Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07
Institutional ownership increased this quarter (+2.21 pp), with a relatively well-distributed shareholder base.
Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in KMI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 175.8M | $5.62B | +1.1% | 7.896% | 0.08% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 130.9M | $4.18B | +4.3% | 5.877% | 0.06% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 125.6M | $4.02B | +0.5% | 5.640% | 0.09% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 67.9M | $2.17B | +0.9% | 3.049% | 0.10% |
| 5 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 61.5M | $1.96B | -0.9% | 2.760% | 0.13% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 55.7M | $1.77B | +1.4% | 2.501% | 0.09% |
| 7 | NORGES BANK | 37.6M | $1.20B | — | 1.688% | 0.12% |
| 8 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 32.4M | $1.05B | +4.7% | 1.456% | 0.06% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 30.5M | $974.3M | +0.7% | 1.369% | 0.05% |
| 10 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 29.8M | $952.0M | -2.0% | 1.337% | 0.13% |
| 11 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 26.6M | $849.8M | +11.4% | 1.194% | 0.07% |
| 12 | Blackstone Inc. | 26.1M | $833.4M | +24.3% | 1.171% | 2.14% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 22.7M | $725.5M | +5.2% | 1.019% | 0.06% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 17.7M | $566.8M | -5.2% | 0.796% | 0.07% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 17.5M | $560.8M | +1.8% | 0.788% | 0.10% |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 17.5M | $559.2M | -10.8% | 0.785% | 0.07% |
| 17 | FMR LLC | 16.6M | $530.1M | -7.3% | 0.745% | 0.02% |
| 18 | Amundi | 14.7M | $471.1M | -2.6% | 0.662% | 0.11% |
| 19 | First Nebraska Trust Co | 8K | $441.8M | — | 0.000% | 0.00% |
| 20 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 13.5M | $431.3M | -21.9% | 0.606% | 0.13% |
| 21 | Legal & General Group Plc | 12.9M | $412.2M | -9.9% | 0.579% | 0.09% |
| 22 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 12.6M | $401.7M | +0.1% | 0.564% | 0.07% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 11.9M | $379.4M | -3.9% | 0.533% | 0.06% |
| 24 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 11.8M | $377.2M | +4.3% | 0.530% | 1.30% |
| 25 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.6M | $371.2M | +2.8% | 0.521% | 0.13% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in KMI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in KMI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,820 | +0.8% | 70.17% | +2.21 pp | $49.16B | 0.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,806 | +7.5% | 67.96% | 0.45 pp | $49.51B | +20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,680 | +2.9% | 68.41% | +2.47 pp | $41.23B | +2.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,633 | +0.4% | 65.94% | 0.02 pp | $40.40B | 4.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,626 | +3.2% | 65.96% | +2.20 pp | $42.12B | +7.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,576 | +3.8% | 63.76% | 0.88 pp | $39.16B | +3.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,518 | +12% | 64.64% | +1.33 pp | $37.83B | +28% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,354 | — | 63.31% | — | $29.53B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KMI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Kinder Morgan, Inc. stands at 70.2%, held across 1,820 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of KMI, with approximately 175,834,246 shares worth $5.62B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of KMI.
Our composite Smart Money Score for KMI is 46 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
109 institutions opened new positions in KMI during Q2 2026, while 119 fully exited. 379 added to existing positions and 1,264 trimmed.
KMI institutional ownership rose by 2.21 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +14 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.6% of all reported 13F value in KMI, and the top 25 account for 64.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.