Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MTUS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.8M | $108.9M | +3.0% | 14.002% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.6M | $47.9M | +0.6% | 6.157% | 0.01% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.4M | $45.1M | -13.8% | 5.795% | 0.00% |
| 4 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.0M | $37.5M | +8.9% | 4.822% | 0.04% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.7M | $31.3M | +0.8% | 4.022% | 0.01% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $29.3M | +0.5% | 3.764% | 0.00% |
| 7 | SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1.4M | $26.8M | +5.1% | 3.439% | 0.53% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $19.9M | -0.7% | 2.561% | 0.00% |
| 9 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 988K | $18.5M | +3.9% | 2.374% | 0.15% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 930K | $17.4M | +5.8% | 2.234% | 0.00% |
| 11 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 906K | $16.9M | -11.2% | 2.175% | 0.02% |
| 12 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 726K | $13.6M | +11.7% | 1.745% | 0.00% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 675K | $12.6M | -16.8% | 1.622% | 0.00% |
| 14 | DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 609K | $11.4M | -43.2% | 1.462% | 0.20% |
| 15 | OpenArc Corporate Advisory, LLC | 566K | $10.6M | +3.7% | 1.360% | 0.13% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 536K | $10.0M | -2.6% | 1.289% | 0.01% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 514K | $9.6M | +16.8% | 1.234% | 0.00% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 499K | $9.3M | +78.1% | 1.198% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 474K | $8.9M | -3.7% | 1.138% | 0.00% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 430K | $8.0M | +30.3% | 1.034% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Azarias Capital Management, L.P. | 420K | $7.8M | -22.8% | 1.008% | 3.41% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 408K | $7.6M | +6.1% | 0.979% | 0.00% |
| 23 | EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 366K | $6.8M | -2.6% | 0.880% | 0.16% |
| 24 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 334K | $6.2M | -1.6% | 0.802% | 0.11% |
| 25 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 326K | $6.1M | -0.2% | 0.783% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MTUS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MTUS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 204 | 0.5% | 86.08% | 0.78 pp | $642M | +12% |
| Q1 2026 | 205 | +3.0% | 86.86% | +1.98 pp | $575M | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 199 | +2.6% | 84.88% | +1.93 pp | $583M | +6.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 194 | +6.0% | 82.95% | 2.08 pp | $550M | +3.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 183 | +5.8% | 85.03% | 0.06 pp | $530M | +14% |
| Q1 2025 | 173 | 2.8% | 85.09% | +2.06 pp | $463M | 2.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 178 | +1.1% | 83.03% | 1.91 pp | $475M | 7.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 176 | — | 84.94% | — | $512M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTUS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Metallus Inc. stands at 86.1%, held across 204 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MTUS, with approximately 5,828,871 shares worth $0.11B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MTUS, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MTUS is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
24 institutions opened new positions in MTUS during Q2 2026, while 22 fully exited. 148 added to existing positions and 27 trimmed.
MTUS institutional ownership fell by 0.78 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.6% of all reported 13F value in MTUS, and the top 25 account for 82.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.