Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MLM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.7M | $2.71B | +0.1% | 7.815% | 0.04% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.9M | $2.27B | +0.3% | 6.545% | 0.05% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.2M | $1.84B | +1.2% | 5.325% | 0.08% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.2M | $1.82B | +9.8% | 5.262% | 0.03% |
| 5 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.4M | $1.41B | +2.0% | 4.075% | 0.09% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 2.2M | $1.26B | -15.9% | 3.651% | 0.05% |
| 7 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 2.1M | $1.22B | +1.1% | 3.525% | 0.60% |
| 8 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 1.8M | $1.06B | -6.3% | 3.050% | 2.22% |
| 9 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.8M | $1.03B | +8.9% | 2.970% | 0.58% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.6M | $919.9M | +0.8% | 2.667% | 0.05% |
| 11 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.5M | $852.6M | -21.1% | 2.443% | 0.05% |
| 12 | TCI Fund Management Ltd | 1.3M | $758.4M | — | 2.190% | 1.44% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.2M | $670.9M | +31.3% | 1.937% | 0.06% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.0M | $583.6M | -24.6% | 1.685% | 0.03% |
| 15 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 1.0M | $583.2M | -2.1% | 1.684% | 2.88% |
| 16 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 992K | $572.0M | -8.8% | 1.652% | 0.52% |
| 17 | GARDNER RUSSO & QUINN LLC | 705K | $406.8M | -1.4% | 1.175% | 4.56% |
| 18 | KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 653K | $376.7M | -2.0% | 1.088% | 1.54% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 650K | $374.6M | -6.0% | 1.082% | 0.03% |
| 20 | ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 627K | $361.8M | -16.1% | 1.045% | 0.49% |
| 21 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 586K | $338.1M | +7.3% | 0.976% | 0.06% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 570K | $328.9M | -2.8% | 0.950% | 0.04% |
| 23 | NORGES BANK | 557K | $321.3M | — | 0.928% | 0.03% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 493K | $284.0M | +7.0% | 0.820% | 0.04% |
| 25 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 486K | $280.3M | +8.5% | 0.809% | 0.33% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MLM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MLM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,077 | +0.6% | 99.04% | +1.61 pp | $32.66B | +1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,071 | 2.2% | 97.43% | 0.91 pp | $32.35B | 9.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,095 | +6.3% | 98.34% | +0.89 pp | $35.60B | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,030 | +4.7% | 97.45% | 1.76 pp | $35.64B | +6.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 984 | +6.3% | 99.21% | +0.23 pp | $33.46B | +25% |
| Q1 2025 | 926 | 3.7% | 98.98% | +1.56 pp | $26.83B | 5.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 962 | +5.1% | 97.42% | 0.15 pp | $28.28B | 2.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 915 | — | 97.57% | — | $29.08B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MLM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. stands at 99.0%, held across 1,077 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MLM, with approximately 4,692,446 shares worth $2.71B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MLM, including TCI Fund Management Ltd.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MLM is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
98 institutions opened new positions in MLM during Q2 2026, while 97 fully exited. 292 added to existing positions and 651 trimmed.
MLM institutional ownership rose by 1.61 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.6% of all reported 13F value in MLM, and the top 25 account for 69.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.