +12.9% | 1.817% | 0.11% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $220.6M | +61.0% | 1.659% | 0.04% |
| 15 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 1.2M | $215.9M | +40.3% | 1.623% | 0.78% |
| 16 | Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 1.2M | $208.4M | +257.8% | 1.567% | 4.09% |
| 17 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1.2M | $207.6M | +0.1% | 1.560% | 0.10% |
| 18 | BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 1.2M | $206.0M | -17.4% | 1.549% | 1.44% |
| 19 | Capital World Investors | 1.1M | $192.1M | +0.1% | 1.445% | 0.02% |
| 20 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 980K | $170.2M | +858.2% | 1.279% | 0.03% |
| 21 | VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | 962K | $167.1M | +4.7% | 1.256% | 1.28% |
| 22 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 902K | $156.7M | +19.1% | 1.178% | 0.14% |
| 23 | EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP | 889K | $154.4M | -18.9% | 1.161% | 2.95% |
| 24 | LYRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 881K | $153.1M | -6.1% | 1.151% | 1.94% |
| 25 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.4M | $152.5M | +2.5% | 1.800% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ICLR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ICLR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 429 | +1.7% | 106.25% | +6.36 pp | $13.83B | +63% |
| Q1 2026 | 422 | 15% | 99.89% | 1.10 pp | $8.48B | 39% |
| Q4 2025 | 499 | 0.8% | 100.99% | +5.67 pp | $13.95B | +10% |
| Q3 2025 | 503 | +4.6% | 95.32% | +2.19 pp | $12.66B | +21% |
| Q2 2025 | 481 | 10% | 93.13% | +1.81 pp | $10.44B | 14% |
| Q1 2025 | 536 | 5.8% | 91.32% | 0.88 pp | $12.07B | 17% |
| Q4 2024 | 569 | 11% | 92.20% | 6.58 pp | $14.47B | 24% |
| Q3 2024 | 636 | — | 98.78% | — | $19.14B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ICLR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of ICON Public Limited Company stands at 106.3%, held across 429 reporting institutions.
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership is the largest reported institutional holder of ICLR, with approximately 8,636,406 shares worth $1.50B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ICLR, including GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ICLR is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
80 institutions opened new positions in ICLR during Q2 2026, while 78 fully exited. 288 added to existing positions and 48 trimmed.
ICLR institutional ownership rose by 6.36 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.2% of all reported 13F value in ICLR, and the top 25 account for 74.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.