Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UBS Group AG | 38.7M | $2.17B | +2.2% | 21.764% | 0.28% |
| 2 | Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd | 14.9M | $832.4M | 0.0% | 8.348% | 14.57% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.7M | $825.4M | -0.1% | 8.278% | 0.01% |
| 4 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 10.1M | $564.2M | -11.3% | 5.658% | 0.04% |
| 5 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 9.5M | $532.8M | +58.4% | 5.343% | 0.04% |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 7.8M | $437.8M | +54.7% | 4.391% | 0.21% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.8M | $435.4M | +5.1% | 4.367% | 0.01% |
| 8 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.9M | $388.5M | +0.9% | 3.896% | 0.01% |
| 9 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.8M | $382.2M | +0.8% | 3.833% | 0.02% |
| 10 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 4.8M | $269.6M | -19.7% | 2.704% | 0.02% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.8M | $267.3M | -14.0% | 2.681% | 0.01% |
| 12 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 4.6M | $255.7M | -0.5% | 2.565% | 0.16% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.5M | $198.1M | -6.8% | 1.987% | 0.02% |
| 14 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.4M | $191.4M | +69.7% | 1.920% | 0.01% |
| 15 | COOPERMAN LEON G | 3.0M | $168.0M | 0.0% | 1.685% | 4.74% |
| 16 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.0M | $165.6M | +3.4% | 1.696% | 0.01% |
| 17 | REAVES W H & CO INC | 2.6M | $146.0M | -0.1% | 1.464% | 2.22% |
| 18 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.6M | $143.0M | +1.3% | 1.434% | 0.01% |
| 19 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.2M | $123.0M | +17.3% | 1.233% | 0.02% |
| 20 | Caption Management, LLC | 2.1M | $117.1M | +4.3% | 1.175% | 0.55% |
| 21 | CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | 2.0M | $111.6M | +32602.3% | 1.119% | 2.09% |
| 22 | NORGES BANK | 1.9M | $108.4M | β | 1.087% | 0.01% |
| 23 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 1.9M | $103.8M | -2.9% | 1.048% | 0.04% |
| 24 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.7M | $97.2M | +1239.6% | 0.975% | 0.08% |
| 25 | Walleye Trading LLC | 1.5M | $84.1M | +13.6% | 0.844% | 0.10% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in MP β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 768 | +6.8% | 121.89% | +8.05 pp | $11.89B | +27% |
| Q1 2026 | 719 | 0.1% | 113.84% | +0.08 pp | $9.39B | 4.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 720 | +7.6% | 113.76% | +15.35 pp | $9.83B | 12% |
| Q3 2025 | 669 | +41% | 98.41% | +2.80 pp | $11.22B | +123% |
| Q2 2025 | 475 | +19% | 95.61% | +10.63 pp | $5.02B | +60% |
| Q1 2025 | 399 | +4.5% | 84.98% | +7.84 pp | $3.14B | +37% |
| Q4 2024 | 382 | +7.6% | 77.14% | +12.08 pp | $2.29B | +33% |
| Q3 2024 | 355 | β | 65.06% | β | $1.73B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 9, 2026 | Rosenthal Michael Stuart | Buy | 10K | $54.30 | $543K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MP Materials Corp. stands at 121.9%, held across 768 reporting institutions.
UBS Group AG is the largest reported institutional holder of MP, with approximately 38,744,953 shares worth $2.17B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MP, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MP is 78 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
122 institutions opened new positions in MP during Q2 2026, while 79 fully exited. 515 added to existing positions and 104 trimmed.
MP institutional ownership rose by 8.05 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +49 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.5% of all reported 13F value in MP, and the top 25 account for 76.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.