Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MET held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 51.8M | $4.38B | +0.7% | 8.049% | 0.07% |
| 2 | DODGE & COX | 48.4M | $4.10B | -5.3% | 7.527% | 2.15% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 35.5M | $3.00B | -1.0% | 5.515% | 0.06% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 30.0M | $2.54B | -2.5% | 4.667% | 0.11% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 25.3M | $2.14B | +0.5% | 3.938% | 0.03% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 13.3M | $1.14B | +0.5% | 2.069% | 0.06% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 12.5M | $1.06B | +12.7% | 1.948% | 0.06% |
| 8 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.1M | $941.8M | -1.5% | 1.730% | 2.76% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 7.2M | $608.5M | +0.9% | 1.117% | 0.11% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 6.9M | $586.3M | +0.1% | 1.077% | 0.05% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 6.8M | $577.0M | — | 1.060% | 0.06% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 6.6M | $561.8M | +7.0% | 1.032% | 0.05% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 6.3M | $533.3M | -0.5% | 0.980% | 0.06% |
| 14 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 6.0M | $509.9M | +5.9% | 0.937% | 0.09% |
| 15 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 5.8M | $491.5M | +87.5% | 0.903% | 0.22% |
| 16 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 5.6M | $477.3M | +9.5% | 0.877% | 0.39% |
| 17 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 5.4M | $455.4M | -2.1% | 0.836% | 0.03% |
| 18 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 5.0M | $429.0M | +5.1% | 0.783% | 0.35% |
| 19 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 4.1M | $352.6M | +19.6% | 0.637% | 0.02% |
| 20 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $348.8M | +13.1% | 0.641% | 0.12% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.9M | $328.5M | +0.8% | 0.603% | 0.04% |
| 22 | Legal & General Group Plc | 3.9M | $326.9M | -7.2% | 0.601% | 0.07% |
| 23 | Amundi | 3.6M | $306.9M | +41.7% | 0.564% | 0.07% |
| 24 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 3.5M | $294.0M | -48.6% | 0.540% | 0.06% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.5M | $293.3M | -3.1% | 0.539% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MET — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MET during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MET position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MET position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,451 | +5.5% | 76.44% | 41.58 pp | $38.82B | 29% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,375 | 2.4% | 118.02% | +42.89 pp | $54.40B | +48% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,409 | +5.1% | 75.13% | +1.74 pp | $36.76B | 2.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,340 | 3.1% | 73.39% | +0.12 pp | $37.73B | +0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,383 | +1.2% | 73.27% | +3.13 pp | $37.56B | +5.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,366 | +1.6% | 70.14% | 1.81 pp | $35.61B | 7.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,345 | +6.4% | 71.95% | +0.72 pp | $38.28B | +0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,264 | — | 71.23% | — | $38.13B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MET stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MetLife, Inc. stands at 76.4%, held across 1,451 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MET, with approximately 51,786,925 shares worth $4.38B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MET.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MET is 35 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
149 institutions opened new positions in MET during Q2 2026, while 87 fully exited. 1,097 added to existing positions and 161 trimmed.
MET institutional ownership fell by 41.58 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +76 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.8% of all reported 13F value in MET, and the top 25 account for 69.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.