Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MORN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAMCO INC /NY/ | 3.5M | $545.9M | +360.7% | 9.328% | 0.82% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.1M | $324.8M | -11.0% | 5.549% | 0.00% |
| 3 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.5M | $232.9M | -10.2% | 3.980% | 0.04% |
| 4 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.5M | $231.6M | -14.2% | 3.956% | 0.01% |
| 5 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $203.5M | +109.2% | 3.477% | 0.07% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 950K | $148.2M | -9.7% | 2.533% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 894K | $139.5M | -9.6% | 2.384% | 0.00% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 716K | $111.8M | -2.6% | 1.910% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 578K | $90.2M | -3.5% | 1.542% | 0.00% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 562K | $87.7M | +8.5% | 1.498% | 0.02% |
| 11 | LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 558K | $87.1M | -13.6% | 1.487% | 0.32% |
| 12 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 484K | $75.6M | -43.7% | 1.291% | 0.05% |
| 13 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 433K | $67.6M | +29.8% | 1.155% | 0.01% |
| 14 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 421K | $65.6M | +6.5% | 1.122% | 0.03% |
| 15 | KENSICO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 284K | $44.3M | +110.4% | 0.757% | 0.76% |
| 16 | Invesco Ltd. | 259K | $40.5M | -9.1% | 0.691% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 244K | $37.9M | -4.1% | 0.651% | 0.01% |
| 18 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 239K | $37.3M | -46.8% | 0.636% | 0.05% |
| 19 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 236K | $37.0M | -45.1% | 0.630% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 232K | $36.3M | +32.8% | 0.620% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 230K | $35.8M | +69.8% | 0.612% | 0.74% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 209K | $32.6M | +198.9% | 0.557% | 0.00% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 206K | $32.2M | -3.6% | 0.549% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 203K | $31.7M | +8.7% | 0.542% | 0.04% |
| 25 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 193K | $30.1M | +4.9% | 0.513% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MORN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MORN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MORN position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MORN position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 422 | 4.7% | 64.91% | +2.80 pp | $3.76B | 4.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 443 | 5.5% | 62.11% | +0.50 pp | $3.94B | 24% |
| Q4 2025 | 469 | +5.6% | 61.61% | +1.49 pp | $5.17B | 9.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 444 | 5.9% | 60.12% | 0.65 pp | $5.69B | 27% |
| Q2 2025 | 472 | +3.3% | 60.77% | +2.12 pp | $7.84B | +7.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 457 | +2.9% | 58.65% | 1.12 pp | $7.27B | 21% |
| Q4 2024 | 444 | +10% | 59.77% | +0.54 pp | $9.22B | +18% |
| Q3 2024 | 403 | — | 59.23% | — | $7.79B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MORN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Morningstar, Inc. stands at 64.9%, held across 422 reporting institutions.
BAMCO INC /NY/ is the largest reported institutional holder of MORN, with approximately 3,499,146 shares worth $0.55B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MORN, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MORN is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
61 institutions opened new positions in MORN during Q2 2026, while 89 fully exited. 105 added to existing positions and 239 trimmed.
MORN institutional ownership rose by 2.80 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -21 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.3% of all reported 13F value in MORN, and the top 25 account for 74.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.