| 0.05% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.9M | $1.42B | -4.1% | 2.834% | 0.02% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 4.9M | $1.18B | +26.6% | 2.357% | 0.05% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.6M | $1.09B | -12.2% | 2.183% | 0.06% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.7M | $885.8M | -5.8% | 1.774% | 0.05% |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 3.6M | $855.9M | — | 1.709% | 0.09% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.1M | $758.7M | -21.7% | 1.484% | 0.04% |
| 10 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 3.1M | $744.0M | -23.6% | 1.485% | 0.41% |
| 11 | TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 2.9M | $703.0M | +15.0% | 1.404% | 7.15% |
| 12 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 2.6M | $629.5M | -28.6% | 1.257% | 0.25% |
| 13 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.6M | $617.6M | -16.0% | 1.222% | 0.20% |
| 14 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 2.5M | $602.3M | -11.5% | 1.203% | 0.09% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.5M | $590.7M | +33.4% | 1.179% | 0.05% |
| 16 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 2.4M | $584.2M | +210.1% | 1.167% | 0.10% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.3M | $544.2M | +6.5% | 1.086% | 0.10% |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.3M | $542.3M | +27.3% | 1.083% | 0.26% |
| 19 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $512.6M | +43.6% | 1.024% | 0.19% |
| 20 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.1M | $510.3M | +12.7% | 1.019% | 0.09% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.1M | $509.7M | -17.5% | 1.018% | 0.03% |
| 22 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.1M | $502.0M | -6.4% | 1.002% | 0.08% |
| 23 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 2.1M | $501.6M | -24.3% | 1.002% | 0.04% |
| 24 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.0M | $489.6M | -0.5% | 0.978% | 0.04% |
| 25 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.9M | $462.5M | -5.7% | 0.923% | 0.15% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LNG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Institutions that fully closed their LNG position in Q2 2026
| 93.29% |
| 0.47 pp |
| $42.92B |
| +5.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,076 | +15% | 93.76% | +0.65 pp | $40.53B | +22% |
| Q3 2024 | 938 | — | 93.11% | — | $33.19B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
139 institutions opened new positions in LNG during Q2 2026, while 170 fully exited. 223 added to existing positions and 927 trimmed.
LNG institutional ownership rose by 0.16 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -18 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 35.7% of all reported 13F value in LNG, and the top 25 account for 54.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.