Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LNG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.7M | $4.23B | -1.5% | 8.452% | 0.06% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.6M | $2.30B | +3.0% | 4.583% | 0.10% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.5M | $2.26B | +3.6% | 4.522% | 0.05% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.9M | $1.42B | -4.1% | 2.834% | 0.02% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 4.9M | $1.18B | +26.6% | 2.357% | 0.05% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.6M | $1.09B | -12.2% | 2.183% | 0.06% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.7M | $885.8M | -5.8% | 1.774% | 0.05% |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 3.6M | $855.9M | — | 1.709% | 0.09% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.1M | $758.7M | -21.7% | 1.484% | 0.04% |
| 10 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 3.1M | $744.0M | -23.6% | 1.485% | 0.41% |
| 11 | TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 2.9M | $703.0M | +15.0% | 1.404% | 7.15% |
| 12 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 2.6M | $629.5M | -28.6% | 1.257% | 0.25% |
| 13 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.6M | $617.6M | -16.0% | 1.222% | 0.20% |
| 14 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 2.5M | $602.3M | -11.5% | 1.203% | 0.09% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.5M | $590.7M | +33.4% | 1.179% | 0.05% |
| 16 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 2.4M | $584.2M | +210.1% | 1.167% | 0.10% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.3M | $544.2M | +6.5% | 1.086% | 0.10% |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.3M | $542.3M | +27.3% | 1.083% | 0.26% |
| 19 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $512.6M | +43.6% | 1.024% | 0.19% |
| 20 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.1M | $510.3M | +12.7% | 1.019% | 0.09% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.1M | $509.7M | -17.5% | 1.018% | 0.03% |
| 22 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.1M | $502.0M | -6.4% | 1.002% | 0.08% |
| 23 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 2.1M | $501.6M | -24.3% | 1.002% | 0.04% |
| 24 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.0M | $489.6M | -0.5% | 0.978% | 0.04% |
| 25 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.9M | $462.5M | -5.7% | 0.923% | 0.15% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LNG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LNG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,337 | 1.3% | 90.67% | +0.16 pp | $44.02B | 15% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,355 | +14% | 90.51% | 0.45 pp | $52.02B | +44% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,186 | 1.3% | 90.96% | 109.03 pp | $36.17B | 67% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,202 | +1.5% | 199.99% | +104.10 pp | $109.83B | +138% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,184 | +4.0% | 95.89% | +2.60 pp | $46.23B | +7.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,138 | +5.8% | 93.29% | 0.47 pp | $42.92B | +5.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,076 | +15% | 93.76% | +0.65 pp | $40.53B | +22% |
| Q3 2024 | 938 | — | 93.11% | — | $33.19B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LNG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Cheniere Energy, Inc. stands at 90.7%, held across 1,337 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of LNG, with approximately 17,712,080 shares worth $4.23B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LNG, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LNG is 49 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
139 institutions opened new positions in LNG during Q2 2026, while 170 fully exited. 223 added to existing positions and 927 trimmed.
LNG institutional ownership rose by 0.16 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -18 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 35.7% of all reported 13F value in LNG, and the top 25 account for 54.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.