Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MXL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.7M | $1.75B | +2.2% | 15.106% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.9M | $886.4M | -24.4% | 7.634% | 0.04% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.3M | $553.8M | -14.6% | 4.769% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.8M | $489.4M | +4.6% | 4.215% | 0.01% |
| 5 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 3.2M | $403.9M | +573.7% | 3.478% | 0.03% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.2M | $285.0M | +7.1% | 2.454% | 0.02% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.1M | $262.5M | -18.1% | 2.261% | 0.02% |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.9M | $238.3M | +7084.5% | 2.052% | 0.11% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.2M | $235.2M | +627.6% | 2.387% | 0.01% |
| 10 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.7M | $212.7M | +1040.2% | 1.832% | 0.02% |
| 11 | FMR LLC | 1.7M | $211.4M | -68.6% | 1.820% | 0.01% |
| 12 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 1.3M | $165.2M | -56.9% | 1.423% | 0.06% |
| 13 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.3M | $164.2M | β | 1.414% | 0.45% |
| 14 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.1M | $136.8M | -6.3% | 1.178% | 0.02% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 998K | $127.8M | +13.7% | 1.101% | 0.01% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 949K | $121.5M | -34.4% | 1.046% | 0.01% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 913K | $116.8M | +12.5% | 1.006% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Capital Research Global Investors | 830K | $106.3M | β | 0.915% | 0.01% |
| 19 | AIGH Capital Management LLC | 818K | $104.7M | β | 0.902% | 6.60% |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 808K | $103.5M | -29.1% | 0.891% | 0.02% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 639K | $81.9M | +990.0% | 0.705% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 634K | $81.1M | β | 0.699% | 0.09% |
| 23 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 633K | $81.1M | +346.2% | 0.698% | 0.15% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 606K | $77.5M | +14.2% | 0.668% | 0.02% |
| 25 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 593K | $75.9M | +561.2% | 0.654% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in MXL β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MXL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 439 | +84% | 86.67% | +1.66 pp | $9.44B | +627% |
| Q1 2026 | 239 | 1.6% | 85.01% | 3.26 pp | $1.30B | +0.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 243 | +2.1% | 88.27% | +1.72 pp | $1.29B | +9.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 238 | +11% | 86.55% | +2.86 pp | $1.18B | +18% |
| Q2 2025 | 215 | +2.4% | 83.69% | +2.18 pp | $996M | +32% |
| Q1 2025 | 210 | +2.4% | 81.51% | 2.38 pp | $753M | 44% |
| Q4 2024 | 205 | +1.5% | 83.89% | +1.13 pp | $1.34B | +38% |
| Q3 2024 | 202 | β | 82.76% | β | $973M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MXL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MaxLinear, Inc. stands at 86.7%, held across 439 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MXL, with approximately 13,700,399 shares worth $1.75B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MXL, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P., MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MXL is 97 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
225 institutions opened new positions in MXL during Q2 2026, while 28 fully exited. 194 added to existing positions and 11 trimmed.
MXL institutional ownership rose by 1.66 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +200 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.3% of all reported 13F value in MXL, and the top 25 account for 74.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.