VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
MTUS
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksMTUSInstitutional Holders

MTUS logoMetallus Inc. (MTUS) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-0.78 pp), while top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 59.6% of value.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
86.1%$642M total value · ▼ 0.78 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
53 / 100Neutral
Institutions & Flow204 holders+2 net flow (+24 / -22)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Positive Institutional Flow (+2)
  • Marquee funds including Renaissance Technologies Llc and Two Sigma Investments, Lp maintain significant positions
  • Top 10 holders control 59.6% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of MTUS

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
59.6%
Top 25 Holders
82.3%

Share of total reported institutional value in MTUS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1BlackRock, Inc.5.8M$108.9M+3.0%14.002%0.00%
2DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP2.6M$47.9M+0.6%6.157%0.01%
3STATE STREET CORP2.4M$45.1M-13.8%5.795%0.00%

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in MTUS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers24Added To148Trimmed27Exited22
  • STATE STREET CORP$45.1M
  • CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$12.6M

MTUS Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 20262040.5%86.08%0.78 pp$642M+12%
Q1 2026205+3.0%86.86%+1.98 pp$575M1.5%
Q4 2025199+2.6%84.88%+1.93 pp$583M+6.1%
Q3 2025194+6.0%82.95%2.08 pp$550M+3.7%
Q2 2025183+5.8%85.03%0.06 pp$530M+14%
Q1 20251732.8%

MTUS — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTUS stock.

What percentage of MTUS is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Metallus Inc. stands at 86.1%, held across 204 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of MTUS?

BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MTUS, with approximately 5,828,871 shares worth $0.11B as of Q2 2026.

Is MTUS a hedge fund favorite?

Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MTUS, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.

What is MTUS's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for MTUS is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought MTUS this quarter?
4MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.2.0M$37.5M+8.9%4.822%0.04%
5AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC1.7M$31.3M+0.8%4.022%0.01%
6VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1.6M$29.3M+0.5%3.764%0.00%
7SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP1.4M$26.8M+5.1%3.439%0.53%
8VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC1.1M$19.9M-0.7%2.561%0.00%
9ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP988K$18.5M+3.9%2.374%0.15%
10GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC930K$17.4M+5.8%2.234%0.00%
11RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC906K$16.9M-11.2%2.175%0.02%
12AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC726K$13.6M+11.7%1.745%0.00%
13CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC675K$12.6M-16.8%1.622%0.00%
14DONALD SMITH & CO., INC.609K$11.4M-43.2%1.462%0.20%
15OpenArc Corporate Advisory, LLC566K$10.6M+3.7%1.360%0.13%
16TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP536K$10.0M-2.6%1.289%0.01%
17MORGAN STANLEY514K$9.6M+16.8%1.234%0.00%
18CITADEL ADVISORS LLC499K$9.3M+78.1%1.198%0.00%
19Invesco Ltd.474K$8.9M-3.7%1.138%0.00%
20GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC430K$8.0M+30.3%1.034%0.00%
21Azarias Capital Management, L.P.420K$7.8M-22.8%1.008%3.41%
22NORTHERN TRUST CORP408K$7.6M+6.1%0.979%0.00%
23EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC366K$6.8M-2.6%0.880%0.16%
24KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC334K$6.2M-1.6%0.802%0.11%
25Russell Investments Group, Ltd.326K$6.1M-0.2%0.783%0.01%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MTUS — a direct measure of their conviction.

DONALD SMITH & CO., INC.
$11.4M
  • Azarias Capital Management, L.P.$7.8M
  • EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST$3.7M
  • Skylands Capital, LLC$3.0M
  • SEI INVESTMENTS CO$2.7M
  • JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$2.2M
  • RHUMBLINE ADVISERS$1.7M
  • VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$847K
  • Boston Partners$665K
  • SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$571K
  • 85.09%
    +2.06 pp
    $463M
    2.5%
    Q4 2024178+1.1%83.03%1.91 pp$475M7.3%
    Q3 2024176—84.94%—$512M—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    24 institutions opened new positions in MTUS during Q2 2026, while 22 fully exited. 148 added to existing positions and 27 trimmed.

    How is institutional ownership of MTUS changing?

    MTUS institutional ownership fell by 0.78 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -1 holders.

    How concentrated is MTUS ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 59.6% of all reported 13F value in MTUS, and the top 25 account for 82.3%.

    Where does this MTUS institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    MTUSMetallus Inc.
    $16.65$693M
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership