Free cash flow margins swung from 10.2% to 73.5% across recent quarters, and AFFO coverage of dividends appears comfortable at roughly 43% to 62% payout, though the drop in AFFO from $296.5M in Q2 2026 to $156.7M in Q3 2026 may challenge the coverage narrative.
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) cash flow statement — 12-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.19B | 1.21B | 1.08B | 1.11B | 1.02B | 907.66M | 696.71M | 662.13M | 561.24M | 259.79M | 250.13M | 197.47M | 48.45M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -7.21% | 11.5% | -2.28% | 8.16% | 12.77% | 30.28% | 5.22% | 17.98% | 116.04% | 3.86% | 26.66% | 307.57% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 41.14% | 44.2% | 41.31% | 45.52% | 45.73% | 45.46% | 38.22% | 37.52% | 32.57% | 24.64% | 27.11% | 23.62% | 7.36% |
| Net Income | 682.4M | 587.92M | 455.37M | 521.03M | 384.8M | 262.78M | 197.45M | 147.11M | -5.01M | -105.83M | -78.24M | -160.21M | -269.86M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 773.07M | 746.93M | 714.33M | 674.29M | 638.11M | 592.13M | 552.53M | 533.72M | 560.54M | 309.58M | 267.68M | 340.09M | 215.81M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 38.8M | 27.83M | 27.92M | 29.5M | 28.96M | 27.17M | 17.09M | 18.16M | 29.5M | 81.2M | 10.21M | 27.92M | 24.34M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -286.94M | -176.03M | -136.7M | -129.69M | -17.9M | 34.11M | 46.31M | 50.65M | 53.91M | 32.86M | 63.75M | 2.88M | 100.69M |
| Working Capital Changes | -14.74M | 17.59M | 20.89M | 11.96M | -10.39M | 24.76M | -46.05M | -7.3M | -46.77M | -32.21M | -6.27M | -13.21M | -24.65M |
| Cash from Investing | -149.01M | -652.57M | -465.87M | -773.55M | -814.41M | -1.16B | -425.16M | 102.23M | 62.99M | 53.28M | -255.04M | -859.83M | -1.9B |
| Acquisitions (Net) | -177.41M | -45.68M | -44.19M | -442K | -167.73M | -65M | -16.34M | 586.08M | 192.57M | 84.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -224.09M | -2.89M | -4.72M | -33.58M | 3.94M | 162.83M | 172.28M | -586.08M | -211.74M | -95.17M | -300.26M | -909.16M | -74.47M |
| Sale of Investments | 60.79M | 0 | 32.2M | 861K | 76.31M | 119.92M | 72.11M | 49.96M | 224.03M | 79.29M | 146.1M | 212.39M | 0 |
| Other Investing | 505.09M | -361.24M | -229.78M | -519.29M | -518.86M | -1.21B | -480.92M | 216.51M | 3.83M | 46.75M | 5.72M | 0 | -1.76B |
| Cash from Financing | -1.1B | -618.49M | -1.09B | 110.02M | -574.11M | 658.99M | -146.03M | -838.1M | -680.8M | -331.31M | -71.79M | 651.58M | 1.71B |
| Dividends Paid | -719.71M | -712.84M | -689.24M | -638.13M | -539.03M | -393.81M | -332.15M | -276.68M | -230.07M | -69M | -136K | -682.61M | -787.6M |
| Common Dividends | -719.71M | -712.84M | -689.24M | -638.13M | -539.03M | -393.81M | -332.15M | -276.68M | -230.07M | -69M | 0 | -682.47M | -787.47M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Share Repurchases | -850.84M | -53.21M | -10.89M | -8.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8.16M | -9.24M | -15.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -23.81M | -20.51M | -62.11M | -13.12M | -44.62M | -52.16M | -65.88M | 40.7M | -61.38M | 1.63B | -10.24M | -51.49M | 480.03M |
| Net Change in Cash | -57.83M | -64.83M | -477.79M | 443.56M | -364.93M | 407.09M | 125.52M | -73.75M | -56.57M | -18.24M | -76.7M | -10.78M | -145.97M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 327.28M | 419.69M | 897.48M | 453.93M | 818.86M | 411.77M | 286.25M | 359.99M | 416.56M | 198.12M | 274.82M | 285.6M | 431.56M |
| Cash at End | 337.83M | 354.87M | 419.69M | 897.48M | 453.93M | 818.86M | 411.77M | 286.25M | 359.99M | 179.88M | 198.12M | 274.82M | 285.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | 762.26M | 963.48M | 862.41M | 885.99M | 815.52M | 744.83M | 524.43M | 497.89M | 415.53M | 197.25M | 200.33M | 145.67M | -12.51M |
| FCF Growth % | -34.21% | 11.72% | -2.66% | 8.64% | 9.49% | 42.03% | 5.33% | 19.82% | 110.66% | -1.54% | 37.53% | 1264.24% | - |
| FCF / Revenue % | 26.3% | 35.3% | 32.93% | 36.43% | 36.44% | 37.3% | 28.77% | 28.21% | 24.12% | 18.71% | 21.71% | 17.42% | -1.9% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INVH stock.
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) generated $1.21B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) generated $963.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) spent $242.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) returned $712.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $53.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Quarterly AFFO payout volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
AFFO Coverage Appears Comfortable Overall
Based on INVH's reported quarterly figures, dividends paid consumed roughly 43% to 62% of AFFO across the recent quarters shown, leaving a meaningful retained cash buffer for reinvestment or debt reduction.
The payout ratio has generally sat in the low-to-mid 50% range, which suggests the dividend is covered by recurring cash earnings with room to spare. The Q2 2026 ratio of 0.43 may reflect a temporarily stronger AFFO quarter rather than a structural shift, so investors should monitor whether that coverage level persists. A coverage cushion of this size supports dividend durability under modest rent or occupancy pressure, though it does not by itself indicate how much capital is available for growth.
FFO Conversion Volatility Reflects Lumpy Operating Cash
As reported in financial statements, INVH's operating cash flow ranged from $128.7M to $394.6M across recent quarters, while FFO stayed comparatively steady between $249.8M and $413.1M, indicating timing effects in working capital.
The sharp swings in OCF, particularly the weak Q4 readings of $128.7M in 2025 and $132.8M in 2024, appear to reflect working capital timing rather than a deterioration in underlying rental earnings. FFO's relative stability suggests the property income base is more consistent than reported operating cash, which is typical for REITs where GAAP cash flow is distorted by receivables and payables timing. Investors should treat single-quarter OCF as noisy and focus on trailing averages when assessing conversion quality.
Capex Swings Drive Free Cash Flow Variability
Based on INVH's reported figures, quarterly capex moved between roughly $57M and $198M, with a $113.6M positive inflow in Q3 2024, making FCF margins swing from 10.2% to 73.5% across the period.
The large capex swings suggest the company is actively adjusting acquisition and disposition activity, which makes GAAP FCF an unreliable guide to recurring cash generation. The most recent quarter's capex of $197.6M against OCF of $383.9M indicates heavy deployment, and the implications for leverage and share count warrant further investigation. Recurring maintenance capex, which is what AFFO isolates, appears considerably more stable than total capex, so AFFO remains the more relevant baseline for distribution capacity.
Dividend Funding Rests on Operating Cash
According to recent SEC filings, quarterly dividends paid near $172M to $185M have been covered by AFFO in every period shown, suggesting INVH is not reliant on external capital to fund distributions.
Because AFFO exceeded dividends in all ten quarters, the dividend appears self-funded at the operating level, which reduces dependence on equity issuance or incremental debt for distributions. The Q3 2026 capex outflow of $197.6M, however, implies that acquisition or development spending may have required funding from the balance sheet or external sources, which the supplied data does not fully disclose. Investors should monitor whether future growth capex can be financed without diluting per-share cash flow.
Net Income Diverges From Cash Earnings
Based on EDBL-style reconciliation of INVH's reported figures, FFO exceeded net income by ratios ranging from about 1.8x to 5.1x in recent quarters, underscoring how depreciation and property gains distort GAAP earnings.
The consistently large gap between net income and FFO reflects the heavy non-cash depreciation charged against single-family homes, which is structurally large for this asset class. Quarters with the widest FFO-to-net-income ratios, such as Q2 2024 at 5.07x, suggest that GAAP profitability understates recurring cash earnings. Analysts should anchor valuation on AFFO rather than GAAP net income when comparing INVH with peers such as AMH.
What Could Undermine the Cash Flow Thesis
Based on the reported figures, the strong Q2 2026 AFFO and guidance raise may represent a front-loaded peak, as AFFO fell to $156.7M in Q3 2026 from $296.5M in Q2 2026, a swing that could challenge the coverage narrative.
The sharp quarter-to-quarter AFFO reversal suggests that recent coverage strength may be less durable than the trailing average implies, and the Q3 2026 payout ratio of 0.50 on lower AFFO warrants monitoring. Heavy capex of $197.6M in the latest quarter, if recurring in nature rather than discretionary, could compress retained AFFO below the apparent buffer. Investors should test whether the cash flow profile holds under a normalized AFFO baseline before treating the dividend cushion as structural.