Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in INVH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 61.8M | $1.87B | -3.9% | 10.403% | 0.03% |
| 2 | NORGES BANK | 51.5M | $1.56B | — | 8.671% | 0.16% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 48.0M | $1.45B | -2.7% | 8.087% | 0.07% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 38.0M | $1.16B | -3.0% | 6.405% | 0.02% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 37.3M | $1.13B | +0.4% | 6.281% | 0.02% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 17.4M | $524.7M | -4.9% | 2.924% | 0.02% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 17.1M | $515.4M | -1.1% | 2.882% | 0.03% |
| 8 | APG Asset Management US Inc. | 16.0M | $484.8M | 0.0% | 2.689% | 3.40% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 15.0M | $452.9M | +2.4% | 2.523% | 0.04% |
| 10 | CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.9M | $270.1M | +20.0% | 1.505% | 2.30% |
| 11 | Madison Avenue Partners, LP | 8.3M | $251.8M | — | 1.403% | 10.84% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 8.2M | $248.7M | -1.7% | 1.386% | 0.05% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 8.0M | $245.2M | -0.3% | 1.349% | 0.01% |
| 14 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 7.9M | $239.4M | +2.3% | 1.334% | 0.03% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.5M | $225.4M | +9.0% | 1.256% | 0.01% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 7.1M | $215.3M | -29.8% | 1.200% | 0.02% |
| 17 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 6.4M | $193.5M | +149.2% | 1.079% | 0.06% |
| 18 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 6.0M | $180.4M | +74699.5% | 1.005% | 0.03% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 5.9M | $179.4M | +0.6% | 1.000% | 0.02% |
| 20 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 5.3M | $160.2M | -3.3% | 0.893% | 0.31% |
| 21 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.7M | $141.5M | +17.3% | 0.789% | 0.05% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 4.7M | $140.5M | -37.4% | 0.783% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Legal & General Group Plc | 4.6M | $140.4M | -19.1% | 0.783% | 0.03% |
| 24 | RUSH ISLAND MANAGEMENT, LP | 4.5M | $137.3M | +7.3% | 0.765% | 9.10% |
| 25 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 4.3M | $129.4M | +71.5% | 0.721% | 0.11% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in INVH — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in INVH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new INVH position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their INVH position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 625 | +6.8% | 100.51% | +8.78 pp | $16.59B | +33% |
| Q1 2026 | 585 | +0.2% | 91.73% | 8.21 pp | $12.45B | 16% |
| Q4 2025 | 584 | +5.4% | 99.94% | +7.18 pp | $14.87B | +6.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 554 | 1.4% | 92.76% | 7.11 pp | $13.93B | 19% |
| Q2 2025 | 562 | +8.3% | 99.87% | +9.60 pp | $17.17B | +6.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 519 | +2.0% | 90.27% | 8.18 pp | $16.06B | 3.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 509 | 1.2% | 98.45% | +8.30 pp | $16.61B | +0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 515 | — | 90.15% | — | $16.51B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INVH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Invitation Homes Inc. stands at 100.5%, held across 625 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of INVH, with approximately 61,799,827 shares worth $1.87B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of INVH, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for INVH is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
86 institutions opened new positions in INVH during Q2 2026, while 54 fully exited. 435 added to existing positions and 85 trimmed.
INVH institutional ownership rose by 8.78 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +40 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.7% of all reported 13F value in INVH, and the top 25 account for 73.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.