Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MUSA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.7M | $915.7M | +1.1% | 9.200% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 776K | $418.3M | +6.6% | 4.202% | 0.02% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 753K | $405.7M | +0.3% | 4.076% | 0.01% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 708K | $381.3M | -51.7% | 3.831% | 0.02% |
| 5 | Boston Partners | 561K | $303.0M | +4.5% | 3.039% | 0.27% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 558K | $300.6M | +0.2% | 3.021% | 0.00% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 481K | $259.1M | +27.9% | 2.603% | 0.01% |
| 8 | HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | 415K | $223.5M | 0.0% | 2.245% | 1.09% |
| 9 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 340K | $183.3M | +46.7% | 1.842% | 0.25% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 303K | $163.2M | +1.9% | 1.640% | 0.03% |
| 11 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 304K | $161.4M | -3.8% | 1.646% | 0.06% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 275K | $148.3M | — | 1.490% | 0.01% |
| 13 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 292K | $144.3M | +58.6% | 1.581% | 0.05% |
| 14 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 263K | $141.8M | -2.3% | 1.424% | 0.12% |
| 15 | BARCLAYS PLC | 263K | $141.7M | -50.6% | 1.423% | 0.03% |
| 16 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 246K | $132.5M | +20.2% | 1.331% | 0.10% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 229K | $123.3M | +8.6% | 1.238% | 0.01% |
| 18 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 212K | $114.4M | +61.3% | 1.149% | 0.31% |
| 19 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 194K | $104.4M | +594.6% | 1.049% | 0.12% |
| 20 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 191K | $102.8M | +852.5% | 1.033% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Invesco Ltd. | 170K | $91.8M | +146.3% | 0.922% | 0.01% |
| 22 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 168K | $90.3M | +148.2% | 0.908% | 0.07% |
| 23 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 148K | $80.0M | -24.0% | 0.804% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC | 146K | $78.6M | +0.1% | 0.792% | 4.88% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 145K | $78.4M | -2.4% | 0.787% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MUSA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MUSA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 610 | +12% | 83.84% | 1.64 pp | $8.06B | +6.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 544 | +4.2% | 85.48% | 2.28 pp | $7.60B | +20% |
| Q4 2025 | 522 | +6.7% | 87.76% | +0.04 pp | $6.35B | +3.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 489 | 0.2% | 87.72% | 1.88 pp | $6.16B | 5.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 490 | 1.4% | 89.60% | 3.92 pp | $6.48B | 15% |
| Q1 2025 | 497 | 1.2% | 93.52% | +3.70 pp | $7.61B | 5.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 503 | +2.7% | 89.82% | 1.51 pp | $8.02B | +3.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 490 | — | 91.33% | — | $7.78B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MUSA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Murphy USA Inc. stands at 83.8%, held across 610 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MUSA, with approximately 1,699,360 shares worth $0.92B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MUSA, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MUSA is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
115 institutions opened new positions in MUSA during Q2 2026, while 49 fully exited. 376 added to existing positions and 106 trimmed.
MUSA institutional ownership fell by 1.64 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +66 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.1% of all reported 13F value in MUSA, and the top 25 account for 65.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.