Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 17.1x · EV/EBITDA 12.7x · ROE 32.8%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $13.8B | $13.5B | $12.9B | $14.1B | $9.5B | $12.6B | $18.0B | $7.3B | $6.6B | $6.2B | $5.3B |
| Enterprise Value | $12.2B | $11.8B | $11.5B | $12.7B | $8.4B | $11.3B | $16.2B | $6.6B | $6.0B | $5.6B | $4.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | 17.14 | 18.98 | 20.44 | 23.09 | 26.04 | 19.52 | 18.97 | 16.14 | 25.88 | 29.86 | 27.47 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.79 | 2.78 | 2.83 | 3.29 | 2.09 | 2.29 | 3.42 | 2.44 | 2.38 | 2.42 | 2.37 |
| P/B Ratio | 6.42 | 6.07 | 6.06 | 6.33 | 4.21 | 5.24 | 7.94 | 4.88 | 5.65 | 5.91 | 6.16 |
| P/FCF | 14.50 | 13.84 | 16.40 | 12.98 | 21.52 | 60.11 | 12.98 | 18.86 | 24.69 | 20.25 | 21.37 |
| P/OCF | 13.32 | 13.02 | 15.31 | 12.34 | 17.80 | 42.15 | 12.31 | 17.11 | 21.78 | 17.92 | 18.93 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.44 | 2.52 | 2.95 | 1.86 | 2.06 | 3.09 | 2.21 | 2.17 | 2.17 | 2.13 |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.73 | 13.68 | 15.63 | 18.88 | 15.07 | 12.65 | 13.19 | 18.81 | 18.26 | 19.41 | 18.02 |
| EV / EBIT | 15.42 | 14.27 | 17.19 | 21.25 | 16.77 | 14.39 | 14.07 | 21.80 | 21.80 | 24.56 | 23.04 |
| EV / FCF | — | 12.14 | 14.60 | 11.65 | 19.08 | 53.96 | 11.74 | 17.08 | 22.44 | 18.15 | 19.15 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.1% | 43.1% | 43.3% | 41.6% | 38.2% | 41.5% | 44.7% | 38.2% | 37.7% | 35.8% | 37.2% |
| Operating Margin | 16.2% | 16.2% | 14.4% | 13.7% | 10.1% | 14.1% | 21.9% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 9.5% |
| Net Profit Margin | 14.7% | 14.7% | 13.9% | 14.2% | 8.0% | 11.8% | 18.0% | 15.1% | 9.2% | 8.1% | 9.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 32.8% | 32.8% | 29.0% | 27.3% | 15.7% | 27.7% | 50.5% | 33.7% | 23.1% | 21.9% | 25.5% |
| ROA | 19.3% | 19.3% | 17.7% | 17.1% | 9.6% | 15.8% | 29.1% | 20.5% | 13.7% | 12.9% | 14.6% |
| ROIC | 92.6% | 92.6% | 65.2% | 44.7% | 30.0% | 70.0% | 127.6% | 30.1% | 40.3% | 48.0% | 57.9% |
| ROCE | 31.6% | 31.6% | 26.4% | 23.4% | 17.9% | 30.5% | 55.9% | 18.7% | 21.3% | 21.3% | 22.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.09 | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.75 | -0.66 | -0.65 | -0.48 | -0.54 | -0.76 | -0.46 | -0.51 | -0.61 | -0.64 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -1.92 | -1.92 | -1.92 | -2.15 | -1.93 | -1.44 | -1.39 | -1.96 | -1.83 | -2.24 | -2.09 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -1.70 | -1.79 | -1.33 | -2.44 | -6.15 | -1.24 | -1.78 | -2.25 | -2.09 | -2.22 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Net cash position: cash ($1.8B) exceeds total debt ($89M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.22 | 2.22 | 2.35 | 2.42 | 2.48 | 2.16 | 1.88 | 1.98 | 1.88 | 2.04 | 2.03 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.85 | 1.85 | 1.90 | 2.03 | 1.83 | 1.51 | 1.49 | 1.66 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 1.53 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.33 | 1.33 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.09 | 0.93 | 1.04 | 1.00 | 0.84 | 1.12 | 1.08 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.26 | 1.29 | 1.19 | 1.27 | 1.36 | 1.27 | 1.26 | 1.38 | 1.47 | 1.48 |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.62 | 5.62 | 5.13 | 5.94 | 4.11 | 3.43 | 4.39 | 8.02 | 5.92 | 6.34 | 5.51 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 38.19 | 40.14 | 49.50 | 55.55 | 48.91 | 47.25 | 52.54 | 54.67 | 34.75 | 34.23 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Payout Ratio | 32.8% | 32.8% | 32.9% | 29.3% | 45.4% | 24.7% | 15.2% | 27.6% | 44.2% | 50.0% | 45.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.8% | 5.3% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 5.1% | 5.3% | 6.2% | 3.9% | 3.3% | 3.6% |
| FCF Yield | 6.9% | 7.2% | 6.1% | 7.7% | 4.6% | 1.7% | 7.7% | 5.3% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 4.7% | 3.3% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.9% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.5% | 5.7% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 6.5% | 4.5% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $148M | $153M | $158M | $164M | $170M | $172M | $169M | $169M | $169M | $166M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LOGI stock.
Logitech International S.A.'s current P/E ratio is 17.1x. The historical average is 20.0x. This places it at the 28th percentile of its historical range.
Logitech International S.A.'s current EV/EBITDA is 12.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.4x.
Logitech International S.A.'s return on equity (ROE) is 32.8%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 20.3%.
Based on historical data, Logitech International S.A. is trading at a P/E of 17.1x. This is at the 28th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Logitech International S.A.'s current dividend yield is 1.64% with a payout ratio of 32.8%.
Logitech International S.A. has 43.1% gross margin and 16.2% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Logitech International S.A.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.1x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Tariff-driven gross margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Multiples Price Margin, Not Revenue
At a 20.3x forward P/E against a 23.3x trailing multiple, the roughly 13% de-rating implies earnings growth that Logitech's 2.8% revenue growth cannot visibly support, suggesting valuation rests on sustained margin expansion rather than demand momentum, per current market multiples.
The forward EV/EBITDA of 14.2x versus 16.6x trailing similarly discounts an EBITDA build of roughly 17%, a hurdle that appears ambitious when revenue growth has slowed to its weakest print of the displayed series. With P/FCF at 16.5x sitting materially below the P/E, cash generation looks cheaper than accounting earnings — a gap that reflects sub-D&A capex and non-cash stock compensation rather than a true valuation discount. Against Sonos (EV/EBITDA distorted by negative earnings) and Koss, no clean peer anchor exists, so LOGI's 7.45x book multiple and premium multiple both appear to embed hybrid-work durability assumptions investors should treat as unproven.
Pricing Power Holds Amid Volatility
Logitech's 16.5% operating margin in 2027Q2 compares with a 10.5% trough in 2025Q4, based on the company's reported income statements, a spread that suggests real operating leverage exists but is heavily quarter-dependent rather than a steadily compounding margin trajectory.
Gross margin of 44.9% in the latest quarter sits above the 41.9% low of 2026Q1 yet well below the 49.5% print one quarter prior, a volatility pattern that implies mix and promotional intensity — not structural pricing — drive most of the swing. Net margin of 14.8% tracking within 170bps of operating margin in the latest quarter is healthier than the 2025Q4 and 2026Q4 periods where net income exceeded operating income, suggesting those earlier prints were flattered by non-operating items that did not recur. Adjusting for those items, underlying earning power appears closer to the mid-teens operating margin observed across most quarters rather than the peak prints.
ROIC Swings Mask Strong Core Returns
ROIC ranged from 11.3% in 2025Q4 to 31.1% in 2027Q1, per reported figures, a dispersion that reflects quarterly working capital and margin cyclicality rather than a decay in the underlying return profile, with the trailing trend pointing mildly upward.
ROIC consistently exceeding ROE — 22.4% versus 8.0% in 2027Q2 — is the mathematical signature of a net-cash, capital-light balance sheet, where minimal invested capital inflates returns; investors should note this spread reflects financial structure as much as operating quality. With asset turnover stuck in a 0.27–0.36 band across ten quarters and net PP&E under 3% of total assets, capital productivity appears driven by franchise value rather than asset intensity, meaning ROIC here measures brand amortization efficiency more than manufacturing execution. The 2025Q4 trough at 11.3%, coinciding with a 10.5% operating margin, suggests returns remain highly geared to the holiday-quarter revenue concentration.
Debt-Free Structure Removes Refinancing Risk
Debt-to-equity fell from 0.05 to a fully retired position in 2027Q2, with D/EBITDA never exceeding 0.73 across ten quarters, based on Logitech's reported balance sheets, removing refinancing exposure even as tariff-driven cost pressures loom on operating margins.
With total debt extinguished, interest coverage is no longer a meaningful metric — data unavailable given zero borrowings — and the leverage question shifts from solvency to capital allocation: whether the ~$1.5 billion cash hoard earns its keep versus accelerating repurchases. D/EBITDA's drift from 0.73 in 2025Q4 to 0.30 in 2027Q1 was driven almost entirely by EBITDA expansion rather than debt reduction, implying the deleveraging optics owe more to earnings than balance sheet discipline. This structure appears to give management ample room to absorb input-cost or tariff shocks without covenant or refinancing risk, a genuine buffer relative to consumer-hardware peers carrying modest debt loads.
Working Capital Cycle Tightening
The cash conversion cycle compressed from 53 days in 2025Q4 to 35 days in 2027Q1, per Logitech's reported figures, driven primarily by a shorter DSO and extended payables, indicating improved supplier and channel working capital leverage across the displayed period.
DPO holding in the 66–84 day range while DSO improved to 45 days in 2027Q1 suggests Logitech is negotiating favorable payment terms with distributors while collecting more quickly — a pattern consistent with firm channel positioning, though the 2027Q2 rebound to 55-day DSO and 43-day CCC warrants monitoring for holiday-season collection slippage. Asset turnover of 0.31 remains structurally low versus typical hardware manufacturers, reflecting the cash and goodwill carried on the balance sheet rather than operating inefficiency. Inventory days of 55–78 track the seasonal revenue cycle; the risk is that a demand slowdown extends days-on-hand and forces the promotional activity that previously compressed gross margins.
Book Multiple Misreads the Asset Base
The 7.45x price-to-book multiple is the most routinely misapplied ratio for Logitech, since net PP&E is under 3% of assets and goodwill of $464M exceeds tangible equity roughly fourfold, per the 2027Q2 balance sheet, rendering book value an accounting residue rather than a valuation anchor.
Because repurchases have outpaced earnings accretion — retained earnings of $3.5B supporting equity of $2.2B, both declining sequentially — book value is being mechanically shrunk, inflating P/B without any corresponding change in franchise worth. EV/EBITDA (16.6x trailing, 14.2x forward) or P/FCF (16.5x) should be used instead, though even those require adjustment for the fact that FCF is flattered by capex running below depreciation and roughly $231M of cumulative non-cash stock compensation. Investors applying a conventional hardware-sector book multiple to LOGI will systematically misjudge its valuation, since the company's economics rest on brand amortization and channel relationships that never appear on the balance sheet.