Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ISRG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 30.0M | $11.94B | -0.3% | 8.499% | 0.18% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 23.1M | $9.20B | +0.2% | 6.548% | 0.20% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 16.1M | $6.39B | +1.4% | 4.547% | 0.09% |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 11.8M | $4.71B | +58.9% | 3.353% | 0.37% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.5M | $3.38B | +0.8% | 2.416% | 0.18% |
| 6 | Capital World Investors | 7.7M | $3.08B | -3.8% | 2.192% | 0.36% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.2M | $2.88B | +0.1% | 2.050% | 0.13% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 6.6M | $2.61B | +8.3% | 1.857% | 0.14% |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 5.0M | $1.97B | — | 1.402% | 0.20% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 4.2M | $1.72B | -7.9% | 1.198% | 0.10% |
| 11 | FMR LLC | 4.3M | $1.69B | -22.4% | 1.203% | 0.07% |
| 12 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 3.6M | $1.67B | -4.7% | 1.028% | 0.55% |
| 13 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 3.9M | $1.56B | +1.7% | 1.109% | 0.46% |
| 14 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.8M | $1.51B | -4.0% | 1.076% | 0.26% |
| 15 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 3.7M | $1.49B | +77.8% | 1.060% | 0.66% |
| 16 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 3.7M | $1.46B | +20.7% | 1.039% | 0.88% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.5M | $1.40B | +0.3% | 0.994% | 0.16% |
| 18 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.4M | $1.37B | +64.5% | 0.973% | 0.11% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.4M | $1.35B | -5.9% | 0.963% | 0.09% |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.4M | $1.34B | -5.4% | 0.951% | 0.22% |
| 21 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 3.3M | $1.30B | -1.5% | 0.925% | 0.24% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.9M | $1.16B | +15.8% | 0.827% | 0.10% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.8M | $1.11B | +6.8% | 0.793% | 0.15% |
| 24 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.7M | $1.07B | +2.9% | 0.763% | 0.26% |
| 25 | Amundi | 2.7M | $1.07B | +10.6% | 0.760% | 0.26% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ISRG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ISRG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ISRG position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ISRG position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,243 | 1.3% | 89.01% | +3.76 pp | $118.50B | 9.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,273 | 2.8% | 85.25% | 1.42 pp | $130.65B | 19% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,338 | +14% | 86.67% | +2.58 pp | $160.41B | +25% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,043 | 6.5% | 84.09% | 0.69 pp | $127.96B | 16% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,186 | +4.5% | 84.78% | +0.70 pp | $152.22B | +13% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,092 | +3.7% | 84.08% | 0.83 pp | $135.15B | 7.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,017 | +8.7% | 84.91% | +1.83 pp | $145.69B | +10% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,856 | — | 83.08% | — | $132.38B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ISRG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Intuitive Surgical, Inc. stands at 89.0%, held across 2,243 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ISRG, with approximately 30,024,648 shares worth $11.94B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ISRG, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ISRG is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
148 institutions opened new positions in ISRG during Q2 2026, while 204 fully exited. 367 added to existing positions and 1,640 trimmed.
ISRG institutional ownership rose by 3.76 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -30 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 40.4% of all reported 13F value in ISRG, and the top 25 account for 57.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.