Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in JACK held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 1.7M | $27.3M | +12.0% | 9.144% | 0.45% |
| 2 | Callodine Capital Management, LP | 1.7M | $27.1M | -2.5% | 9.083% | 1.77% |
| 3 | BIGLARI CAPITAL CORP. | 1.7M | $26.6M | 0.0% | 8.906% | 2.23% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.3M | $21.2M | +4.7% | 7.100% | 0.00% |
| 5 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.2M | $18.4M | +87.0% | 6.159% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 826K | $13.1M | +1.2% | 4.372% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 708K | $11.2M | +39.8% | 3.745% | 0.00% |
| 8 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 632K | $10.0M | -9.2% | 3.345% | 0.00% |
| 9 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 552K | $8.7M | +76.0% | 2.922% | 0.03% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 487K | $7.7M | +15.7% | 2.576% | 0.00% |
| 11 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 472K | $7.5M | +380.0% | 2.496% | 0.00% |
| 12 | IPG Investment Advisors LLC | 469K | $7.4M | -12.5% | 2.482% | 1.07% |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 444K | $7.0M | +464.6% | 2.347% | 0.00% |
| 14 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 443K | $7.0M | -7.5% | 2.344% | 0.00% |
| 15 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 411K | $6.5M | β | 2.176% | 0.00% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 411K | $6.5M | +615.3% | 2.172% | 0.00% |
| 17 | STATE STREET CORP | 393K | $6.2M | +0.8% | 2.081% | 0.00% |
| 18 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 366K | $6.1M | +2.3% | 1.936% | 0.00% |
| 19 | MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | 376K | $5.9M | 0.0% | 1.991% | 0.08% |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 361K | $5.7M | +115.5% | 1.912% | 0.00% |
| 21 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 320K | $5.1M | +784.9% | 1.695% | 0.00% |
| 22 | PEAK6 LLC | 250K | $3.9M | β | 1.321% | 0.01% |
| 23 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 240K | $3.8M | +97.2% | 1.267% | 0.00% |
| 24 | BIGLARI, SARDAR | 201K | $3.2M | 0.0% | 1.061% | 5.10% |
| 25 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 200K | $3.2M | +75.8% | 1.057% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in JACK β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in JACK during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 139 | 4.1% | 105.22% | +8.91 pp | $306M | +81% |
| Q1 2026 | 145 | 10% | 96.31% | 6.37 pp | $169M | 51% |
| Q4 2025 | 162 | 2.4% | 102.68% | 10.33 pp | $346M | 14% |
| Q3 2025 | 166 | 9.3% | 113.01% | 86.98 pp | $404M | 75% |
| Q2 2025 | 183 | 7.6% | 199.99% | +84.24 pp | $1.63B | +191% |
| Q1 2025 | 198 | 2.0% | 115.75% | +4.04 pp | $562M | 33% |
| Q4 2024 | 202 | +2.0% | 111.71% | +5.16 pp | $835M | 4.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 198 | β | 106.55% | β | $870M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JACK stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Jack in the Box Inc. stands at 105.2%, held across 139 reporting institutions.
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of JACK, with approximately 1,728,659 shares worth $0.03B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of JACK, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for JACK is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
26 institutions opened new positions in JACK during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 90 added to existing positions and 18 trimmed.
JACK institutional ownership rose by 8.91 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.0% of all reported 13F value in JACK, and the top 25 account for 83.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.