Revenue grew to $731.3M in Q3 2026 with year-over-year growth moderating to 6.3%, and NOI margins of roughly 54% to 62% in most quarters suggest stable property-level profitability, though the anomalous 3.1% margin in Q4 2025 warrants investigation as a possible data issue.
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) annual income statement — 12-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 |
|---|
| Revenue | 2.9B | 2.73B | 2.62B | 2.43B | 2.24B | 2B | 1.82B | 1.76B | 1.72B | 1.05B | 922.59M | 836.05M | 658.72M |
| Revenue Growth % | 7.21% | 4.21% | 7.67% | 8.67% | 12.1% | 9.53% | 3.29% | 2.42% | 63.4% | 14.29% | 10.35% | 26.92% | - |
| Property Operating Expenses | 1.66B | 2.63B | 1.07B | 976.14M | 874.29M | 777.76M | 739.16M | 731.6M | 720.9M | 434.84M | 390.82M | 387.42M | 383.16M |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 1.23B | 100.71M | 1.55B | 1.46B | 1.36B | 1.22B | 1.08B | 1.03B | 1B | 619.62M | 531.77M | 448.63M | 275.56M |
| NOI Margin % | 42.56% | 3.69% | 59.04% | 59.87% | 60.94% | 61.05% | 59.45% | 58.54% | 58.16% | 58.76% | 57.64% | 53.66% | 41.83% |
| Operating Expenses | 623.91M | -640.24M | 804.94M | 756.63M | 712.14M | 667.95M | 615.84M | 607.99M | 659.3M | 501.41M | 340.99M | 334.25M | 307.38M |
| G&A Expenses | 119.58M | 95.25M | 90.61M | 82.34M | 74.03M | 75.81M | 63.3M | 74.27M | 98.76M | 167.74M | 69.1M | 79.43M | 88.18M |
| EBITDA | 1.38B | 1.49B | 1.46B | 1.37B | 1.29B | 1.14B | 1.02B | 958.81M | 903.3M | 427.79M | 458.46M | 364.62M | 183.99M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 47.71% | 54.52% | 55.58% | 56.48% | 57.63% | 57.25% | 55.98% | 54.33% | 52.43% | 40.57% | 49.69% | 43.61% | 27.93% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 773.07M | 746.93M | 714.33M | 674.29M | 638.11M | 592.13M | 552.53M | 533.72M | 560.54M | 309.58M | 267.68M | 250.24M | 215.81M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 26.67% | 27.37% | 27.28% | 27.72% | 28.51% | 29.66% | 30.31% | 30.24% | 32.53% | 29.36% | 29.01% | 29.93% | 32.76% |
| Operating Income | 609.65M | 740.95M | 741.24M | 699.5M | 651.7M | 550.91M | 467.84M | 425.09M | 342.76M | 118.21M | 190.78M | 114.38M | -31.82M |
| Operating Margin % | 21.04% | 27.15% | 28.3% | 28.76% | 29.12% | 27.59% | 25.67% | 24.09% | 19.89% | 11.21% | 20.68% | 13.68% | -4.83% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 353.33M | 366.07M | 333.46M | 304.09M | 322.66M | 353.92M | 367.17M | 383.6M | 256.97M | 286.05M | 273.74M | 235.81M |
| Interest Coverage | - | 2.05x | 2.24x | 2.56x | 2.27x | 1.81x | 1.56x | 1.40x | 0.99x | 0.59x | 0.73x | 0.41x | -0.14x |
| Non-Operating Income | -392.97M | 15.95M | -80.19M | -154.98M | -37.2M | -34.53M | -83.53M | -89.19M | -35.82M | -32.94M | -17.03M | 3.12M | 1.99M |
| Pretax Income | 630.39M | 371.67M | 455.37M | 521.03M | 384.8M | 262.78M | 197.45M | 147.11M | -5.01M | -105.83M | -78.24M | -162.48M | -269.63M |
| Pretax Margin % | 21.75% | 13.62% | 17.39% | 21.42% | 17.19% | 13.16% | 10.83% | 8.34% | -0.29% | -10.04% | -8.48% | -19.43% | -40.93% |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Income | 682.4M | 587.92M | 453.92M | 519.47M | 383.33M | 261.43M | 196.21M | 145.46M | -4.93M | -105.34M | -78.24M | -160.21M | -269.86M |
| Net Margin % | 23.55% | 21.54% | 17.33% | 21.36% | 17.13% | 13.09% | 10.76% | 8.24% | -0.29% | -9.99% | -8.48% | -19.16% | -40.97% |
| Net Income Growth % | 16.35% | 29.52% | -12.62% | 35.52% | 46.63% | 33.24% | 34.89% | 3052.36% | 95.32% | -34.63% | 51.16% | 40.63% | - |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 1.46B | 1.33B | 1.17B | 1.19B | 1.02B | 853.56M | 748.74M | 679.18M | 555.61M | 204.24M | 189.44M | 90.03M | -54.05M |
| FFO Margin % | 50.22% | 48.91% | 44.61% | 49.08% | 45.64% | 42.75% | 41.08% | 38.49% | 32.25% | 19.37% | 20.53% | 10.77% | -8.21% |
| FFO Growth % | 39.79% | 14.26% | -2.14% | 16.87% | 19.67% | 14% | 10.24% | 22.24% | 172.04% | 7.81% | 110.42% | 266.56% | - |
| FFO per Share | 2.47 | 2.18 | 1.90 | 1.95 | 1.67 | 1.47 | 1.35 | 1.28 | 1.07 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.30 | -0.18 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 49.45% | 53.4% | 59% | 53.46% | 52.77% | 46.14% | 44.36% | 40.74% | 41.41% | 33.78% | 0.07% | 758.04% | -1456.85% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.16 | 0.96 | 0.74 | 0.85 | 0.63 | 0.45 | 0.35 | 0.27 | -0.01 | -0.26 | -0.26 | -0.52 | -0.87 |
| EPS Growth % | 20% | 29.73% | -12.94% | 34.92% | 40% | 28.57% | 29.63% | 2554.55% | 95.77% | 0% | 50% | 40.23% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.96 | 0.74 | 0.85 | 0.63 | 0.45 | 0.35 | 0.27 | -0.01 | -0.26 | -0.26 | -0.52 | -0.87 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 588.53M | 613.18M | 613.63M | 613.29M | 611.11M | 579.21M | 555.46M | 532.5M | 520.38M | 339.42M | 302.12M | 302.12M | 302.12M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INVH stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) reported total revenue of $2.73B. This represents a 314.3% increase compared to $658.7M in 2014.
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) is profitable, generating $587.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 21.5%.
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) reported an operating income of $741.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 27.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) generated $100.7M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 3.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Regulatory pressure on institutional landlords
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Decelerates Toward Mid-Single Digits
Based on INVH's reported quarterly figures, revenue expanded from $653.5M in Q2 2024 to $731.3M in Q3 2026, though year-over-year growth moderated to 6.3% in the latest quarter after peaking near 8.8% earlier in the period.
The reported revenue trajectory suggests growth is being driven primarily by rent resets and modest portfolio additions rather than large acquisition waves. The deceleration from high single-digit growth toward the mid-single digits may indicate that pricing power is normalizing, which warrants monitoring alongside occupancy trends. The Q2 2026 quarter's stronger growth of 9.7% appears to be an outlier that investors should not extrapolate without confirmation in subsequent periods.
NOI Margin Stable Despite Reporting Irregularities
Reported NOI margins have generally held in the 54% to 62% range across most quarters, though the Q4 2025 figure of 3.1% appears anomalous and may reflect a classification or data issue rather than an operating deterioration.
Excluding the Q4 2025 outlier, property-level profitability appears to have been broadly stable, with margins clustering around 55% in recent quarters versus a higher 59% to 62% range in 2025. The compression from 2025 peaks may reflect rising property tax and insurance burdens common across the sector, though this inference cannot be confirmed from the provided data. The Q4 2025 anomaly should be verified against primary filings before drawing conclusions about cost structure.
FFO Per Share Recovers From 2024 Trough
As reported in financial statements, FFO per share climbed from $0.41 in Q2 2024 to $0.70 in Q2 2026, although the Q3 2026 figure of $0.60 suggests quarterly volatility remains material.
The FFO per share recovery appears substantial relative to the 2024 trough, and AFFO tracking closely with FFO suggests recurring cash earnings are reasonably well supported. The pronounced swings between quarters, including the Q2 2026 spike, may reflect timing effects rather than a durable step change. Investors should monitor whether the 2026 run-rate holds once the guidance raise is tested against subsequent quarters.
Net Income Overstates Economic Earnings Gap
Net income of $158.5M in Q3 2026 against AFFO of $156.7M shows near parity, but the much larger gap in Q2 2026 between $218.8M net income and $296.5M AFFO highlights how gains and depreciation distort GAAP earnings for this REIT.
For a residential REIT, GAAP net income is shaped heavily by real estate depreciation and periodic gains on disposition, so the quarter-to-quarter divergence from AFFO is expected rather than alarming. The reported figures suggest AFFO is the more stable and decision-relevant earnings measure. Analysts should treat the Q2 2026 net income versus AFFO relationship as a reason to examine disposition activity rather than as evidence of operating strength.
Earnings Momentum May Be Front-Loaded
The Q2 2026 EPS beat of $0.37 against a $0.14 estimate, paired with a guidance raise, may represent a peak rather than a new trend given the sharp reversal to $0.26 EPS in Q1 2026 and $0.60 FFO per share in Q3 2026.
The magnitude of the Q2 2026 beat could reflect one-time gains or timing effects that are not repeatable, and the subsequent quarter's softer FFO suggests this may be the case. Management's constructive rent-growth commentary is a forward-looking claim that cannot be verified from the reported financials alone. Investors should monitor whether sequential FFO per share holds above the $0.55 to $0.60 range before accepting the raised guidance as durable.