Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 46.6x · EV/EBITDA 26.7x · ROE 36.0%. (2002–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $93.0B | $102.1B | $86.2B | $80.2B | $43.4B | $67.2B | $83.3B | $27.8B | $13.0B | $13.9B | $6.9B |
| Enterprise Value | $100.7B | $109.8B | $90.4B | $82.9B | $46.9B | $68.6B | $83.2B | $27.5B | $13.3B | $13.9B | $7.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 46.56 | 51.14 | 45.12 | 80.76 | 88.80 | 807.43 | — | — | — | 1015.03 | 50.53 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.22 | 3.53 | 4.15 | 5.31 | 4.03 | 9.50 | 20.97 | 12.13 | 9.06 | 11.42 | 8.17 |
| P/B Ratio | 13.78 | 15.13 | 19.81 | 26.10 | 23.78 | 43.86 | 50.45 | 13.38 | 38.73 | 42.65 | 16.08 |
| P/FCF | 8.63 | 9.48 | 12.21 | 17.31 | 17.48 | 188.88 | 89.08 | 88.63 | 97.94 | 71.57 | 61.08 |
| P/OCF | 7.67 | 8.43 | 10.89 | 15.60 | 14.78 | 69.59 | 70.46 | 61.74 | 56.48 | 51.65 | 36.24 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.80 | 4.35 | 5.49 | 4.35 | 9.70 | 20.93 | 11.97 | 9.26 | 11.41 | 8.26 |
| EV / EBITDA | 26.70 | 29.12 | 27.84 | 30.37 | 31.89 | 106.28 | 356.99 | — | — | 142.75 | 33.20 |
| EV / EBIT | 31.46 | 36.74 | 34.82 | 48.02 | 51.31 | 145.85 | 442.44 | — | — | 172.27 | 33.07 |
| EV / FCF | — | 10.20 | 12.81 | 17.91 | 18.89 | 192.81 | 88.92 | 87.46 | 100.15 | 71.47 | 61.79 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.5% | 44.5% | 46.1% | 50.2% | 48.2% | 42.5% | 43.0% | 48.0% | 48.4% | 59.2% | 63.6% |
| Operating Margin | 11.1% | 11.1% | 12.7% | 14.6% | 9.9% | 6.2% | 3.2% | -6.7% | -4.8% | 4.6% | 21.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 6.9% | 6.9% | 9.2% | 6.5% | 4.5% | 1.2% | -0.0% | -7.5% | -2.5% | 1.1% | 16.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 36.0% | 36.0% | 51.5% | 40.3% | 28.7% | 5.2% | -0.1% | -14.2% | -11.0% | 3.7% | 35.5% |
| ROA | 5.9% | 5.9% | 8.9% | 6.3% | 4.0% | 1.0% | -0.0% | -4.9% | -1.9% | 0.9% | 11.5% |
| ROIC | 20.8% | 20.8% | 27.4% | 29.6% | 19.4% | 14.9% | 6.0% | -9.8% | -11.1% | 10.4% | 27.7% |
| ROCE | 28.3% | 28.3% | 35.2% | 38.3% | 22.7% | 12.3% | 4.3% | -7.5% | -7.8% | 7.5% | 24.6% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.69 | 1.69 | 1.57 | 1.74 | 2.96 | 2.60 | 1.03 | 0.49 | 2.18 | 1.13 | 0.73 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.02 | 3.02 | 2.11 | 1.95 | 3.68 | 6.17 | 7.33 | — | — | 3.79 | 1.50 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.14 | 0.97 | 0.90 | 1.92 | 0.91 | -0.09 | -0.18 | 0.88 | -0.06 | 0.19 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.05 | 2.05 | 1.30 | 1.02 | 2.38 | 2.17 | -0.64 | — | — | -0.20 | 0.38 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 1.41 | 3.93 | -0.16 | -1.17 | 2.21 | -0.10 | 0.71 |
| Interest Coverage | 20.20 | 20.20 | 16.97 | 9.81 | 3.36 | 2.06 | 1.76 | -0.63 | -0.16 | 3.04 | 8.58 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.21 | 1.27 | 1.28 | 1.40 | 1.47 | 2.16 | 1.30 | 1.33 | 1.51 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.15 | 1.15 | 1.20 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.44 | 2.16 | 1.29 | 1.33 | 1.51 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.48 | 0.68 | 1.70 | 0.77 | 0.62 | 0.85 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.68 | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.78 | 0.70 | 0.61 | 0.48 | 0.64 | 0.73 | 0.62 |
| Inventory Turnover | 28.13 | 28.13 | 37.84 | 31.58 | 36.72 | 16.06 | 19.17 | 138.44 | 161.02 | 194.96 | 278.82 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 91.74 | 184.02 | 158.42 | 168.45 | 172.35 | 126.58 | 106.94 | 137.54 | 202.05 | 155.33 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 192.3% | 17.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.1% | — | — | — | 0.1% | 2.0% |
| FCF Yield | 11.6% | 10.5% | 8.2% | 5.8% | 5.7% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $51M | $51M | $51M | $51M | $50M | $50M | $49M | $45M | $44M | $44M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 23 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MELI stock.
MercadoLibre, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 46.6x. The historical average is 65.5x. This places it at the 36th percentile of its historical range.
MercadoLibre, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 26.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 34.3x.
MercadoLibre, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 36.0%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 24.9%.
Based on historical data, MercadoLibre, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 46.6x. This is at the 36th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
MercadoLibre, Inc. has 44.5% gross margin and 11.1% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
MercadoLibre, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.0x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit portfolio deterioration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Compression Amid Rapid Expansion
Gross margin fell to 40.9% in 2026Q2 from 46.7% in 2024Q1, as reported in financial statements, while operating margin contracted to 6.7% from 14.3%, indicating that logistics and credit costs are absorbing revenue growth.
The sequential decline in gross margin from 43.7% in 2026Q1 to 40.9% in 2026Q2 suggests that the cost of shipping and credit provisioning is escalating faster than the take rate. Operating margin at 6.7% is the lowest in the ten-quarter window, implying that the incremental revenue from commerce and fintech is not translating into proportional operating profit. This may reflect the deliberate scaling of Mercado Credito, where interest income is offset by higher provision expenses, and the heavy investment in logistics infrastructure. Investors should monitor whether the high-margin advertising business can offset these pressures, as the current trajectory suggests a structural shift toward a more capital-intensive model.
Return on Capital Decelerating
ROIC fell to 3.1% in 2026Q2 from 8.8% in 2024Q2, based on reported figures, while ROE dropped to 6.2% from 15.1%, indicating that the rapid asset expansion is not yet generating commensurate returns.
The decline in ROIC from 8.8% to 3.1% over eight quarters is driven by a 157% increase in total assets, which has outpaced the growth in operating income. The asset turnover has also deteriorated from 0.26 to 0.21, suggesting that the new investments in logistics and the credit portfolio are not yet yielding efficient revenue generation. This may indicate that the company is in a heavy investment phase, but the lack of improvement in returns after several quarters warrants caution. If the credit book matures and logistics utilization improves, ROIC could recover, but the current trend suggests a period of capital absorption.
Working Capital Cycle Lengthens
The cash conversion cycle extended to 101 days in 2026Q2 from 63 days in 2024Q2, as per financial statements, driven by a DSO increase to 172 days from 135 days, indicating slower collection on credit receivables.
The DSO spike to 172 days in 2026Q2 from 131 days in the prior quarter is a significant deterioration, likely reflecting the growth of Mercado Credito's loan portfolio, which extends payment terms. The CCC of 101 days is the highest in the ten-quarter period, suggesting that the company is tying up more cash in working capital, which may strain liquidity. While DPO has remained relatively stable around 82-93 days, the elongation of receivables is a key risk, as it may signal rising delinquency or a deliberate shift toward longer-term credit products. This trend, if sustained, could pressure cash flow and increase the need for external financing.
Leverage Creeps Higher with Credit Expansion
Debt-to-equity rose to 1.68 in 2026Q2 from 1.48 in 2024Q2, while D/EBITDA climbed to 19.72 from 6.14, based on reported figures, indicating that debt is growing faster than EBITDA.
The D/EBITDA ratio of 19.72 is exceptionally high, though it is distorted by the depressed EBITDA in the quarter; however, the trend from 6.14 to 19.72 over eight quarters suggests a rapid increase in leverage relative to earnings. Interest coverage has also weakened from 18.13 to 10.77, indicating that the company's ability to service debt is becoming less comfortable. The reported D/E of 1.68 may understate true leverage, as the funding of the credit portfolio is not separately disclosed, potentially masking the capital intensity of the fintech segment. This warrants close monitoring, especially if credit losses rise or interest rates remain elevated.
Liquidity Buffer Thins
The current ratio declined to 1.12 in 2026Q2 from 1.28 in 2024Q2, as reported in financial statements, while cash remained flat at $3.6B, indicating a tightening liquidity position relative to the expanding balance sheet.
The quick ratio of 1.10 is only slightly below the current ratio, suggesting that inventory is not a major liquidity concern, but the overall decline in both ratios points to a shrinking cushion. With total assets growing 157% and cash flat, the company is relying more on short-term liabilities to fund its operations and credit growth. Under a severe stress scenario, such as a spike in credit defaults or a sudden FX shock, the current liquidity position may be insufficient, potentially forcing the company to tap additional debt markets. The stable cash balance despite strong operating cash flow suggests that cash is being reinvested into the credit book and logistics, which may limit flexibility.
Misapplied P/E Overlooks Credit Cycle
The P/E ratio of 46.46 is commonly used to gauge MELI's valuation, but it obscures the impact of credit provisions and FX translation, which can distort earnings; EV/EBITDA or P/FCF may be more appropriate.
The P/E multiple is heavily influenced by the lumpy provisioning for credit losses and the translation effects of hyperinflationary currencies, which can cause earnings to swing significantly. In contrast, P/FCF of 8.61 reflects the strong cash generation, but even that can be misleading if the funding of the credit portfolio is not fully captured. Investors should consider a sum-of-the-parts valuation that separates the commerce and fintech businesses, using EV/Sales for the marketplace and P/B or P/E for the credit operation. The current P/E may overstate the cost of the stock if earnings are temporarily depressed, but it may also understate the risk if credit losses escalate. Therefore, a normalized earnings figure that adjusts for the credit cycle is essential for a fair valuation.