Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in IRDM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.4M | $737.6M | -3.5% | 12.691% | 0.01% |
| 2 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.8M | $374.3M | +134.7% | 6.462% | 0.13% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.4M | $298.4M | -10.7% | 5.134% | 0.01% |
| 4 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 4.9M | $266.4M | +40.0% | 4.583% | 0.12% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.7M | $259.6M | -6.3% | 4.468% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.2M | $232.1M | +2.9% | 3.994% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Silver Heights Capital Management Inc | 3.3M | $179.6M | -36.4% | 3.091% | 55.43% |
| 8 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 2.5M | $137.9M | -25.0% | 2.373% | 0.32% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.4M | $129.3M | +9.2% | 2.225% | 0.02% |
| 10 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 2.3M | $124.6M | +50.9% | 2.143% | 0.08% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.0M | $112.2M | +1.9% | 1.930% | 0.01% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.5M | $83.2M | -4.2% | 1.432% | 0.00% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.3M | $72.3M | -3.5% | 1.244% | 0.01% |
| 14 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 1.2M | $66.6M | -29.6% | 1.147% | 0.43% |
| 15 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.1M | $62.8M | -0.6% | 1.080% | 0.01% |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 1.0M | $55.2M | -21.7% | 0.949% | 0.01% |
| 17 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 968K | $53.1M | +683.1% | 0.913% | 0.07% |
| 18 | Invesco Ltd. | 908K | $49.8M | -8.1% | 0.857% | 0.00% |
| 19 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 876K | $48.0M | +20.0% | 0.826% | 0.00% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 854K | $46.8M | -1.1% | 0.806% | 0.01% |
| 21 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 789K | $43.3M | +11.4% | 0.745% | 0.00% |
| 22 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 754K | $41.4M | -31.5% | 0.712% | 0.02% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 727K | $39.9M | -21.7% | 0.686% | 0.00% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 658K | $36.1M | +3.3% | 0.621% | 0.01% |
| 25 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 642K | $35.0M | -50.0% | 0.606% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in IRDM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in IRDM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new IRDM position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their IRDM position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 490 | +28% | 87.73% | +1.43 pp | $4.85B | +102% |
| Q1 2026 | 382 | +21% | 86.30% | 2.42 pp | $2.40B | +55% |
| Q4 2025 | 316 | 0.3% | 88.72% | 8.61 pp | $1.55B | 12% |
| Q3 2025 | 317 | 2.5% | 97.33% | +1.52 pp | $1.76B | 38% |
| Q2 2025 | 325 | 5.0% | 95.81% | +1.09 pp | $2.85B | +9.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 342 | +0.3% | 94.72% | +4.13 pp | $2.61B | 2.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 341 | +0.3% | 90.59% | +6.30 pp | $2.68B | 1.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 340 | — | 84.29% | — | $2.71B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IRDM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Iridium Communications Inc. stands at 87.7%, held across 490 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of IRDM, with approximately 13,447,338 shares worth $0.74B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of IRDM, including ARK Investment Management LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for IRDM is 81 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
147 institutions opened new positions in IRDM during Q2 2026, while 44 fully exited. 296 added to existing positions and 31 trimmed.
IRDM institutional ownership rose by 1.43 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +108 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.5% of all reported 13F value in IRDM, and the top 25 account for 74.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.