Operating cash flow of $190.7M in 2026Q3 exceeded net income of $115.5M by 1.65x, though buybacks of $100.0M and dividends of $18.7M were funded in part by cash generation that appears sensitive to quarterly swings, with OCF dropping to $91.5M in 2026Q1.
Morningstar, Inc. (MORN) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 641.9M | 589.7M | 591.6M | 316.4M | 297.8M | 449.9M | 384.3M | 334.4M | 314.8M | 250.1M | 213.7M | 241.5M | 132.22M | 186.66M | 146M | 164.98M | 123.62M | 96.18M | 152.45M | 112.37M | 98.68M | 48.45M | 32.86M | 29.7M | 16.54M | -5.18M | -36.17M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 88.25% | -0.32% | 86.98% | 6.25% | -33.81% | 17.07% | 14.92% | 6.23% | 25.87% | 17.03% | -11.51% | 82.65% | -29.16% | 27.85% | -11.5% | 33.45% | 28.53% | -36.91% | 35.67% | 13.87% | 103.69% | 47.42% | 10.63% | 79.57% | 419.16% | 85.67% | - |
| Net Income | 445.5M | 374.2M | 369.9M | 141.1M | 70.5M | 193.3M | 223.6M | 152M | 183M | 136.9M | 161M | 132.8M | 78.26M | 123.41M | 102.77M | 98.31M | 86.46M | 82.32M | 92.53M | 73.92M | 51.76M | 31.12M | 8.81M | -11.9M | 446K | -9.29M | -28.64M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 205.4M | 189.9M | 190.4M | 184.9M | 166.6M | 150.7M | 139.5M | 117.7M | 96.7M | 91.2M | 70.7M | 64.4M | 54.89M | 45.69M | 43.1M | 42.91M | 39.66M | 31.96M | 26M | 21.26M | 14.97M | 8.27M | 8.22M | 7.12M | 5.55M | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -33M | -42.2M | -34.8M | -32.4M | -37.3M | -12.1M | -6.7M | -6M | -1.1M | -14.1M | 4.7M | 2.9M | 3.03M | -1.13M | 6.32M | -4.44M | 211K | -1.89M | 9.24M | -1.05M | -3.86M | 583K | 830K | 2.46M | -455K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -54.7M | 38.9M | -81.4M | -58.1M | 26.8M | 12.5M | -47.6M | -15.2M | -14M | -11.3M | -42.4M | -2.4M | -10.2M | -11.97M | -6.04M | -9.54M | -12.97M | -13.42M | -23.49M | -32.59M | -7.41M | 11.8M | 14.84M | -677K | -5.87M | -5.89M | -7.53M |
| Working Capital Changes | 24M | 28.9M | 92.8M | 28.1M | -12M | 63.6M | 38.9M | 41.5M | 18.5M | 23.3M | 5.2M | 26.4M | -11.38M | 15.61M | -19.05M | 22.43M | -3.54M | -14.39M | 36.88M | 39.85M | 43.21M | -3.32M | 154K | 3.67M | 9.58M | 10.01M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -442.9M | -139.3M | -21.3M | -81.9M | -799.3M | -167.7M | -123.8M | -746.3M | -49.9M | -60.8M | -274.2M | -79.5M | -31.22M | -14.86M | 80.19M | -110.77M | -87.95M | -174.68M | -179.12M | -102.84M | -129M | -16.91M | -20.83M | -20.48M | 1.44M | 3.13M | -20.21M |
| Purchase of Investments | -22M | -26.3M | -16M | -3.7M | -36.5M | -100.9M | -56.4M | -37.7M | -43.1M | -59.7M | -48.5M | -40.9M | -20.35M | -142.8M | -155.79M | -320.19M | -186.28M | -176.77M | -134.12M | -159.69M | -81.27M | -78.8M | -50.55M | -22.35M | -15.83M | 0 | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 60.4M | 45.5M | 27.1M | 31.1M | 43M | 58.8M | 46.9M | 35.8M | 51.2M | 42.2M | 28.6M | 30M | 111.55M | 171.24M | 260.32M | 234.87M | 214.93M | 92.85M | 109.17M | 128.71M | 74.68M | 77.51M | 37.53M | 20.73M | 14.87M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | 38.4M | 19.2M | 11.1M | 27.4M | 6.5M | -42.1M | -9.5M | -1.9M | 8.1M | -17.5M | -19.9M | -10.9M | 91.2M | 28.44M | 104.52M | -85.33M | 28.65M | -83.92M | -24.95M | -30.98M | -6.59M | -1.29M | -13.02M | -1.62M | -954K | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | -359.5M | -39M | 52.4M | -800K | -676.1M | -54.6M | -39.3M | -664.3M | 18M | 22.7M | -191.6M | -11.1M | -64.45M | -10.12M | 5.73M | 300K | -102.32M | -74.17M | -105.41M | -60.51M | -117.33M | -8.19M | -210K | -10.8M | 3.52M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 27.3M | 27.6M | 57.9M | 10.6M | -200K | 30.8M | 1.7M | -100K | 100K | 600K | 100K | -200K | 353K | 403K | -25K | -2.42M | 500K | -4.21M | -250K | -4K | -363K | 18K | 136K | 547K | 4.86M | 9.06M | -9.14M |
| Cash from Financing | -170.9M | -514.7M | -384.4M | -278.4M | 415.1M | -211.8M | -182.2M | 373.7M | -188.8M | -157.5M | 123.7M | -127.5M | -71.68M | -166.37M | -265.18M | -32.6M | 12.32M | 30.39M | 47.63M | 52.47M | 33.98M | 25.26M | -6.37M | -26K | -1.95M | -1.05M | 97.15M |
| Dividends Paid | -76.5M | -76.9M | -69.3M | -63.9M | -61.5M | -54.2M | -51.4M | -47.8M | -42.6M | -39.3M | -37.9M | -33.7M | -30.5M | -17.43M | -25.49M | -10.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -895.3M | -787M | -11.6M | -1.4M | -226M | -1.3M | -41.9M | -4.9M | -20.9M | -42.3M | -48.8M | -97M | -76.73M | -153.51M | -251.81M | -40.67M | -3.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.04M | 20.25M | 25.27M | 194K | 127K | 214K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -895.3M | -787M | -11.6M | -1.4M | -226M | -1.1M | -41.9M | -4.9M | -20.9M | -42.3M | -48.8M | -97M | -76.73M | -153.51M | -251.81M | -40.67M | -3.79M | 0 | 0 | 22.04M | 20.25M | 25.27M | 194K | 127K | 214K | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -18K | -1000K | -153K | -1000K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -40.4M | -25.8M | -29.1M | -75.6M | -48.3M | -66.5M | -25.5M | -18M | -15.3M | -5.9M | -4.6M | -1.8M | 5.52M | 4.55M | 12.12M | 18.12M | 16.11M | 13.96M | 47.63M | 30.43M | 13.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -44K | -1.05M | 97.15M |
| Net Change in Cash | 22.5M | -28.2M | 164.8M | -38.7M | -107.2M | 61.3M | 88.4M | -35.2M | 61.1M | 49.1M | 52M | 21.9M | 16.99M | 4.27M | -36.55M | 20.26M | 49.68M | -43.4M | 14.31M | 63.44M | 3.77M | 56.46M | 5.98M | 9.17M | 16.37M | -1.05M | 97.15M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -5.6M | 36.1M | -21.1M | 5.2M | -20.8M | -9.1M | 10.1M | 3M | -15M | 17.3M | -11.2M | -12.6M | -12.34M | -1.15M | 2.44M | -1.35M | 1.69M | 4.7M | -6.64M | 1.44M | 115K | -328K | 317K | -26K | 345K | 2.06M | 56.38M |
| Cash at Beginning | 489.5M | 502.7M | 337.9M | 376.6M | 483.8M | 422.5M | 334.1M | 369.3M | 308.2M | 259.1M | 207.1M | 185.2M | 168.16M | 163.89M | 200.44M | 180.18M | 130.5M | 173.89M | 159.58M | 96.14M | 92.37M | 35.91M | 53.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at End | 496.7M | 474.5M | 502.7M | 337.9M | 376.6M | 483.8M | 422.5M | 334.1M | 369.3M | 308.2M | 259.1M | 207.1M | 185.15M | 168.16M | 163.89M | 200.44M | 180.18M | 130.5M | 173.89M | 159.58M | 96.14M | 92.37M | 59.49M | 9.17M | 16.37M | -1.05M | 97.15M |
| Interest Paid | 66.8M | 37.3M | 47.4M | 58.4M | 28.4M | 10.4M | 11.1M | 11M | 3.7M | 5.4M | 1.2M | 400K | 300K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 126.2M | 171.8M | 115.6M | 73.2M | 75.3M | 80.9M | 58.2M | 63.3M | 67M | 47.1M | 58M | 50.1M | 30.4M | 40.4M | 47.35M | 38.05M | 37.62M | 38.01M | 19.78M | 27.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 492.8M | 442.6M | 448.9M | 197.3M | 168.3M | 348.1M | 307.6M | 254.4M | 238.7M | 183.5M | 150.9M | 184.2M | 73.9M | 153.07M | 115.96M | 141.65M | 108.85M | 83.81M | 103.93M | 101.02M | 93.95M | 40.99M | 25.13M | 21.1M | 10.55M | -11.12M | -47.24M |
| FCF Growth % | 25.04% | -1.4% | 127.52% | 17.23% | -51.65% | 13.17% | 20.91% | 6.58% | 30.08% | 21.6% | -18.08% | 149.25% | -51.72% | 32.01% | -18.14% | 30.14% | 29.88% | -19.36% | 2.88% | 7.52% | 129.19% | 63.11% | 19.12% | 99.92% | 194.94% | 76.47% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MORN stock.
Morningstar, Inc. (MORN) generated $589.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Morningstar, Inc. (MORN) generated $442.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Morningstar, Inc. (MORN) spent $147.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Morningstar, Inc. (MORN) returned $76.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $787.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit-linked revenue pressure and EPS miss
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Outpaces Earnings
Based on reported figures, MORN's operating cash flow exceeded net income in most of the ten quarters, reaching 1.65x in 2026Q3 and 2.14x in 2025Q3, suggesting earnings are backed by real cash generation.
Conversion ratios above 1.0x in seven of ten quarters indicate that non-cash charges such as stock-based compensation and deferred revenue build are contributing meaningfully to operating cash. The weaker 0.85x reading in 2026Q1 and 1.11x in 2025Q2 may reflect working capital timing rather than a deterioration in underlying earnings quality, though this warrants further investigation. Investors should monitor whether conversion stays above 1.0x as the business scales PitchBook.
Dividend Steady While Buybacks Swing Widely
As reported in financial statements, MORN paid a near-constant $17M to $20M in dividends each quarter, while buybacks ranged from under $10M to nearly $395M, with the largest outflows concentrated in late 2025 and early 2026.
The stability of the dividend relative to operating cash flow suggests it is comfortably covered in most periods, with payouts consuming a small fraction of quarterly OCF. The lumpy repurchase pattern, particularly the $395.3M in 2025Q4 and $300M in 2026Q1, appears opportunistic rather than programmatic and may indicate management deploying surplus cash when conditions allow. Sustained buybacks at this pace would need to be weighed against the pressure from the recent EPS miss.
Elevated Provisions Weigh on Cash Quality
Based on reported figures, MORN recorded provision charges of roughly $210M to $238M per quarter, which the prior income statement analysis indicated equals about one-third of revenue and remains a material drag on earnings.
Provision levels this consistently high relative to income suggest a structural credit-linked cost that is being absorbed in operating cash flow rather than appearing as a discrete loss event. The fact that operating cash still exceeded net income in most quarters implies these provisions are largely non-cash in the reporting period, though their ultimate cash realization remains uncertain. This pattern warrants ongoing monitoring of the DBRS credit cycle.
Securities Activity Remains Modest and Mixed
According to recent SEC filings, MORN's investment purchases were consistently small, ranging from $2.4M to $10.8M per quarter, while sale proceeds were similarly limited and occasionally negative, indicating a light and inconsistent investment portfolio turnover.
The small scale of purchases and sales relative to operating cash flow indicates that MORN does not use its balance sheet as a securities-driven earnings engine, which is consistent with a fee-based business model. Net investing outflows are minimal, leaving the majority of operating cash available for capital returns and acquisitions. The occasional net sale quarters, such as 2025Q2, appear to reflect small portfolio rebalancing rather than a strategic shift.
Cash Flow Quality May Be Flattered
Based on reported figures, MORN's operating cash flow exceeds net income largely because of large non-cash add-backs, and the cash flow statement alone does not reveal how much of the provision expense is ultimately realized in cash.
The persistent gap between operating cash flow and net income could reflect the timing of deferred revenue and provision accruals rather than durable cash generation, which suggests the 1.65x to 2.14x conversion ratios should be read with caution. Because the provision burden is roughly one-third of revenue, any reversal or realization of these accruals could materially change the apparent cash profile. Investors should monitor whether reported conversion holds once provision charges begin to translate into actual losses.