Last 47 quarters of trend data · Consumer Defensive · Education Services
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 11.94 | 13.07 | 9.27 | — | 7.32 | 34.28 | 8.99 | — | 7.38 | 7.42 | 4.50 | — | 13.18 | 15.33 | 8.40 | — | 10.93 | 13.88 | 11.57 | — | 20.40 |
| — | -61.9% | +3.0% | — | -0.8% | +362.3% | +99.8% | — | -44.1% | -51.6% | -46.4% | — | +20.6% | +10.4% | -27.4% | — | -46.4% | +534.0% | — | — | +914.4% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.46 | 2.71 | 2.09 | 4.55 | 2.31 | 2.91 | 1.65 | 3.19 | 1.64 | 1.71 | 1.15 | 2.08 | 1.32 | 1.54 | 1.03 | 1.84 | 1.12 | 1.45 | 1.26 | 2.52 | 1.87 |
| — | -6.7% | +26.8% | +42.3% | +40.7% | +69.6% | +42.5% | +53.8% | +24.2% | +11.4% | +12.0% | +12.9% | +17.7% | +6.4% | -18.0% | -26.9% | -39.8% | -50.9% | -40.9% | -28.0% | -30.0% | |
| P/B Ratio | 4.20 | 4.54 | 4.50 | 4.72 | 4.21 | 4.16 | 3.28 | 3.33 | 2.90 | 2.82 | 2.51 | 2.45 | 2.28 | 2.31 | 1.96 | 2.25 | 2.01 | 2.00 | 1.91 | 2.02 | 1.94 |
| — | +9.2% | +37.4% | +41.8% | +45.4% | +47.5% | +30.3% | +35.8% | +26.8% | +22.2% | +28.3% | +9.1% | +13.8% | +15.3% | +2.8% | +11.6% | +3.3% | -22.0% | +55.6% | +40.4% | +44.6% | |
| P/FCF | 16.34 | 10.63 | 15.31 | 23.12 | 47.40 | 9.48 | 14.19 | 14.19 | 207.15 | 5.71 | 19.54 | 33.12 | 16.10 | 5.75 | 11.00 | 22.40 | — | 4.34 | — | 10.01 | — |
| — | +12.2% | +7.9% | +62.9% | -77.1% | +66.0% | -27.4% | -57.2% | +1186.9% | -0.7% | +77.7% | +47.9% | — | +32.6% | — | +123.7% | — | -84.0% | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.28 | 10.24 | 5.61 | 332.86 | 6.38 | 12.06 | 4.28 | 75.87 | 5.25 | 7.41 | 3.57 | 17.86 | 4.86 | 7.65 | 3.36 | 15.24 | 5.26 | 6.22 | 3.90 | 19.10 | 27.00 |
| — | -15.1% | +31.0% | +338.7% | +21.6% | +62.9% | +19.8% | +324.9% | +7.9% | -3.2% | +6.5% | +17.2% | -7.6% | +23.1% | -14.0% | -20.2% | -80.5% | -9.4% | -50.3% | — | +123.1% | |
| EV / EBIT | 11.76 | 11.62 | 6.41 | — | 7.25 | 16.98 | 5.54 | — | 5.46 | 8.05 | 3.53 | 183.06 | 7.61 | 8.78 | 4.87 | — | 8.07 | 6.45 | 5.03 | 96.39 | — |
| — | -31.6% | +15.7% | — | +32.8% | +110.9% | +56.7% | — | -28.2% | -8.3% | -27.4% | — | -5.8% | +36.0% | -3.2% | — | — | -44.2% | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.3% | 27.1% | 38.6% | -6.0% | 35.8% | 20.9% | 39.5% | -0.9% | 32.0% | 22.4% | 36.1% | 7.8% | 31.8% | 19.5% | 36.4% | 10.3% | 27.1% | 23.8% | 37.0% | 12.7% | 20.0% |
| — | +29.8% | -2.2% | -545.2% | +11.9% | -6.8% | +9.3% | -112.0% | +0.7% | +15.0% | -0.7% | -24.8% | +17.0% | -18.1% | -1.7% | -18.9% | +35.7% | -25.7% | +6.1% | +92.9% | -41.1% | |
| Operating Margin | 25.3% | 24.6% | 36.3% | -10.1% | 33.2% | 17.9% | 36.9% | -5.6% | 29.3% | 19.5% | 33.4% | 4.0% | 26.9% | 16.2% | 33.4% | 6.2% | 22.5% | 18.7% | 32.9% | 4.3% | -3.7% |
| — | +37.5% | -1.6% | -80.8% | +13.0% | -8.6% | +10.5% | -238.2% | +9.2% | +20.3% | -0.2% | -35.0% | +19.3% | -13.2% | +1.7% | +44.3% | +705.2% | +42.7% | +86.6% | +109.7% | -128.8% | |
| Net Margin | 16.5% | 20.9% | 22.3% | -7.9% | 31.7% | 8.6% | 18.1% | -8.3% | 22.1% | 23.2% | 25.7% | -3.9% | 10.2% | 10.0% | 12.2% | -10.6% | 11.3% | 10.3% | 11.3% | -21.1% | 8.8% |
| — | +142.1% | +22.7% | +4.0% | +43.3% | -62.8% | -29.3% | -111.4% | +116.3% | +131.8% | +111.1% | +63.1% | -9.8% | -3.3% | +7.9% | +49.8% | +29.5% | -92.3% | +227.3% | +75.1% | -93.4% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 26.2% | 8.8% | 12.5% | -1.9% | 14.9% | 3.2% | 9.7% | -2.1% | 10.1% | 9.4% | 13.9% | -1.1% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 6.3% | -3.3% | 4.8% | 3.3% | 4.2% | -4.0% | 2.2% |
| — | +177.0% | +28.9% | +7.6% | +47.5% | -66.3% | -29.9% | -82.8% | +130.5% | +152.5% | +121.3% | +65.7% | -8.3% | +13.2% | +48.7% | +17.6% | +117.7% | -84.0% | +402.6% | +49.0% | -88.2% | |
| ROA | 13.8% | 4.1% | 5.8% | -1.0% | 7.9% | 1.7% | 4.9% | -1.0% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 6.0% | -0.5% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 2.6% | -1.3% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 2.0% | -2.0% | 0.8% |
| — | +148.7% | +19.4% | +8.2% | +60.6% | -61.2% | -19.2% | -109.7% | +149.3% | +152.9% | +129.6% | +61.8% | +2.8% | +14.4% | +30.8% | +34.6% | +127.4% | -84.5% | +382.3% | +42.7% | -88.7% | |
| ROIC | 22.7% | 5.2% | 10.1% | -1.3% | 9.4% | 4.0% | 11.2% | -0.8% | 7.3% | 4.1% | 8.9% | 0.6% | 5.9% | 3.1% | 8.1% | 0.9% | 4.9% | 3.4% | 7.0% | 0.5% | -1.2% |
| — | +29.0% | -9.8% | -66.3% | +28.7% | -2.2% | +25.6% | -234.6% | +23.6% | +31.7% | +9.9% | -32.4% | +20.7% | -9.6% | +15.9% | +71.8% | +506.1% | +62.5% | +315.9% | +121.5% | -228.4% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.43 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 0.43 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.56 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.64 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.50 |
| — | +72.2% | +50.8% | +43.7% | -2.5% | -29.8% | -35.1% | -28.8% | -27.6% | +2.4% | +3.1% | -20.0% | -26.5% | -7.0% | +19.3% | +55.8% | +67.5% | +15.8% | +85.8% | -28.2% | -25.4% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.95 | 5.47 | 2.88 | 174.23 | 2.45 | 4.36 | 2.04 | 39.43 | 2.88 | 5.12 | 3.11 | 16.13 | 4.26 | 6.14 | 3.45 | 17.51 | 6.43 | 6.56 | 3.65 | 18.15 | 24.96 |
| — | +25.6% | +41.1% | +341.9% | -14.9% | -14.9% | -34.3% | +144.5% | -32.5% | -16.6% | -9.9% | -7.9% | -33.8% | -6.4% | -5.5% | -3.5% | -74.2% | -26.3% | -46.5% | — | +25.6% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.67 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.81 | 0.75 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.83 | 1.08 | 1.15 | 1.46 |
| — | -12.0% | -4.7% | -1.1% | +9.0% | +27.3% | -1.4% | +4.1% | +24.8% | -2.1% | +7.0% | -19.2% | -16.5% | -22.1% | -34.7% | -40.6% | -59.5% | -26.6% | -25.6% | -29.9% | -18.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.67 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.81 | 0.75 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.83 | 1.08 | 1.15 | 1.46 |
| — | -12.0% | -4.7% | -1.1% | +9.0% | +27.3% | -1.4% | +4.1% | +29.6% | -2.1% | +7.0% | -19.2% | -19.6% | -22.1% | -34.7% | -40.6% | -59.5% | -26.6% | -25.6% | -29.9% | -18.4% | |
| Interest Coverage | 38.63 | 26.07 | 53.49 | -7.70 | 72.81 | 27.42 | 54.03 | -6.29 | 42.84 | 18.04 | 38.24 | 0.82 | 23.46 | 14.44 | 20.20 | -1.78 | 13.60 | 20.26 | 27.76 | 1.66 | -2.81 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LAUR stock.
Laureate Education, Inc.'s current P/E is 11.9x. The average P/E over the last 3 quarters is 9.9x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Laureate Education, Inc.'s current operating margin is 25.3%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Laureate Education, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.