Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 12.3x · EV/EBITDA 7.9x · ROE 11.9%. (1998–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $63.2B | $52.5B | $58.2B | $50.4B | $58.5B | $54.3B | $42.9B | $48.1B | $41.6B | $52.8B | $52.6B |
| Enterprise Value | $61.4B | $50.6B | $56.9B | $48.6B | $56.3B | $51.7B | $41.2B | $48.4B | $42.1B | $59.4B | $59.8B |
| P/E Ratio → | 12.27 | 16.45 | 13.78 | 36.54 | 11.49 | 8.17 | 8.27 | 8.41 | 8.36 | 13.52 | 71.67 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.77 | 0.68 | 0.83 | 0.74 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.85 | 0.87 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.26 | 1.82 | 2.10 | 1.67 | 1.94 | 0.80 | 0.57 | 0.73 | 0.79 | 0.90 | 0.78 |
| P/FCF | 4.21 | 2.90 | 3.85 | 3.54 | 5.15 | 4.24 | 3.73 | 3.46 | 4.37 | 4.15 | 3.59 |
| P/OCF | 3.49 | 2.90 | 3.85 | 3.54 | 5.15 | 4.24 | 3.73 | 3.46 | 4.37 | 4.15 | 3.59 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.66 | 0.81 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 0.61 | 0.70 | 0.62 | 0.95 | 0.99 |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.90 | 9.35 | 8.98 | 16.88 | 8.00 | 5.61 | 5.46 | 6.52 | 6.06 | 13.71 | 12.12 |
| EV / EBIT | 13.17 | 8.85 | 8.54 | 15.16 | 7.71 | 5.48 | 5.26 | 6.24 | 5.66 | 12.73 | 11.00 |
| EV / FCF | — | 2.80 | 3.76 | 3.41 | 4.95 | 4.03 | 3.58 | 3.47 | 4.41 | 4.67 | 4.08 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 36.4% | 36.4% | 27.2% | 25.5% | 27.9% | 26.6% | 22.8% | 23.3% | 23.4% | 21.6% | 23.1% |
| Operating Margin | 6.0% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 3.2% | 9.4% | 13.4% | 10.2% | 9.8% | 9.3% | 5.7% | 7.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | 4.4% | 4.4% | 6.3% | 2.3% | 7.8% | 10.8% | 8.0% | 8.5% | 7.5% | 6.4% | 1.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.9% | 11.9% | 15.3% | 5.2% | 10.8% | 9.6% | 7.7% | 9.9% | 9.2% | 6.3% | 1.2% |
| ROA | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| ROIC | 13.1% | 13.1% | 15.4% | 5.8% | 10.3% | 9.2% | 7.4% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 3.8% | 4.2% |
| ROCE | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.29 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.73 | 3.73 | 2.95 | 6.54 | 2.56 | 1.89 | 2.41 | 2.27 | 2.34 | 4.46 | 4.02 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.06 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.07 | -0.04 | -0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.34 | -0.34 | -0.21 | -0.63 | -0.31 | -0.28 | -0.22 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 1.53 | 1.46 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.10 | -0.09 | -0.13 | -0.19 | -0.20 | -0.14 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.52 | 0.49 |
| Interest Coverage | 5.39 | 5.39 | 6.42 | 3.07 | 7.78 | 10.26 | 8.59 | 8.12 | 6.62 | 4.13 | 4.70 |
Net cash position: cash ($22.0B) exceeds total debt ($20.2B)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 1.36 | 1.34 | 1.47 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick Ratio | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 1.36 | 1.34 | 1.47 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Ratio | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 1.23 | 1.25 | 1.40 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.3% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 3.3% | 3.3% |
| Payout Ratio | 44.7% | 44.7% | 34.5% | 99.2% | 30.2% | 24.0% | 30.6% | 27.9% | 32.8% | 42.8% | 204.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 8.2% | 6.1% | 7.3% | 2.7% | 8.7% | 12.2% | 12.1% | 11.9% | 12.0% | 7.4% | 1.4% |
| FCF Yield | 23.7% | 34.5% | 26.0% | 28.3% | 19.4% | 23.6% | 26.8% | 28.9% | 22.9% | 24.1% | 27.9% |
| Buyback Yield | 6.1% | 7.4% | 5.5% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 8.8% | 5.0% | 4.7% | 9.6% | 5.5% | 0.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 8.5% | 10.3% | 8.1% | 9.3% | 8.4% | 11.9% | 8.9% | 8.2% | 13.6% | 8.8% | 4.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $665M | $711M | $762M | $809M | $869M | $913M | $944M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.1B |
Includes 30+ ratios · 28 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MET stock.
MetLife, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 12.3x. The historical average is 16.2x. This places it at the 60th percentile of its historical range.
MetLife, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 7.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.3x.
MetLife, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 11.9%. The historical average is 8.5%.
Based on historical data, MetLife, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 12.3x. This is at the 60th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
MetLife, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 2.31% with a payout ratio of 44.7%.
MetLife, Inc. has 36.4% gross margin and 6.0% operating margin.
MetLife, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile underwriting and rate sensitivity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Combined Ratio Swings Keep Underwriting Thin
Based on reported quarterly figures, MetLife's combined ratio moved from 95.3% in Q4 2025 to 84.0% in Q3 2026, showing underwriting profitability that is real but highly sensitive to benefit cost timing across quarters.
The swing in the combined ratio is driven mainly by the loss ratio, which ranged from 62.8% to 85.2% over the period, while expense ratio volatility from 9.3% to 29.3% suggests the quarterly figures may partly reflect accounting timing rather than a durable efficiency shift. A sub-95% combined ratio in the most recent quarter is encouraging, but a single favorable print does not establish a trend, and investors should monitor whether the loss ratio stabilizes below roughly 70%.
Discount to Book Reflects Earnings Uncertainty
At a P/B of 2.26 and a trailing P/E of 12.27, MetLife trades near the middle of its peer range, with forward P/E of 9.62 implying the market expects earnings to improve from current levels.
Relative to Prudential at 1.17 times book and Principal at 2.02, MetLife's book multiple appears justified by its scale in U.S. group benefits, though the book value itself is a function of invested assets backing reserves rather than franchise earnings power. The gap between trailing and forward P/E suggests the market is pricing a recovery in reported earnings, which would need to be validated by sustained underwriting results before the premium can be treated as durable.
ROE Depends on Underwriting Not Float Yield
Reported ROE of 9.5% in Q3 2026 compares with a range of 2.6% to 4.6% across prior quarters, and the step-up appears more closely linked to the improved combined ratio than to investment income.
Decomposing the return, the underwriting margin rose from 4.7% to 16.0% over the period, which accounts for most of the ROE improvement, while ROA remained near 0.1% to 0.3% because the asset base is large relative to earnings. Investment yield on the float is the stabilizing component, but investment income data is not reliably populated here, so the split between underwriting and investment contribution cannot be fully verified.
Thin Equity Cushion Against Policyholder Obligations
According to reported figures, MetLife's equity of $22.2B against $721.9B of liabilities in Q3 2026 leaves a narrow capital buffer, with debt-to-equity rising from 0.60 to 0.95 over the period.
The rise in debt-to-equity alongside a flat-to-lower equity base suggests that balance sheet growth is being funded more by liabilities than by retained capital, which warrants monitoring of capital adequacy relative to rating agency expectations. Interest coverage improved to 11.31 in the latest quarter, a constructive signal, but the leverage trend means the capital base has less room to absorb a sustained adverse claims or market cycle.
Combined Ratio Overstates Quarterly Stability
The most commonly misapplied metric here is the single-quarter combined ratio, which can mask reserve development and benefit timing that the reported figures alone do not disentangle.
A combined ratio of 84.0% in one quarter may reflect favorable reserve releases or benefit timing rather than a structural improvement in underwriting, and the ten-quarter range from 84.0% to 95.3% argues against treating any single print as representative. A more reliable approach would be to use a trailing twelve-month combined ratio adjusted for reserve development, alongside an earnings measure that separates the MetLife Holdings run-off segment from the core business.