Net income recovered to $4.7M in 2026Q2 with a 37.5% efficiency ratio, but the 0.8% NIM and thin 2.7% fee share leave earnings heavily reliant on spread income.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. (MNSB) annual income statement — 21-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 71.64M | 69.55M | 62.57M | 76.74M | 70.65M | 53.54M | 45.98M | 39.44M | 31.17M | 21.48M | 18.51M | 15.65M | 12.17M | 10.28M | 0 | 0 | 6.29M | 5.49M | 5.25M | 4.27M | 2.28M | 410.32K |
| NII Growth % | 19.64% | 11.14% | -18.46% | 8.62% | 31.97% | 16.44% | 16.59% | 26.52% | 45.09% | 16.08% | 18.29% | 28.54% | 18.44% | - | - | -100% | 14.76% | 4.39% | 23.04% | 87.36% | 455.49% | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | 3.21% | 3.14% | 2.81% | 3.77% | 3.67% | 3.25% | 2.8% | 3.09% | 2.83% | 2.66% | 3.21% | 3.27% | 3.53% | 3.71% | 0% | 0% | 2.67% | 2.94% | 3.6% | 4.04% | 2.75% | 0.89% |
| Interest Income | 128.39M | 131.59M | 134.62M | 124.42M | 84.02M | 64.2M | 62.07M | 58.81M | 43.84M | 26.95M | 21.58M | 17.99M | 14.24M | 12.29M | 0 | 0 | 10.92M | 10.18M | 9.67M | 7.3M | 3.68M | 564.05K |
| Interest Expense | 56.74M | 62.04M | 72.04M | 47.68M | 13.37M | 10.66M | 16.09M | 19.38M | 12.67M | 5.47M | 3.07M | 2.34M | 2.07M | 2.01M | 0 | 0 | 4.62M | 4.69M | 4.41M | 3.03M | 1.4M | 153.73K |
| Loan Loss Provision | 2.71M | -70K | 6.76M | 1.64M | 2.4M | -1.18M | 3.61M | 1.62M | 3.13M | 1.89M | 645K | 1.5M | 586.5K | 224.14K | 0 | 0 | 758K | 385K | 328K | 264K | 409K | 285K |
| Non-Interest Income | 2.87M | 4.3M | 3.25M | 3.34M | 4.66M | 6.11M | 7.45M | 4.86M | 3.24M | 2.23M | 1.52M | 1.26M | 1.02M | 857.54K | 9.52M | 13.88M | 671.63K | 327.82K | 196.56K | 109.19K | 65.09K | 13.69K |
| Non-Interest Income % | 3.85% | 5.82% | 4.94% | 4.17% | 6.19% | 10.24% | 13.95% | 10.98% | 9.41% | 9.39% | 7.6% | 7.48% | 7.71% | 7.7% | 100% | 100% | 9.64% | 5.64% | 3.61% | 2.49% | 2.78% | 3.23% |
| Total Net Revenue | 74.52M | 73.84M | 65.83M | 80.08M | 75.31M | 59.65M | 53.43M | 44.3M | 34.41M | 23.71M | 20.03M | 16.91M | 13.19M | 11.13M | 9.52M | 13.88M | 6.97M | 5.81M | 5.45M | 4.38M | 2.34M | 424.01K |
| Revenue Growth % | 3.16% | 12.18% | -17.8% | 6.34% | 26.26% | 11.64% | 20.61% | 28.74% | 45.13% | 18.38% | 18.44% | 28.22% | 18.45% | 16.96% | -31.41% | 99.22% | 19.84% | 6.64% | 24.46% | 86.82% | 452.91% | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 50.76M | 54.82M | 72.97M | 45.62M | 39.52M | 32.87M | 30.26M | 25.38M | 19.98M | 15.61M | 13.91M | 12.35M | 10.1M | 9.39M | 9.43M | 0 | 6.04M | 5.33M | 5.62M | 4.12M | 1.94M | 139.01K |
| Efficiency Ratio | 68.11% | 74.24% | 110.85% | 56.96% | 52.48% | 55.1% | 56.63% | 57.28% | 58.06% | 65.83% | 69.47% | 73.01% | 76.56% | 84.38% | 99.1% | 0% | 86.72% | 91.65% | 103.09% | 93.97% | 82.55% | 32.78% |
| Operating Income | 21.05M | 19.09M | -13.9M | 32.82M | 33.39M | 27.96M | 19.56M | 17.3M | 11.3M | 6.22M | 5.47M | 3.06M | 2.5M | 1.52M | 515.36K | 1.66M | 167.08K | 100.41K | -496.29K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Margin % | 28.25% | 25.85% | -21.12% | 40.99% | 44.33% | 46.87% | 36.61% | 39.06% | 32.85% | 26.22% | 27.3% | 18.12% | 18.99% | 13.61% | 5.41% | 11.95% | 2.4% | 1.73% | -9.1% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 237.31% | -142.36% | -1.69% | 19.43% | 42.92% | 13.04% | 53.09% | 81.81% | 13.68% | 78.5% | 22.31% | 65.34% | 193.97% | -68.93% | 892.7% | 66.39% | 120.23% | - | - | - | - |
| Pretax Income | 20.91M | 19.09M | -13.9M | 32.82M | 33.39M | 27.96M | 19.56M | 17.3M | 11.3M | 6.22M | 5.47M | 3.06M | 2.5M | 1.52M | 85.95K | 1.66M | 167.08K | 100.41K | -496.29K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 28.07% | 25.85% | -21.12% | 40.99% | 44.33% | 46.87% | 36.61% | 39.06% | 32.85% | 26.22% | 27.3% | 18.12% | 18.99% | 13.61% | 0.9% | 11.95% | 2.4% | 1.73% | -9.1% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Income Tax | 4.49M | 3.48M | -3.92M | 6.24M | 6.71M | 5.79M | 3.84M | 3.35M | 2.09M | 2.33M | 1.59M | 894.02K | 752K | 501.79K | 40.79K | 569.06K | -352K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 21.47% | 18.22% | 28.22% | 19.01% | 20.11% | 20.69% | 19.65% | 19.38% | 18.53% | 37.55% | 29.14% | 29.18% | 30.02% | 33.12% | 47.46% | 34.31% | -210.68% | 0% | 0% | - | - | - |
| Net Income | 16.42M | 15.61M | -9.98M | 26.59M | 26.67M | 22.17M | 15.72M | 13.95M | 9.21M | 3.88M | 3.88M | 2.17M | 1.75M | 1.01M | 45.16K | 1.09M | 519.08K | 100.41K | -496.29K | 46.85K | -804.73K | -1.19M |
| Net Margin % | 22.04% | 21.14% | -15.16% | 33.2% | 35.42% | 37.17% | 29.42% | 31.49% | 26.76% | 16.37% | 19.35% | 12.83% | 13.29% | 9.1% | 0.47% | 7.85% | 7.45% | 1.73% | -9.1% | 1.07% | -34.33% | -280.63% |
| Net Income Growth % | 456.5% | 256.44% | -137.54% | -0.33% | 20.31% | 41.06% | 12.67% | 51.48% | 137.21% | 0.18% | 78.61% | 23.78% | 73.01% | 2143.57% | -95.85% | 109.89% | 416.96% | 120.23% | -1159.31% | 105.82% | 32.37% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 16.42M | 15.61M | -9.98M | 26.59M | 26.67M | 22.17M | 15.72M | 13.95M | 9.21M | 3.88M | 3.88M | 2.17M | 1.75M | 1.01M | 45.16K | 1.09M | 519.08K | 100.41K | -496.29K | 46.85K | -804.73K | -1.19M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.31 | 1.76 | -1.60 | 3.25 | 3.26 | 2.65 | 1.85 | 1.69 | 1.38 | 0.81 | 0.87 | 0.49 | 0.61 | 0.36 | 0.02 | 0.40 | 0.19 | 0.04 | -0.19 | 0.02 | -0.47 | -0.90 |
| EPS Growth % | 315.56% | 210% | -149.23% | -0.31% | 23.02% | 43.24% | 9.47% | 22.46% | 70.37% | -6.9% | 77.55% | -19.67% | 69.44% | 2150% | -96% | 110.53% | 398.69% | 120.05% | -1100% | 104.04% | 47.78% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.76 | -1.60 | 3.25 | 3.26 | 2.65 | 1.85 | 1.69 | 1.38 | 0.81 | 0.87 | 0.49 | 0.61 | 0.36 | 0.02 | 0.40 | 0.19 | 0.04 | -0.19 | 0.02 | -0.47 | -0.90 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 7.12M | 7.65M | 7.61M | 7.52M | 7.53M | 7.56M | 8.13M | 8.25M | 6.65M | 4.78M | 4.47M | 4.44M | 2.86M | 2.82M | 2.82M | 2.74M | 2.69M | 2.55M | 2.55M | 2.55M | 1.72M | 1.32M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MNSB stock.
For fiscal year 2025, MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. (MNSB) reported total revenue of $73.8M. This represents a 17315.9% increase compared to $0.4M in 2004.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. (MNSB) is profitable, generating $15.6M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 21.1%.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. (MNSB) reported an operating income of $19.1M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 25.9%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. (MNSB) generated $73.9M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 100.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Margin compression from funding costs
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
NII Recovering Off Lower Base
Based on MNSB's reported figures, net interest income rose from $15.3M in 2024Q3 to $18.2M in 2026Q2, though the latest quarter showed a 3.0% sequential decline in year-over-year terms, suggesting growth has partly stalled.
The recovery in NII from the 2024 trough reflects a combination of loan repricing and balance sheet stabilization, but the -3.0% growth reading in the most recent quarter suggests the tailwind may be fading. Investors should monitor whether deposit costs are absorbing asset yield gains, as this would indicate the earnings trajectory is more fragile than the headline recovery implies.
Flat NIM Masks Funding Pressure
The reported net interest margin has held in a narrow 0.7% to 0.9% band across the ten quarters, which, based on the reported figures, indicates limited expansion despite revenue recovery.
A flat margin alongside a recovering NII implies that earning asset growth, rather than spread improvement, is driving income gains. This pattern warrants further investigation into deposit betas, since a sustained inability to widen spreads would constrain long-term earnings power relative to peers.
Efficiency Ratio Improving but Volatile
As reported in financial statements, MNSB's efficiency ratio moved from 95.8% in 2024Q4 to roughly 37.5% in 2026Q2, a dramatic swing that largely reflects the impact of a single large loss quarter.
The 2024Q4 spike to 95.8% was driven by a sharp operating loss, so the subsequent normalization to the high-30s range represents a return to baseline rather than structural cost leverage. The current efficiency ratio is broadly in line with peers, suggesting operating discipline is adequate but not a distinguishing strength.
Provisions Swing Between Release and Build
Provision expense has oscillated between a $543K release in 2025Q2 and a $3.4M charge in 2024Q4, which, according to the reported figures, signals a credit cost trajectory that has not yet settled into a clear pattern.
The 2024Q4 provision of $3.4M coincided with the large operating loss, indicating that credit costs drove a material portion of that period's deterioration. The recent return to small net provisions or releases suggests improving credit conditions, though one or two quarters is insufficient to confirm a durable trend.
Thin Fee Base Limits Diversification
Non-interest income represents only about 1.3% to 3.0% of total revenue across the period, which, based on MNSB's reported figures, leaves earnings highly dependent on spread income.
The minimal fee contribution means MNSB has little buffer if net interest income compresses, unlike peers that may rely more on fee-based revenue. This concentration suggests the earnings base is vulnerable to rate cycle reversals, and investors should weigh whether the current profitability can be sustained without a meaningful expansion in fee generation.