Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MARA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 64.1M | $890.3M | +7.2% | 16.811% | 0.01% |
| 2 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 29.3M | $407.4M | -1.4% | 7.692% | 0.03% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 27.4M | $380.6M | +3.6% | 7.186% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 16.5M | $229.8M | +1.2% | 4.339% | 0.00% |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 15.9M | $221.1M | +139.7% | 4.176% | 0.11% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 15.9M | $220.9M | +4.5% | 4.171% | 0.00% |
| 7 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 15.4M | $214.0M | -19.1% | 4.041% | 0.02% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10.9M | $188.0M | +5.4% | 2.852% | 0.01% |
| 9 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 10.7M | $148.4M | -42.4% | 2.802% | 0.01% |
| 10 | WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.5M | $131.9M | -16.0% | 2.491% | 1.16% |
| 11 | Marex Group Ltd | 8.0M | $110.5M | -4.3% | 2.086% | 0.47% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 6.8M | $94.0M | +29.6% | 1.775% | 0.00% |
| 13 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 6.1M | $84.7M | +19.9% | 1.600% | 0.01% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 5.9M | $81.8M | -23.2% | 1.545% | 0.01% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 5.0M | $69.1M | -17.5% | 1.306% | 0.01% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.7M | $65.7M | +15.2% | 1.240% | 0.01% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.5M | $62.7M | +4229.1% | 1.184% | 0.01% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.7M | $51.4M | +10.7% | 0.971% | 0.01% |
| 19 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 3.5M | $48.3M | -0.2% | 0.911% | 0.03% |
| 20 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 3.4M | $46.6M | β | 0.880% | 0.07% |
| 21 | WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | 3.2M | $44.2M | -40.8% | 0.834% | 0.58% |
| 22 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.1M | $42.4M | +56.3% | 0.801% | 0.03% |
| 23 | DLD Asset Management, LP | 2.8M | $39.5M | -2.9% | 0.745% | 2.61% |
| 24 | SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 2.8M | $38.3M | β | 0.723% | 0.45% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.7M | $37.3M | +9.0% | 0.704% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in MARA β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MARA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 433 | +6.4% | 97.16% | +3.47 pp | $5.13B | +81% |
| Q1 2026 | 407 | 3.1% | 93.69% | 10.00 pp | $2.84B | 18% |
| Q4 2025 | 420 | +2.9% | 103.69% | 14.72 pp | $3.47B | 57% |
| Q3 2025 | 408 | +15% | 118.41% | +42.44 pp | $8.00B | +91% |
| Q2 2025 | 355 | +6.0% | 75.97% | +11.26 pp | $4.19B | +68% |
| Q1 2025 | 335 | 1.5% | 64.71% | 5.30 pp | $2.50B | 35% |
| Q4 2024 | 340 | +11% | 70.01% | +8.81 pp | $3.83B | +30% |
| Q3 2024 | 305 | β | 61.20% | β | $2.95B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MARA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. stands at 97.2%, held across 433 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MARA, with approximately 64,095,643 shares worth $0.89B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MARA, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MARA is 78 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
81 institutions opened new positions in MARA during Q2 2026, while 57 fully exited. 307 added to existing positions and 32 trimmed.
MARA institutional ownership rose by 3.47 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +26 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.1% of all reported 13F value in MARA, and the top 25 account for 76.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.