Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07
Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-2.28 pp), while top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 58.0% of value.
Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NIO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 30.0M | $151.8M | -35.0% | 1.273% | 0.01% |
| 2 | MORGAN STANLEY | 27.4M | $138.7M | +86.2% | 1.163% | 0.01% |
| 3 | LMR Partners LLP | 22.1M | $111.9M | -0.5% | 0.938% | 0.42% |
| 4 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 19.9M | $100.8M | -27.8% | 0.845% | 0.01% |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 19.9M | $100.5M | +8.3% | 0.843% | 0.01% |
| 6 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 19.0M | $96.1M | +33.5% | 0.806% | 0.01% |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 18.7M | $94.8M | -55.4% | 0.794% | 0.05% |
| 8 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 12.4M | $85.0M | -6.8% | 0.528% | 0.03% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 16.3M | $82.3M | +18.1% | 0.690% | 0.01% |
| 10 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 16.2M | $81.8M | +11.8% | 0.686% | 0.11% |
| 11 | WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.2M | $71.8M | -14.5% | 0.602% | 0.63% |
| 12 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.6M | $58.8M | +66.7% | 0.493% | 0.02% |
| 13 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 9.6M | $48.5M | -51.1% | 0.407% | 0.00% |
| 14 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.5M | $47.9M | -11.8% | 0.401% | 0.00% |
| 15 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 9.0M | $45.7M | -32.3% | 0.383% | 0.03% |
| 16 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 6.2M | $31.1M | +122.5% | 0.261% | 0.03% |
| 17 | Legal & General Group Plc | 5.6M | $28.5M | -6.1% | 0.239% | 0.01% |
| 18 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.8M | $24.3M | +11.8% | 0.204% | 0.00% |
| 19 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 4.7M | $24.0M | -43.4% | 0.201% | 0.02% |
| 20 | CITIGROUP INC | 4.0M | $20.1M | +10.7% | 0.169% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 3.8M | $19.0M | — | 0.159% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | 3.5M | $17.7M | -12.5% | 0.148% | 0.35% |
| 23 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 3.5M | $17.6M | -47.6% | 0.147% | 0.02% |
| 24 | BARCLAYS PLC | 3.3M | $16.9M | +169.6% | 0.141% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Walleye Trading LLC | 3.3M | $16.7M | -12.7% | 0.140% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NIO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NIO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 427 | 2.5% | 15.73% | 2.28 pp | $1.80B | 26% |
| Q1 2026 | 438 | +0.2% | 18.01% | 2.90 pp | $2.42B | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 437 | +6.8% | 20.91% | 1.81 pp | $2.45B | 31% |
| Q3 2025 | 409 | +9.7% | 22.72% | +12.26 pp | $3.57B | +346% |
| Q2 2025 | 373 | 4.4% | 10.46% | 1.21 pp | $800M | 21% |
| Q1 2025 | 390 | 2.5% | 11.67% | +4.17 pp | $1.01B | +38% |
| Q4 2024 | 400 | 3.8% | 7.50% | 1.48 pp | $737M | 48% |
| Q3 2024 | 416 | — | 8.98% | — | $1.42B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NIO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of NIO Inc. stands at 15.7%, held across 427 reporting institutions.
SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP is the largest reported institutional holder of NIO, with approximately 30,000,396 shares worth $0.15B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 7 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NIO, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NIO is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
46 institutions opened new positions in NIO during Q2 2026, while 61 fully exited. 54 added to existing positions and 304 trimmed.
NIO institutional ownership fell by 2.28 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -11 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 58.0% of all reported 13F value in NIO, and the top 25 account for 85.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.