Equity-to-assets near 0.39 alongside a shrinking base of total assets ($207.5B in 2026Q3) and ROE of -1.8% suggests capital is eroding under credit losses, with cash and bank balances falling to $37.1B from $51.4B in 2024Q2.
Lufax Holding Ltd (LU) balance sheet — 9-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 152.06B | 31.2B | 33.23B | 44.37B | 50.62B | 79.75B | 55.95B | 36.26B | 30.23B | 30.34B |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 37.11B | 24.85B | 32.13B | 44.37B | 50.62B | 79.75B | 55.95B | 36.26B | 30.06B | 30.23B |
| Short Term Investments | 0 | 6.36B | 1.1B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.72M | 102.04M |
| Total Investments | 148.55B | 157.94B | 141.93B | 171.62B | 279.32B | 312.87B | 192.08B | 84.05B | 62.14B | 135.55B |
| Investments Growth % | 613.74% | 11.28% | -17.3% | -38.56% | -10.72% | 62.89% | 128.53% | 35.26% | -54.16% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 466.11B | 151.59B | 140.83B | 171.62B | 279.32B | 312.87B | 192.08B | 84.05B | 61.97B | 135.45B |
| Accounts Receivables | 109.81B | 3.79B | 4.92B | 4.49B | 9.11B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 10.05B | 11.21B | 10.78B | 10.83B | 11.16B | 12.01B | 12.96B | 12.24B | 12.64B | 12.77B |
| Goodwill | 9.15B | 10.2B | 9.76B | 9.86B | 10.15B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 903.74M | 1.01B | 1.02B | 968.36M | 1.01B | 12.01B | 12.96B | 12.24B | 12.64B | 12.77B |
| PP&E (Net) | 255.03M | 355.62M | 394.32M | 670.5M | 1.25B | 1.45B | 1.66B | 1.6B | 1.55B | 1.87B |
| Other Assets | 768.18M | 3.86B | 3.56B | 5.17B | 10.27B | 11.27B | 11.5B | 12.21B | 9.23B | 4.42B |
| Total Current Assets | 40.31B | 56.75B | 53.76B | 64.78B | 92.02B | 97.34B | 72.91B | 53.81B | 45.47B | 58.07B |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 167.23B | 174.78B | 162.77B | 194.64B | 307.7B | 343.56B | 222.18B | 113.46B | 89B | 158.44B |
| Total Assets | 207.55B | 231.53B | 216.52B | 259.41B | 399.72B | 440.91B | 295.09B | 167.27B | 134.47B | 216.51B |
| Asset Growth % | 19.69% | 6.93% | -16.53% | -35.1% | -9.34% | 49.41% | 76.42% | 24.39% | -37.89% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | -1.43% | -1.02% | -1.75% | 0.27% | 2.17% | 5.5% | 6% | 10.02% | 9.19% | 3.18% |
| Accounts Payable | 6.74B | 139.13M | 51.14M | 125.43M | 221.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Debt | 93.23B | 80.06B | 62.1B | 51.12B | 64.31B | 54.8B | 34.32B | 33.76B | 34.2B | 35.75B |
| Net Debt | 56.12B | 55.21B | 29.97B | 6.75B | 13.7B | -24.95B | -21.63B | -2.5B | 4.14B | 5.52B |
| Long-Term Debt | 79.16B | 77.92B | 60.94B | 49.22B | 59.64B | 22.11B | 29.86B | 29.25B | 27.29B | 16.47B |
| Short-Term Debt | 13.86B | 1.85B | 832.38M | 1.45B | 3.81B | 32.28B | 3.98B | 4B | 6.51B | 18.82B |
| Other Liabilities | 27.14B | 6.57B | 4.71B | 4.85B | 6.75B | 268.06B | 155.39B | 80.13B | 60.93B | 159.28B |
| Total Current Liabilities | 13.86B | 54.64B | 60.58B | 99.56B | 221.66B | 32.28B | 3.98B | 4B | 6.51B | 18.82B |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 113.71B | 85.61B | 67.01B | 57.49B | 71.37B | 292.95B | 192.53B | 116.1B | 94.91B | 179.1B |
| Total Liabilities | 127.57B | 140.26B | 127.59B | 157.04B | 293.03B | 325.23B | 196.51B | 120.1B | 101.42B | 197.91B |
| Total Equity | 79.97B | 91.27B | 88.93B | 102.37B | 106.69B | 115.67B | 98.59B | 47.17B | 33.05B | 18.6B |
| Equity Growth % | 1.38% | 2.63% | -13.13% | -4.05% | -7.76% | 17.33% | 109% | 42.71% | 77.74% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 38.53% | 39.42% | 41.07% | 39.46% | 26.69% | 26.23% | 33.41% | 28.2% | 24.58% | 8.59% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | -3.6% | -2.55% | -4.35% | 0.84% | 8.19% | 18.91% | 19.05% | 37.69% | 62.47% | 36.99% |
| Book Value per Share | 18455.20 | 1053.10 | 1274.86 | 1786.33 | 1859.26 | 1701.35 | 1751.07 | 765.65 | 536.49 | 301.84 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 16135.22 | 923.70 | 1120.36 | 1597.32 | 1664.82 | 1524.71 | 1520.91 | 566.96 | 331.38 | 94.52 |
| Common Stock | 116.98K | 130.16K | 124.46K | 83.01K | 85.42K | 91.74K | 91.29K | 77.18K | 77.54K | 80.43K |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 27.03B | 30.07B | 28.75B | 35.58B | 36.53B | 40.82B | 39.38B | 15.79B | 16.09B | 13.05B |
| Retained Earnings | 54.26B | 63.08B | 62.55B | 69.36B | 70.45B | 68.43B | 48.53B | 32.83B | 18.52B | 3.21B |
| Accumulated OCI | 1.88B | 1.94B | 1.69B | 1.96B | 4.3B | 11.38B | 8.8B | -1.56B | -1.58B | 1.65B |
| Treasury Stock | -5.64B | -6.28B | -6B | -6.25B | -6.43B | -6.8B | -2.37K | -2.24K | -1.14K | -1.2K |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LU stock.
As of 2025, Lufax Holding Ltd (LU) had total assets of $231.53B including $56.75B in current assets.
Lufax Holding Ltd (LU) carries total debt of $80.06B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Lufax Holding Ltd (LU) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $88.81B ($1053.10 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Lufax Holding Ltd (LU) reported a current ratio of 1.04x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit losses eroding capital base
Shrinking Balance Sheet Under Credit Pressure
According to recent SEC filings, Lufax's total assets fell from $233.1B in 2024Q2 to $207.5B in 2026Q3, while equity declined from $87.1B to $77.5B, signaling a balance sheet contracting under sustained credit losses and negative returns rather than organic expansion.
The decline in total assets alongside falling equity suggests the company is shrinking its risk-bearing book as it absorbs provisions, which may indicate the transition to a balance-sheet lender is proceeding under financial strain. The equity-to-assets ratio has hovered near 0.39 to 0.43, which is not a collapse but leaves limited cushion if losses persist. Investors should monitor whether asset contraction stabilizes or continues, as the current trend warrants further investigation.
Provisions Consuming Loan Book Earnings
As reported in financial statements, loan loss charges reached $4.8B in 2026Q2 and $4.6B in 2025Q4, against net interest income of $3.9B in the same periods, suggesting credit costs are consuming more than the entire spread earned on the loan book.
Provision levels that exceed net interest income point to asset quality deterioration in the small business loan book rather than a temporary timing mismatch. The sustained cost of credit appears tied to the SBO segment weakness flagged in prior analysis. Investors should monitor whether provisioning peaks, as the absence of disclosed coverage ratios limits confidence in whether reserves are adequate.
Equity Base Eroding Through Losses
Based on Lufax's reported figures, equity fell from $91.3B in 2026Q2 to $77.5B in 2026Q3 as the quarter posted a $1.5B net loss in 2025Q3 and ROE remained negative across most periods, indicating capital is being depleted by operating losses.
With ROE negative across recent quarters, capital generation from earnings appears absent, and the reduction in equity suggests losses and shareholder distributions are outpacing any retained buffer. Regulatory capital ratios such as CET1 are not provided in the supplied data, so the true capital buffer cannot be confirmed. This gap warrants further investigation before assessing solvency headroom.
Cash Position Thins Against Obligations
According to reported balance sheet data, cash and bank balances declined from $51.4B in 2024Q2 to $37.1B in 2026Q3, with the 2026Q1 reading falling to $19.2B, suggesting liquidity buffers have been drawn down during the credit cycle.
The decline in cash alongside sustained operating cash flow weakness implies the liquidity cushion is being used to absorb losses and fund shareholder returns. Reliance on core deposits versus wholesale funding cannot be assessed from the supplied data, so the funding mix remains unclear. Investors should monitor whether cash stabilizes, as further declines may increase reliance on external funding.
Recovery Signal May Prove Temporary
As reported in financial statements, the 2026Q3 rebound to $3.9B net interest income and a 1.9% NIM may not be durable, since prior quarters showed similar spikes reversing into losses, including a $1.5B net loss in 2025Q3.
Quarterly NII has oscillated sharply between negative and strong readings, which suggests the latest improvement may reflect timing effects rather than a structural shift in spread economics. Without consistent positive earnings, the rebound does not yet confirm a return to capital generation. Investors should treat the recovery as unconfirmed until several consecutive quarters validate it.