Revenue growth accelerated to 49.8% YoY in 2026Q2, reaching $10.2B, but gross margin compressed to 40.9% and operating margin fell to 6.7%, reflecting rising logistics and credit costs.
MercadoLibre, Inc. (MELI) annual income statement — 23-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 35.18B | 28.89B | 20.78B | 15.11B | 10.78B | 7.07B | 3.97B | 2.3B | 1.44B | 1.22B | 844.4M | 651.79M | 556.54M | 472.6M | 373.6M | 298.93M | 216.72M | 172.84M | 137.02M | 85.13M | 52.06M | 28.25M | 5.6M | 1.7M |
| Revenue Growth % | 46.01% | 39.06% | 37.53% | 40.14% | 52.5% | 77.88% | 73.06% | 59.5% | 18.34% | 44.07% | 29.55% | 17.12% | 17.76% | 26.5% | 24.98% | 37.94% | 25.38% | 26.14% | 60.96% | 63.52% | 84.28% | 404.46% | 229.41% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 20.17B | 16.04B | 11.2B | 7.52B | 5.58B | 4.06B | 2.27B | 1.19B | 742.64M | 496.94M | 307.54M | 214.99M | 158.98M | 130.08M | 98.09M | 72.06M | 46.55M | 35.96M | 27.54M | 18.27M | 12.09M | 6.14M | 1.1M | 700K |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 55.5% | 53.91% | 49.76% | 51.78% | 57.49% | 57% | 52% | 51.59% | 40.85% | 36.42% | 32.99% | 28.57% | 27.52% | 26.25% | 24.1% | 21.48% | 20.8% | 20.1% | 21.47% | 23.22% | 21.73% | 19.64% | 41.18% |
| Gross Profit | 15.01B | 12.86B | 9.58B | 7.59B | 5.2B | 3B | 1.71B | 1.1B | 697.01M | 719.6M | 536.86M | 436.8M | 397.56M | 342.52M | 275.52M | 226.88M | 170.17M | 136.89M | 109.49M | 66.85M | 39.97M | 22.11M | 4.5M | 1M |
| Gross Margin % | 42.68% | 44.5% | 46.09% | 50.24% | 48.22% | 42.51% | 43% | 48% | 48.41% | 59.15% | 63.58% | 67.01% | 71.43% | 72.48% | 73.75% | 75.9% | 78.52% | 79.2% | 79.9% | 78.53% | 76.78% | 78.27% | 80.36% | 58.82% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 34.26% | 26.18% | 46.02% | 72.98% | 75.83% | 55.06% | 58.12% | -3.14% | 34.04% | 22.91% | 9.87% | 16.07% | 24.32% | 21.44% | 33.33% | 24.31% | 25.03% | 63.77% | 67.25% | 80.78% | 391.35% | 350% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 12.11B | 9.66B | 6.95B | 5.38B | 4.13B | 2.56B | 1.58B | 1.26B | 766.49M | 663.33M | 355.8M | 297.6M | 277.09M | 188.98M | 145.86M | 127.1M | 95.57M | 80.85M | 71.96M | 45.19M | 34.58M | 21.3M | 8M | 3.9M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 33.42% | 33.43% | 35.63% | 38.3% | 36.27% | 39.78% | 54.67% | 53.24% | 54.53% | 42.14% | 45.66% | 49.79% | 39.99% | 39.04% | 42.52% | 44.1% | 46.78% | 52.52% | 53.09% | 66.42% | 75.4% | 142.86% | 229.41% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 1.58B | 4.3B | 3.15B | 2.5B | 1.96B | 1.54B | 1.09B | 1.03B | 620.22M | 447.57M | 243.61M | 204.95M | 173.99M | 148.09M | 117.23M | 103.75M | 79.71M | 68.71M | 64.66M | 40.82M | 31.51M | 19.11M | 4.9M | 3.3M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 14.87% | 15.18% | 16.56% | 18.15% | 21.77% | 27.55% | 44.92% | 43.08% | 36.79% | 28.85% | 31.44% | 31.26% | 31.34% | 31.38% | 34.71% | 36.78% | 39.75% | 47.19% | 47.95% | 60.53% | 67.66% | 87.5% | 194.12% |
| Research & Development | 2.58B | 2.27B | 1.93B | 1.83B | 1.1B | 590M | 353M | 223.81M | 146.27M | 127.16M | 98.48M | 76.42M | 53.6M | 40.89M | 28.63M | 23.35M | 15.86M | 12.14M | 7.31M | 4.37M | 3.07M | 2.19M | 1M | 700K |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 7.85% | 9.31% | 12.12% | 10.19% | 8.35% | 8.88% | 9.75% | 10.16% | 10.45% | 11.66% | 11.73% | 9.63% | 8.65% | 7.66% | 7.81% | 7.32% | 7.02% | 5.33% | 5.13% | 5.89% | 7.74% | 17.86% | 41.18% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 4M | 3.09B | 1.86B | 1.05B | 1.07B | 435M | 133M | 0 | 0 | 88.6M | 13.72M | 16.23M | 49.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1M | -100K |
| Operating Income | 2.91B | 3.2B | 2.63B | 2.21B | 1.07B | 441M | 128M | -153.16M | -69.48M | 56.27M | 181.06M | 139.2M | 120.47M | 153.54M | 129.66M | 99.77M | 74.6M | 56.03M | 37.52M | 21.66M | 5.4M | 811.86K | -3.5M | -2.9M |
| Operating Margin % | 8.26% | 11.08% | 12.66% | 14.61% | 9.92% | 6.24% | 3.22% | -6.67% | -4.83% | 4.63% | 21.44% | 21.36% | 21.65% | 32.49% | 34.7% | 33.38% | 34.42% | 32.42% | 27.39% | 25.45% | 10.37% | 2.87% | -62.5% | -170.59% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 21.66% | 19.21% | 106.45% | 142.4% | 244.53% | 183.57% | -120.43% | -223.47% | -68.92% | 30.07% | 15.54% | -21.54% | 18.42% | 29.95% | 33.75% | 33.13% | 49.33% | 73.23% | 301.3% | 564.88% | 123.2% | -20.69% | - |
| EBITDA | 3.58B | 3.77B | 3.25B | 2.73B | 1.47B | 645M | 233M | -79.84M | -23.69M | 97.19M | 210.08M | 162.41M | 137.42M | 165.42M | 138.62M | 107.04M | 79.52M | 59.93M | 40.86M | 23.97M | 7.41M | 2.38M | -2.7M | -2.3M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 10.19% | 13.06% | 15.63% | 18.08% | 13.65% | 9.12% | 5.86% | -3.48% | -1.65% | 7.99% | 24.88% | 24.92% | 24.69% | 35% | 37.1% | 35.81% | 36.69% | 34.67% | 29.82% | 28.16% | 14.24% | 8.44% | -48.21% | -135.29% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -1.65% | 16.13% | 18.93% | 85.53% | 128.22% | 176.82% | 391.83% | -237.02% | -124.37% | -53.73% | 29.35% | 18.18% | -16.93% | 19.33% | 29.5% | 34.61% | 32.69% | 46.67% | 70.47% | 223.26% | 210.98% | 188.31% | -17.39% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 693M | 571M | 617M | 524M | 403M | 204M | 105M | 73.32M | 45.79M | 40.92M | 29.02M | 23.21M | 16.95M | 11.88M | 8.96M | 7.27M | 4.92M | 3.89M | 3.34M | 2.31M | 2.02M | 1.57M | 800K | 600K |
| EBIT | 2.41B | 2.99B | 2.6B | 1.73B | 915M | 470M | 188M | -41.37M | -9.2M | 80.54M | 210.93M | 170.88M | 133.46M | 165.47M | 141.36M | 112.1M | 79.47M | 56.07M | 37.89M | 17.16M | 5.4M | 811.86K | -3.5M | -3M |
| Net Interest Income | -86M | -10M | -5M | -41M | -7M | -90.74M | -3.92M | 47.65M | -14.21M | 19.43M | -24.58M | 748K | 3.64M | 7.17M | 10.74M | 6.26M | -2.67M | -10.66M | -6.62M | -400.38K | -1.22M | -104.65K | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 114M | 138M | 148M | 135M | 265M | 137.96M | 102.77M | 113.52M | 42.04M | 45.9M | 0 | 20.56M | 15.3M | 9.52M | 11.88M | 9.91M | 4.93M | 2.7M | 1.82M | 1.61M | 520.51K | 351.78K | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 200M | 148M | 153M | 176M | 272M | 228.7M | 106.69M | 65.88M | 56.25M | 26.47M | 24.58M | 19.81M | 11.66M | 2.36M | 1.14M | 3.65M | 7.6M | 13.36M | 8.44M | 2.01M | 1.74M | 456.43K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -697M | -359M | -199M | -651M | -289M | -209M | -47M | 45.91M | 4.03M | -2.2M | 4.27M | 11.29M | 1.32M | 9.57M | 10.56M | 8.68M | -2.73M | -13.32M | -8.08M | -7.24M | -3.08M | -146.39K | 300K | 200K |
| Pretax Income | 2.21B | 2.84B | 2.43B | 1.56B | 780M | 232M | 81M | -107.25M | -65.45M | 54.07M | 185.33M | 150.49M | 121.8M | 163.11M | 140.22M | 108.46M | 71.87M | 42.71M | 29.45M | 14.42M | 2.31M | 665.47K | -3.2M | -2.7M |
| Pretax Margin % | 6.28% | 9.84% | 11.71% | 10.3% | 7.24% | 3.28% | 2.04% | -4.67% | -4.55% | 4.44% | 21.95% | 23.09% | 21.88% | 34.51% | 37.53% | 36.28% | 33.16% | 24.71% | 21.49% | 16.94% | 4.45% | 2.36% | -57.14% | -158.82% |
| Income Tax | 312M | 845M | 521M | 569M | 298M | 149M | 82M | 64.75M | -28.87M | 40.29M | 48.96M | 44.7M | 49.14M | 45.58M | 38.87M | 31.66M | 15.84M | 9.5M | 10.63M | 4.73M | 1.24M | -1.37M | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 14.12% | 29.73% | 21.42% | 36.57% | 38.21% | 64.22% | 101.23% | -60.38% | 44.1% | 74.51% | 26.42% | 29.7% | 40.35% | 27.95% | 27.72% | 29.19% | 22.04% | 22.25% | 36.11% | 32.78% | 53.69% | -205.77% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Income | 1.86B | 2B | 1.91B | 987M | 482M | 83M | -1M | -172M | -36.59M | 13.78M | 136.37M | 105.79M | 72.58M | 117.51M | 101.25M | 76.78M | 56.03M | 33.21M | 18.81M | 9.69M | 1.07M | 2.35M | -3.2M | -2.5M |
| Net Margin % | 5.3% | 6.91% | 9.2% | 6.53% | 4.47% | 1.17% | -0.03% | -7.49% | -2.54% | 1.13% | 16.15% | 16.23% | 13.04% | 24.86% | 27.1% | 25.68% | 25.85% | 19.21% | 13.73% | 11.39% | 2.06% | 8.33% | -57.14% | -147.06% |
| Net Income Growth % | -9.25% | 4.5% | 93.62% | 104.77% | 480.72% | 8400% | 99.42% | -370.14% | -365.49% | -89.89% | 28.9% | 45.75% | -38.23% | 16.06% | 31.87% | 37.05% | 68.71% | 76.53% | 94.08% | 804.12% | -54.46% | 173.57% | -28% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 1.9B | 2B | 1.91B | 987M | 482M | 83M | -1M | -172M | -36.59M | 13.78M | 136.37M | 105.79M | 72.65M | 117.53M | 101.35M | 76.8M | 56.03M | 33.21M | 18.81M | 9.69M | 1.07M | 2.03M | -3.2M | -2.7M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 36.75 | 39.39 | 37.69 | 19.46 | 9.53 | 1.67 | -0.01 | -3.53 | -0.82 | 0.31 | 3.09 | 2.40 | 1.64 | 2.66 | 2.29 | 1.74 | 1.27 | 0.75 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.08 | 0.17 | -0.31 | -0.24 |
| EPS Growth % | -9.24% | 4.51% | 93.68% | 104.2% | 470.66% | 11860.56% | 99.6% | -330.49% | -364.52% | -89.97% | 28.75% | 46.34% | -38.35% | 16.16% | 31.61% | 37.01% | 69.33% | 78.57% | 10.53% | 366.26% | -52.06% | 154.84% | -29.17% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 39.39 | 37.69 | 19.64 | 9.57 | 1.67 | -0.01 | -3.53 | -0.82 | 0.31 | 3.09 | 2.40 | 1.64 | 2.66 | 2.29 | 1.74 | 1.27 | 0.75 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.08 | 0.17 | -0.31 | -0.24 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 50.7M | 50.7M | 50.7M | 51.01M | 51.34M | 49.8M | 49.74M | 48.69M | 44.53M | 44.16M | 44.16M | 44.16M | 44.15M | 44.15M | 44.15M | 44.15M | 44.15M | 44.14M | 44.35M | 25.48M | 13.15M | 13.67M | 10.28M | 10.28M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 50.7M | 50.7M | 50.7M | 50.26M | 50.35M | 49.8M | 49.74M | 48.69M | 44.53M | 44.16M | 44.16M | 44.16M | 44.15M | 44.15M | 44.15M | 44.14M | 44.12M | 44.09M | 44.24M | 25.15M | 13.15M | 13.07M | 10.28M | 10.28M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 192.28% | 17.91% | 19.83% | 38.99% | 20.21% | 17.75% | 13.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MELI stock.
For fiscal year 2025, MercadoLibre, Inc. (MELI) reported total revenue of $28.89B. This represents a 1699488.2% increase compared to $1.7M in 2002.
MercadoLibre, Inc. (MELI) is profitable, generating $2.00B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 6.9%.
MercadoLibre, Inc. (MELI) reported an operating income of $3.20B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 11.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
MercadoLibre, Inc. (MELI) generated $12.86B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 44.5%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit portfolio deterioration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Top-Line Momentum Persists
MELI's revenue grew 49.8% YoY in 2026Q2, reaching $10.2B, according to the latest income statement data, marking an acceleration from the 33.8% growth in 2025Q2 and indicating sustained share gains across Latin America.
The sequential acceleration from 39.5% in 2025Q3 to 49.8% in 2026Q2 suggests that the commerce and fintech segments are both firing, likely driven by deeper penetration of Mercado Pago and continued logistics investments. However, this growth is increasingly reliant on credit expansion, which carries higher risk. Investors should monitor whether this pace is sustainable as the credit book matures and competition intensifies.
Gross Margin Compression Continues
Gross margin fell to 40.9% in 2026Q2 from 46.7% in 2024Q1, as reported in financial statements, reflecting the rising cost of logistics and credit provisioning, which may signal structural pressure on profitability.
The 580 basis point decline over the past two years indicates that the cost of scaling fulfillment and the funding of Mercado Credito are outpacing the benefits of higher-margin advertising revenue. While the company has historically expanded margins through operating leverage, the gross margin trend suggests that the mix shift toward lower-margin fintech and logistics services is a persistent drag. If this trajectory continues, it could undermine the bull case for margin expansion.
Operating Leverage Fading
Operating margin contracted to 6.7% in 2026Q2 from 14.3% in 2024Q2, based on reported figures, as operating income grew only 6% despite a 49.8% revenue surge, indicating that overhead and credit costs are absorbing the incremental revenue.
The sharp decline in operating margin, despite robust revenue growth, suggests that the company is not achieving the operating leverage expected from a platform business. SG&A and R&D expenses have grown faster than gross profit, with R&D up 59% YoY in 2026Q2, possibly reflecting heavy investment in AI and logistics. This may be a deliberate strategy to build long-term moats, but it is currently pressuring profitability and warrants close monitoring.
Earnings Quality Under Scrutiny
Net income margin fell to 4.6% in 2026Q2 from 10.5% in 2024Q4, as per income statement data, while EPS declined 10.9% YoY despite revenue growth, suggesting that credit losses and FX effects are eroding bottom-line quality.
The widening gap between revenue growth and net income growth indicates that non-operating items, such as provisions for credit losses and foreign exchange translation, are having a significant impact. The undisclosed EPS versus an $8.53 estimate in the recent quarter adds uncertainty, and investors should scrutinize the sustainability of earnings given the rising credit risk. The low SBC relative to net income (about 15% in 2026Q2) is a positive, but the overall earnings quality appears to be deteriorating.
Cost Pressures Intensify
COGS as a percentage of revenue rose to 59.1% in 2026Q2 from 53.3% in 2024Q1, as reported in financial statements, while R&D spending grew 59% YoY, indicating that both variable and fixed costs are escalating faster than revenue.
The increase in COGS reflects the scaling of logistics and the cost of funding the credit portfolio, which are inherently capital-intensive. R&D expenses have also grown disproportionately, likely due to investments in technology and AI, which may be necessary to maintain competitive advantage but are currently compressing margins. Management's expense discipline appears to be secondary to growth initiatives, and investors should monitor whether these investments yield sufficient returns.
Credit Risk Looms Large
The rapid expansion of Mercado Credito into larger loan tickets and credit cards, as noted in recent context, increases the sensitivity of the bottom line to interest rate fluctuations and regional employment levels, posing a significant risk to profitability.
The company's shift toward a capital-heavy credit model could lead to higher delinquency rates if the Latin American economy weakens, directly impacting the provision for bad debt and net income. The reported debt/equity of 1.69% appears to understate the true leverage of the fintech operations, and investors should be wary of hidden liabilities. If credit losses spike, the current margin compression could accelerate, challenging the narrative of a high-growth, high-margin platform.