Free cash flow turned negative at -$252.6M in 2026Q1 and -$152.9M in 2026Q2 after $304.9M in 2025Q2, with CapEx consuming roughly 9% to 13% of revenue and dividends of about $70M per quarter paid against thin free cash generation.
The Mosaic Company (MOS) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | May'13 | May'12 | May'11 | May'10 | May'09 | May'08 | May'07 | May'06 | May'05 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Jun'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 499.9M | 824.8M | 1.3B | 2.41B | 3.94B | 2.19B | 1.58B | 1.1B | 1.45B | 935.5M | 1.27B | 1.81B | 2.29B | 1.56B | 1.89B | 2.71B | 2.43B | 1.36B | 1.24B | 2.55B | 707.9M | 279.5M | 333.7M | 39.4M | 6.8M | -156.8M | 363.4M | 458.4M | 269.1M | 563.4M | 342M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 6.84% | 11.68% | 17.58% | 20.58% | 17.7% | 18.23% | 12.3% | 15.13% | 12.63% | 17.68% | 20.32% | 25.33% | 19.14% | 18.92% | 24.36% | 24.42% | 20.06% | 12.07% | 25.95% | 12.26% | 5.27% | 7.59% | 1.8% | 0.33% | -8.01% | 17.34% | 19.35% | 9.98% | 18.85% | 11.47% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -30.76% | -36.51% | -46.03% | -38.84% | 79.96% | 38.19% | 44.48% | -24.49% | 55.06% | -26.11% | -29.96% | -21.19% | 46.66% | -17.14% | -30.24% | 11.5% | 78.96% | 9.13% | -51.21% | 259.74% | 153.27% | -16.24% | 746.95% | 479.41% | 104.34% | -143.15% | -20.72% | 70.35% | -52.24% | 64.74% | 0% |
| Net Income | -440.3M | 575.4M | 202M | 1.16B | 3.61B | 1.63B | 665.6M | -1.09B | 469.9M | -104.2M | 301.2M | 1B | 1.03B | 582.86M | 1.89B | 1.93B | 2.51B | 831.5M | 2.35B | 2.08B | 419.7M | -121.4M | 165.6M | -135.4M | -110.2M | -66.5M | -345M | -766.3M | -12M | 87.8M | 144.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.17B | 1.05B | 1.03B | 960.6M | 933.9M | 812.9M | 847.6M | 945.1M | 883.9M | 665.5M | 711.2M | 739.8M | 750.9M | 699.09M | 604.8M | 508.1M | 447.4M | 445M | 359.7M | 356.5M | 313.3M | 270.2M | 180.7M | 171.9M | 173.7M | 165.6M | 171.6M | 232.5M | 251.7M | 183.2M | 168.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 29.2M | 30.7M | 31.8M | 37.8M | 27.9M | 29.5M | 17.8M | 27.9M | 27.5M | 28M | 30.5M | 41.3M | 54.3M | 43.03M | 29.2M | 21.1M | 21.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -321.3M | 0 | -142.9M | -261.2M | 344.4M | 98.8M | -684M | -261.3M | -101.8M | 612.4M | -182.6M | 47.4M | -153.8M | 0 | 200M | 245.8M | 196.6M | 51.1M | -138.9M | 140.7M | 46.7M | -38.9M | 33M | -3.3M | -69.7M | -36.1M | -21.1M | 136.4M | 2.9M | 58.4M | 300K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 979.6M | -229.5M | 161.7M | 103.4M | 7.9M | 240.6M | 208.7M | 1.49B | 192.8M | 50.7M | 91.6M | 141.2M | 310.7M | 126.69M | 93.6M | 108.4M | -643.3M | -34.5M | -83M | -19.3M | -11.9M | 298.5M | -26.2M | -104.9M | 87.3M | -96.4M | 289M | 788.3M | 245.6M | 214.1M | 243M |
| Working Capital Changes | -252.7M | -601.7M | 21.1M | 401.7M | -992.5M | -629.7M | 526.9M | -19.4M | -21.7M | -316.9M | 314.2M | -163.9M | 301.2M | 112.29M | -931.9M | -108.4M | -108.6M | 67.3M | -1.25B | -14.1M | -59.9M | -137M | -19.4M | 111.1M | -74.3M | -115M | 268.9M | 67.5M | -219.1M | 19.9M | -214.2M |
| Change in Receivables | 73.4M | 75.7M | 59.2M | 526.3M | -215.2M | -683.6M | -153.6M | 125.4M | -342M | -114.9M | 249.2M | -413.8M | 261.6M | 692.74M | -355.1M | 116.3M | -67.7M | -425.5M | -189.2M | -423.4M | -63.2M | 72.9M | -126M | -15.8M | 38.6M | -135.1M | 0 | 88.4M | -18.2M | -12.3M | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 5.3M | -761.5M | -275.6M | 1.06B | -749.6M | -1.07B | 191.4M | 128.1M | -497.4M | -155.7M | 263M | -53.7M | -129.7M | 52.8M | -315.5M | 6.5M | -244.7M | 92M | -178.7M | -547.1M | -19.3M | -16.8M | -78.2M | 37.3M | -56.8M | 40.3M | -8.4M | 68.8M | -81.4M | 3.9M | -55.4M |
| Change in Payables | -470.7M | -359.6M | 96.4M | -1.06B | 219.8M | 995.1M | 333.3M | -125.4M | 342M | -65.7M | -243.9M | 301.8M | 277.2M | 0 | -100.5M | -58.4M | 240.1M | 156.8M | -686.8M | 522.9M | 30.9M | -30.9M | 122.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -1.24B | -1.31B | -1.26B | -1.32B | -1.26B | -1.32B | -1.19B | -1.36B | -1.98B | -667.8M | -1.05B | -1.75B | -2.74B | -1.64B | -1.59B | -1.63B | -572.1M | -866.3M | -81.6M | -341.6M | -304M | -350.6M | -215.1M | -4.3M | -161.1M | 502.7M | -113.7M | 69.1M | -709.7M | -326.6M | -234.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.31B | -1.36B | -1.25B | -1.4B | -1.25B | -1.29B | -1.17B | -1.27B | -993.3M | -820.1M | -843.1M | -1B | -929.1M | -1.37B | -1.59B | -1.64B | -1.26B | -910.6M | -781.1M | -372.1M | -292.1M | -389.5M | -255.2M | -120.3M | -140M | -123.1M | -118.1M | -257.5M | -760.9M | -244M | -172.7M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 11.35% | 11.28% | 11.25% | 10.24% | 6.52% | 10.43% | 13.48% | 14.28% | 10.36% | 11.07% | 11.77% | 11.25% | 10.26% | 16.79% | 15.92% | 14.76% | 12.71% | 13.47% | 7.58% | 3.79% | 5.06% | 7.34% | 5.8% | 5.49% | 6.8% | 6.28% | 5.63% | 10.87% | 28.22% | 8.16% | 5.79% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 117.4M | 0 | -24.1M | 1.17B | -55.1M | -986.8M | -112M | -413M | -124.8M | -1.8B | 0 | -15M | 0 | 56.4M | 17.6M | -17.3M | 7.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 98.8M | 76.4M | 19.4M | -500K | 7.2M | -7.2M | -1.19B | -20.5M | 12.3M | 282.5M | 836.7M | -623.3M | -11.4M | -269.49M | 13.5M | -332.5M | -10M | 26.7M | -28.9M | 6.1M | -10.5M | 39.3M | 40.1M | 116M | -21.1M | 625.8M | 4.4M | 313.8M | 51.2M | -82.6M | -73.4M |
| Cash from Financing | 880.7M | 452M | -131.9M | -1.48B | -2.68B | -682.1M | -283.8M | -82.2M | -724.8M | 1.2B | -888.6M | -893.4M | -2.34B | 2.88B | -397.8M | -1.06B | -585M | -710.6M | -224.9M | -709.8M | -173.2M | 12.6M | 106.3M | 24M | -76.7M | -181.7M | -246M | -557.3M | 441.5M | -190.4M | -301.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 1.06B | 642.5M | 256.3M | 79.8M | -391M | -305.6M | -83.6M | -11.5M | -752.9M | 1.18B | -73.4M | -42.4M | 789.7M | 400K | 26.4M | 207.1M | -528.2M | -56.9M | -143.4M | -807.2M | -190.8M | -6M | 63.5M | -190.7M | -324.4M | 212.8M | -188M | -501.6M | 544.8M | 161.7M | 79.8M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -235.4M | -756M | -1.67B | -410.9M | 0 | -149.9M | 0 | 0 | -75M | -709.5M | -2.76B | 0 | 0 | -1.16B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57.2M | 48.1M | 28.9M | 26.4M | 133.1M | -226.6M | 0 | 0 | 2.4M | 5.8M | -182M | -98M |
| Dividends Paid | -280.5M | -280.4M | -270.7M | -351.6M | -197.7M | -103.7M | -75.8M | -67.2M | -38.5M | -210.6M | -385.1M | -384.7M | -382.5M | -366M | -288.4M | -89.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.3M | 0 | -9.5M | -9.2M | -17.5M | -26.3M | -36.6M | -36.6M | -29.7M | -30.1M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -235.4M | -756M | -1.67B | -410.9M | 0 | -149.9M | 0 | 0 | -75M | -709.5M | -2.76B | 0 | -1.16B | -1.16B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -294.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.1M | -187.5M | -105.1M |
| Other Financing | 98.4M | 89.9M | 117.9M | -452.7M | -424.8M | 138.1M | -124.4M | 146.4M | 66.6M | 232.2M | -355.1M | 243.2M | 8.1M | 3.25B | 2.4M | 13.8M | 32.5M | 14.3M | 7.4M | 40.2M | -30.5M | 0 | 9.8M | 91.1M | 480.7M | -377M | -31.7M | -21.5M | -72.5M | -140.4M | -221.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | 113.4M | -6.4M | -55.8M | -393.3M | -32.2M | 191.9M | 62.1M | -338.7M | -1.32B | 1.48B | -603.2M | -1.1B | -2.92B | 2.74B | -113.9M | -95.4M | 1.38B | -180.2M | 742.5M | 1.54B | 247.3M | -71.7M | 234.9M | 59.1M | -231M | 164.2M | 3.7M | -29.8M | 900K | 46.4M | -194.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | -808.3M | -534.6M | 47.4M | 1B | 2.69B | 898.4M | 412M | -176.8M | 457.3M | 115.4M | 423M | 807.3M | 1.36B | 192.51M | 299.2M | 1.07B | 1.16B | 445.4M | 461.5M | 2.17B | 415.8M | -110M | 78.5M | -80.9M | -133.2M | -279.9M | 245.3M | 200.9M | -491.8M | 319.4M | 169.3M |
| FCF Margin % | -7.01% | -4.44% | 0.43% | 7.34% | 14.06% | 7.27% | 4.75% | -1.99% | 4.77% | 1.56% | 5.91% | 9.08% | 15.07% | 2.36% | 3% | 9.6% | 11.71% | 6.59% | 4.48% | 22.16% | 7.2% | -2.07% | 1.79% | -3.69% | -6.47% | -14.29% | 11.7% | 8.48% | -18.24% | 10.69% | 5.68% |
| FCF Growth % | -296.81% | -1227.85% | -95.28% | -62.63% | 199.25% | 118.06% | 333.03% | -138.66% | 296.27% | -72.72% | -47.6% | -40.84% | 608.83% | -35.66% | -71.95% | -8.34% | 161.23% | -3.49% | -78.78% | 422.97% | 478% | -240.13% | 197.03% | 39.26% | 52.41% | -214.11% | 22.1% | 140.85% | -253.98% | 88.66% | 0% |
| FCF per Share | -2.54 | -1.68 | 0.15 | 3.02 | 7.55 | 2.35 | 1.08 | -0.46 | 1.18 | 0.33 | 1.20 | 2.24 | 3.63 | 0.46 | 0.70 | 2.44 | 2.60 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 4.88 | 0.94 | -0.29 | 0.22 | -0.70 | -1.16 | -2.44 | 2.14 | 1.75 | -4.37 | 3.40 | 1.78 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.84x | 1.53x | 7.43x | 2.07x | 1.10x | 1.34x | 2.38x | -1.03x | 3.09x | -8.73x | 4.25x | 1.81x | 2.23x | 2.72x | 1.00x | 1.40x | 0.97x | 1.64x | 0.53x | 1.22x | 1.69x | -2.30x | 2.02x | -0.29x | -0.06x | 1.95x | -1.05x | -0.59x | -29.90x | 8.96x | 1.77x |
| Interest Paid | 218.3M | 223.9M | 186.4M | 169.5M | 169.6M | 189.9M | 199.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162.3M | 155.9M | 0 | 52M | 76.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 191M | 321.3M | 337M | 385.6M | 1.11B | 208.6M | 6.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 193.3M | 113.2M | 0 | 299.9M | 516.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MOS stock.
The Mosaic Company (MOS) generated $824.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
The Mosaic Company (MOS) reported negative free cash flow of $534.6M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
The Mosaic Company (MOS) spent $1.36B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, The Mosaic Company (MOS) returned $280.4M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Sulfur-driven cash burn persistence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Losses Diverge From Operating Cash
According to reported figures, Mosaic's operating cash flow stayed positive at $104.2 million in 2026Q1 and $167.4 million in 2026Q2 while net income was deeply negative, a gap that suggests non-cash charges and working capital are cushioning the reported loss.
The OCF-to-net-income ratio flips meaningless once the denominator turns negative, so the raw dollar gap is the more useful signal here. Operating cash generation holding up through losses of $257.6 million and $272.8 million implies that depreciation near $292 to $317 million per quarter is doing much of the work. Investors should monitor whether this non-cash cushion persists, since it may not be sustainable if depreciation-adjusted earnings remain depressed.
Free Cash Flow Turns Persistently Negative
As reported in financial statements, Mosaic's free cash flow fell from $304.9 million in 2025Q2 to negative readings of -$252.6 million and -$152.9 million in the two most recent quarters before a near-breakeven $2.9 million in 2026Q3, with FCF margin near -8.4% in 2026Q1.
Free cash flow reflects operating inflows being overwhelmed by CapEx running between $281 million and $364 million per quarter, consuming most operating cash in the majority of periods. The 2026Q3 near-breakeven result of $2.9 million appears to stem from a sharp CapEx reduction rather than an operating recovery, which warrants caution in extrapolating it. Free cash flow remains structurally thin relative to the revenue base.
Capital Intensity Absorbs Operating Cash
Based on Mosaic's reported figures, CapEx ran at roughly 8.6% to 13.4% of revenue across the ten quarters, consuming most operating cash flow and leaving little residual for shareholder returns or debt reduction.
Capital intensity remains high, and the split between maintenance and growth spend is not separately disclosed in the supplied data, so the degree of discretion in this outlay cannot be assessed. The K3 potash project completion should in principle reduce future growth CapEx, yet quarterly outlays have not visibly declined. Investors should monitor whether maintenance spend on aging Florida phosphate infrastructure is rising, as this may compress flexibility further.
Dividends Funded Against Negative Free Cash
According to reported cash flow data, Mosaic paid dividends of roughly $70 million in each recent quarter while free cash flow was negative in most of the last six quarters, with no buybacks recorded in the latest periods.
Dividend payments near $70 million per quarter appear to be funded from balance sheet resources or prior cash accumulation rather than from current free cash flow, a meaningful inference that warrants monitoring. Buybacks have ceased in recent quarters after $25 million to $52 million in 2024, suggesting capital return priorities have shifted toward preserving liquidity. Continued dividend coverage without positive free cash flow may not be sustainable if sulfur-driven margin pressure persists.
Cumulative Cash Lags Reported Profit Swings
Across the ten quarters shown, cumulative net income is roughly negative while cumulative operating cash flow remains positive, a divergence that suggests the earnings decline is partly a non-cash or timing effect rather than an immediate cash loss.
Summing the disclosed quarters, net income swung from strongly positive in 2024 and 2025 to losses in 2026, while operating cash flow showed a less volatile pattern, which implies accruals and depreciation are amplifying reported earnings volatility. This divergence does not establish that earnings quality is high, since reported losses may still reflect real economic deterioration in phosphate margins. Further investigation of accrual and impairment components would be needed before drawing firm conclusions.
Cash Cushion May Mask Structural Strain
The reassuring operating cash flow in recent quarters may not fully reflect economic reality, as reported depreciation near $292 to $317 million and working capital swings could be flattering a cash picture that free cash flow shows to be weaker.
The supplied data does not separately disclose stock-based compensation cash adjustments, capitalized costs, or off-balance-sheet obligations, so the degree to which operating cash is flattered cannot be verified from these figures alone. Reported working capital movements swing sharply between quarters, which appears to make the operating cash line sensitive to timing rather than purely to underlying profitability. Investors should treat the positive operating cash reading as provisional until free cash flow and CapEx trends show a durable turn.